Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและการกระจายของไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาแบบหลากหลายชนิดในประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Ha Thanh Dong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.416
Abstract
Tilapia is the world's second most important farmed fish species, following carp. Bangladesh is the world's fourth-largest tilapia producer and has largely adopted fish polyculture. Few research on factors associated with mortality and economic losses following such deaths have been undertaken in Bangladesh due of its perceived hardiness. Tilapia lake virus (TiLV) is an emerging pathogen in aquaculture, reportedly affecting farmed tilapia in 16 countries across multiple continents. Following an early warning in 2017 that TiLV could be widespread, we surveyed 565 tilapia farms in 15 of Bangladesh's most important tilapia-producing districts using online tilapia epidemiology and health economics survey tool, followed by a surveillance program on tilapia grow-out farms and hatcheries in 10 districts of Bangladesh in 2017 and 2019. Furthermore, several unusual mortalities observed in species co-cultivated with TiLV-infected tilapia prompted us to examine whether any of the co-cultivated species would test positive for TiLV and whether they were susceptible to TiLV infection in controlled laboratory experiments. The survey examined a range of factors, including geographical factors, farmer characteristics, farm characteristics, stocking factors, biosecurity measures, and baseline – and unusual mortality levels and characteristics. A total of 18.2 % of farms reported having experienced unusual mortality, with an average mortality level of 23.2 %. Farm size, baseline mortality level, farmer concern about baseline mortality, and antibiotic treatment were all significantly associated with increased odds of reporting unusual mortality in a multivariable model. Similarly, in basic statistics, farming region, water source, dead fish removal frequency, and antibiotic treatment were all found to be significantly associated with the level of unusual mortality, where water source and dead fish removal frequency remained significant in the multivariable model. Based on the baseline and unusual mortality in tilapia, a total hidden loss of 875.7 million USD was estimated. Considering this unusual mortality, biological sampling was done through surveillance study where eight out of 11 farms tested positive for TiLV in 2017, and two out of seven tested positive in 2019. Investigation of asymptomatic broodstock collected from 16 tilapia hatcheries revealed that six hatcheries tested positive for TiLV. Test result was confirmed through histopathology as an alternate method. We recovered three complete genomes of TiLV from infected fish, one from 2017 and two from 2019. Phylogenetic analyses based on both the concatenated coding sequences of 10 segments and only segment 1 consistently revealed that Bangladeshi TiLV isolates formed a unique cluster within Thai clade, suggesting a close genetic relation. Additionally, using 183 samples obtained from 15 polyculture farms in six districts across Bangladesh, we determined that 20% of the farms tested positive for TiLV in tilapia, while 15 co-cultivated fish species and seven other invertebrates (e.g., insects and crustaceans) were considered potential carriers all tested negative. Of the six representative fish species experimentally infected with TiLV, only Nile tilapia showed the typical clinical signs of the disease, with 70% mortality within 12 days. By contrast, four carp species and one catfish species challenged with TiLV showed no signs of TiLV infection. Challenged tilapia were confirmed as TiLV-positive by RT-qPCR, while challenged carp and walking catfish all tested negative. Overall, our field and laboratory findings indicate that species used in polycultures are not susceptible to TiLV. To reduce the nationwide spread and severity of TiLV infection, we propose that TiLV-targeted surveillance activities continue to detect contaminated sources. Although current evidence suggests that TiLV is likely host-specific to tilapia, targeted surveillance for TiLV in other fish species in polyculture systems should continue, in order to prepare for a possible future scenario where TiLV mutates and/or adapts to the new host(s).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลานิลเป็นปลาเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของโลกเป็นลำดับที่สองรองมาจากปลาใน ประเทศบังคลาเทศถือเป็นประเทศผู้ผลิตปลานิลมากเป็นอันดับที่สี่ของโลกและมีการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาแบบหลากหลายชนิด มีงานวิจัยเพียงไม่กี่งานที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราการตายและความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจากอัตราการตายของปลาเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศบังคลาเทศเนื่องจากความยุ่งยากในการศึกษาวิจัย ไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค (TiLV) คือเชื้อไวรัสอุบัติใหม่ในวงการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำซึ่งมีรายงานการก่อความเสียหายต่อฟาร์มปลานิลใน 16 ประเทศ นับจากรายงานการแจ้งเตือนในปี ค.