Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการจำลองซีเอมเอสผ่านการแปลงลูป
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krerk Piromsopa
Second Advisor
Norraphat Srimanobhas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.100
Abstract
High performance processor can tackle bottleneck issues by increasing vector lengths and leveling effectiveness of memory hierarchies to address these issue. Manual optimization of code is a difficult task when having multiple architecturedependent transformation. Our goal is to develop a tool that performs source code transformation based on loop optimization techniques, since a loop plays an important role in improving of performance in scientific simulation software. We implement an source-to-source transformation tool based libTooling, a Clang’s library, based on polyhedral model to simplify a loop transformation of CMSSW building pipeline. The tool also can be used for automatically transformation. The results show that any simple loop transformations can trigger other optimizations in compilers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอการทดลองใช้เทคนิดการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของลูป เพื่อการจำลองและการประมวลผลของซีเอมเอสสำหรับฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูงในซีเอมเอสซอฟต์แวร์โดย ทำการเปรียบทั้งด้านประสิทธิผลทางฟิสิกส์และผลการทำงานของโปรแกรมในเชิงสมรรถนะ โดยเทคนิดการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของลูปที่เลือกใช้คือ เทคนิคการแปลงที่สอดคล้องกับลูปในแบบรูปทรงหลายเหลี่ยม หรือรูปแบบการแปลงเลียนแบบความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งได้เลือกนำทั้งสอง วิธีมาดำเนินการแปลงแบบอัตโนมัติผ่านกระบวนการประมวลผลของคอมไพเลอร์ จากการ ทดลองด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการทดลองทางฟิสิกส์อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานในเชิงสมรรถนะของซอฟต์ด้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.