Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้คุณค่าของผู้บริโภคชาวไทยที่มีต่อสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duang-kamol Chartprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.122
Abstract
As Thai cultural identity is one of the remarkable assets in Thai culture and has gained wider attention, there is a growing trend for the market to capture domestic customers' behavior. This study investigates consumers' value perceptions and their intentions to purchase Thai cultural products by extending the theory of consumption value through four values that influence perceived value of product attitude, which also affect purchase intention and customer satisfaction. Online Survey data from 412 people in Thailand were used to test the hypotheses, and content analysis of 9 in-depth interviewees was used to understand the product's perceptions better. The results indicated that four values (i.e., functional, social, emotional, and social responsibility) positively affect Thai cultural product purchase intention and customer satisfaction. Social responsibility is a significant value that people perceive and highly appreciate. Social value is highly perceived but hard to evaluate. People under 25 years old perceived social value as less than those over 56 years old as well as regular customers perceived this value as more than the non-frequent buyer. Functional value is the most significant value that people evaluate, especially quality and uniqueness, but they are less practical. Appearance and craftmanship of products is the most mentioned value but different experience and taste highly affect how respondents perceive emotional value. Males, LGTBQ, and the older generation focus on uniqueness and craftsmanship. In contrast, female and younger age groups tend to focus on product function. The findings offer implications for practitioners and policymakers in designing strategies that encourage people to purchase Thai cultural products. Companies should design strategies that apply product function with emotional-related value to improve social value using modern design and engaging content, such as storytelling, based on each product's background. Launching a campaign and focus on communication plan could be excellent tool to promote the products' selling point.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมไทยได้รับความสนใจในวงกว้างมากขึ้นทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ การเรียนรู้พฤติกรรมของลูกค้าในประเทศจึงเพิ่มขึ้นตาม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีบริโภคมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการให้คุณค่าของผู้บริโภคชาวไทยที่มีต่อสินค้าวัฒนธรรมไทย และขยายโอกาสให้ผู้ผลิตเข้าใจมุพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค โดยขยายทฤษฎีคุณค่าผู้บริโภค (Theory of consumption values) ผ่านสี่คุณค่าที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าด้วย ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จำนวน 412 คนในประเทศไทย ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 9 คน ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการรับรู้ของผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคุณค่าด้านหน้าที่ สังคม อารมณ์ ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเป็นคุณค่าสำคัญที่สุด คุณค่าทางสังคมรับรู้ได้ง่ายเป็นลำดับถัดไป ผู้ที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 25 ปีรับรู้คุณค่าทางสังคมน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 56 ปี เช่นเดียวกับผู้ซื้อประจำที่รับรู้คุณค่านี้มากกว่าผู้ซื้อไม่ประจำ คุณค่าด้านหน้าที่เป็นคุณค่าที่ได้รับการประเมินเยอะที่สุดโดยเฉพาะคุณภาพและเอกลักษณ์ แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของไทยนั้นมีประโยชน์ใช้สอยน้อยทำให้การรับรู้ด้านนี้ต่ำ ความสวยงามและฝีมือเป็นสิ่งที่กล่าวถึงมากที่สุดในการประเมินคุณค่าทางอารมณ์ แต่ประสบการณ์และรสนิยมที่แตกต่างกันมีผลอย่างมากต่อการประเมินคุณค่านี้ เพศชาย LGTBQ และกลุ่มที่มีอายุมากให้ความสำคัญและรับรู้คุณค่าของสินค้าวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านเอกลักษณ์และงานฝีมือ ในขณะที่เพศหญิงและกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่าเน้นที่การใช้งานสินค้าเป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยนี้มีผลกับผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้คนซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทย บริษัทต่างๆควรออกแบบกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ฟังก์ชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าทางอารมณ์ เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณค่าทางสังคมโดยใช้การออกแบบที่ทันสมัยและออกแบบเนื้อหให้น่าสนใจ เช่น การเล่าเรื่องโดยอิงจากภูมิหลัง การเปิดตัวแคมเปญและแผนการสื่อสารเป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือที่สามารถในการโปรโมตจุดขายของผลิตภัณฑ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.