Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการดูดซับและการแยกของผสม CO2/N2 และ H2S/CH4 ในวัสดุรูพรุนด้วยการจำลองแบบทางโมเลกุล.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Tatiya Chokbunpiam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.298
Abstract
The major resources of power plant in the world rely on coal and natural gas which are economical for generating electricity. Flue gases, mainly N2 and CO2, are produced and released into the atmosphere. The zeolitic imidazolate framework-90 (ZIF-90) obtains a high potential as being a candidate for several applications. Consequently, the basic knowledge of adsorption and diffusion of gases in this material is the key factor of improving this gas separation technique. The effect of adsorbed CO2 molecules on the lattice structure of ZIF-90 can lead to gate opening depending on the amount of adsorbed guest molecules and the temperature but this is not observed for N2 molecules. The window diameter is increased up to 4.43 Å with increasing temperature. The separation factors of the CO2/N2 mixture in form of adsorption and diffusion selectivity show the highest values of about 6 and 12 at 298 K, respectively. In addition, the second major feedstock for power plants is natural gas which must be freed from H2S before using. All investigated materials are suited for the separation, but with different efficiency. For MIL-127(Fe) the CH4/H2S selectivity reaches values of about 250 at 2 bar and 250 K. The results can be initially concluded that the potential energy of each gas/material pair, free space inside the material and metal oxide are important keys for adsorption and separation of H2S from CH4.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งพลังงานหลักของโรงไฟฟ้าในโลกพึ่งพาถ่านหินและก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งมีความคุ้มค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับการผลิตไฟฟ้า ก๊าซไอเสียส่วนใหญ่คือ N2 และ CO2 ถูกผลิตและปล่อยสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ โครงข่ายซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลต – 90 (ซิฟ-90) มีศักยภาพสูงในฐานะตัวเลือกสำหรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้น ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการดูดซับและการแพร่กระจายของก๊าซในวัสดุนี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปรับปรุงเทคนิคการแยกก๊าซนี้ โมเลกุล CO2 ที่ดูดซับบนโครงสร้างของ ZIF-90 ส่งผลให้สามารถเกิดการเปิดประตูได้ขึ้นกับปริมาณของโมเลกุลที่ดูดซับและอุณหภูมิ แต่ปรากฎการณ์นี้ไม่สามารถพบได้สำหรับโมเลกุลไนโตรเจน เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางหน้าต่างเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่ 4.43 อังสตรอม ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ ปัจจัยการแยกสารของแก๊สผสม CO2/N2 ในรูปแบบของการเลือกจำเพาะแบบดูดซับและแบบแพร่แสดงค่าสูงสุดประมาณ 6 และ 12 ที่ 298 เควิล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ วัตถุดิบหลักอันดับสองสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าคือก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งต้องไม่มี H2S ก่อนนำไปใช้งาน วัสดุทั้งหมดที่เลือกมาทดสอบมีความเหมาะสมในการแยกแต่มีประสิทธิภาพต่างกัน สำหรับ MIL-127(Fe) ความสามารถในการคัดเลือกจำเพาะ CH4/H2S มีค่าประมาณ 250 ที่ 2 บาร์และ 250 เคลวิน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สามารถสรุปได้ในขั้นต้นว่าพลังงานศักย์ของคู่แก๊ส/วัสดุแต่ละคู่ พื้นที่ว่างภายในวัสดุและโลหะออกไซด์มีค่าเท่ากับ กุญแจสำคัญในการดูดซับและแยก H2S จาก CH4
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.