ศ. 2017 ว่าไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคอาจมีการแพร่ระบาดอย่างกว้างขวางเราได้ทำการสำรวจฟาร์มปลานิล 565 ฟาร์มใน 15 จังหวัดที่เป็นจังหวัดสำคัญในการผลิตปลานิลในประเทศบังคลาเทศโดยการใช้ online tilapia epidemiology และ health economics survey tool วิเคราะห์และหลังจากนั้นเราได้ทำโปรแกรมการสำรวจโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคโดยเฉพาะในฟาร์มปลานิลขุนและปลานิลอนุบาลใน 10 จังหวัดของประเทศบังคลาเทศตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2017-2019 จากการสำรวจพบว่ามีการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุของปลาชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ใช่ปลานิลเกิดขึ้นในการเลี้ยงปลาเหล่านั้นร่วมกับปลานิลที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงทำให้เราสนใจที่จะศึกษาว่าปลาชนิดอื่นๆ ที่ถูกเลี้ยงรวมกับปลานิลที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคจะให้ผลการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคด้วยหรือไม่และจะเป็นปลาชนิดที่ไวต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคด้วยหรือไม่ในสภาพการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ การสำรวจได้รายงานปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่พบได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ คุณลักษณะของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงปลา คุณลักษณะของฟาร์ม ปัจจัยความหนาแน่นในการเลี้ยง มาตรการความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพ ลักษณะและระดับการตายทั่วไปและการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ พบว่าร้อยละ 18.2 ของฟาร์มที่ทำการสำรวจทั้งหมดได้รับการรายงานว่าพบการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุของปลาด้วยระดับการตายร้อยละ 23.2 พบว่า ขนาดของฟาร์ม การตายโดยทั่วไป ความกังวลของเกษตรกรกับการตายทั่วไป และการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ odds ในการรายงานการตายแบบไม่ทราบสาเหตุใน multivariable model และพบว่าแหล่งเขตของฟาร์ม แหล่งน้ำ ความถี่ในการเก็บปลาที่ตายแล้วทิ้ง และการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ ก็มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกันกับระดับการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติขั้นพื้นฐาน ในขณะที่แหล่งน้ำและความถี่ในการเก็บปลาตายทิ้งยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุเช่นกันเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย multivariable model จากการตายโดยทั่วไปและการตายโดยไม่ทราบวสาเหตุในปลานิล สามารถคำนวณ total hidden loss คร่าว ๆ ได้เท่ากับ 875.7 million USD เมื่อต้องพิจารณาถึงการตายโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุเราจึงเก็บตัวอย่างปลาภายใต้โปรแกรมการสำรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคด้วยวิธี PCR และพบว่ามีตัวอย่างปลาจากฟาร์มที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 8 ฟาร์มจากฟาร์มที่สำรวจทั้งหมด 11 ฟาร์มในปี ค.ศ. 2017 และ 2 ฟาร์ม จากทั้งหมด 7 ฟาร์ม ในปี ค.ศ. 2019 ก็ให้ผลบวกเช่นกัน การสำรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคด้วย PCR ในปลานิลพ่อแม่พันธุ์ที่ไม่มีอาการของโรคจากฟาร์มจำนวน 16 ฟาร์ม พบว่ามี 6 ฟาร์มที่ให้ผลบวก ผลการทดสอบถูกยืนยันด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาซึ่งถือเป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค นอกจากนี้เราได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ complete genomes ของไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคจากปลาที่ติดเชื้อ 1 ตัวอย่างในปี ค.ศ. 2017 และ อีก 2 ตัวอย่างในปี ค.ศ. 2019 จากการทำPhylogenetic analyses พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคสายพันธุ์จากประเทศบังคลาเทศอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคสายพันธุ์จากประเทศไทย แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัส นอกจากนี้เราได้ทดสอบตัวอย่างปลานิล จำนวน 183 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากฟาร์มพาะเลี้ยงปลาแบบหลากหลายชนิด ใน 6 จังหวัดทั่วประเทศบังคลาเทศ พบว่าร้อยละ 20 ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคด้วยวิธี PCR ในขณะที่ปลาชนิดอื่น อีก 15 ชนิด และสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง เช่นแมลงหรือกุ้ง ที่มีความเข้าใจกันว่าอาจเป็นพาหะของไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค ให้ผลการทดสอบเป็นลบต่อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคทั้งหมด ผลจากการทดลองนำเชื้อไปทำให้ปลา 6 ชนิดติดเชื้อในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่ามีเพียงปลานิลเท่านั้นที่ติดเชื้อ แสดงอาการเฉพาะของโรค และมีอัตราการตายร้อยละ 70 ภายใน 12 วันภายหลังการให้เชื้อ ส่วนปลาใน 4 สปีชีส์และปลาดุกไม่พบอาการใดๆ ภายหลังการให้เชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค ปลานิลทดลองที่ถูกนำมาให้เชื้อได้รับการยืนยันว่ามีการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคจริงด้วยวิธี RT-qPCR ในขณะที่ปลาชนิดอื่นๆ ให้ผลลบ โดยสรุป การศึกษาภาคสนามและในห้องปฏิบัติการในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปลาชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับปลานิลในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาแบบหลากหลายชนิดไม่ไวต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลค และเพื่อเป็นการลดการแพร่ระบาดและความรุนแรงจากโรคของเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคเราได้แนะนำว่ากิจกรรมการสำรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคควรกระทำอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อตรวจสอบแหล่งที่ปนเปื้อนเชื้อไวรัส แม้ว่าจากข้อมูลของเราที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคมีความจำเพาะกับปลานิลค่อนข้างมากแต่การทำการสำรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคในปลาชนิดอื่นๆ ที่มักจะนำมาเลี้ยงในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาแบบหลากหลายชนิดก็ควรจะกระทำต่อไปเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือเมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ใหม่ที่เชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปียเลคสามารถกลายพันธุ์หรือสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับโฮสต์ชนิดใหม่ๆ ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.