Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลผ่านสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้แสงเป็นสื่อกลางของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.81
Abstract
Silver nanoprisms (AgNPrs) have been widely used due to their outstanding optical properties which is one of an important phenomenon that depends on their size, shape, and compositions with characteristic localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). The changes in LSPR of AgNPrs can be simply observed by the color changes of the AgNPrs colloidal solution, therefore, the AgNPrs have been mostly used as chemical sensors as they provide high sensitivity and capable to be functionalized to improve the detection selectivity. In this study, we report a photochemical technique to induce the shape conversion of the spherical silver nanoparticle to AgNPrs by light-emitting LED at several wavelengths. The synthesis reaction was simply started with the reduction of a silver ion and sodium borohydride (NaBH4) as a reducing agent to generate silver nano-seeds stabilized by citrate. The reaction was controlled under a nitrogen atmosphere to avoid the oxidation reaction from oxygen. The reaction was then illuminated with narrowband Light Emitting Diode (LEDs) of 464 nm (blue), 513 nm (green), and 630 nm (red). It was found that the shape evolution was occurred when only LEDs source with 514 nm (> 2.59 eV) was used. The synthesized AgNPrs with out-of-plane quadrupole LSPR and in-plane dipole LSPR were obtained from the green LEDs. Effects of the pH and the mole ratio of the starting reagent (including Ag+: TSC: BH4-) were investigated. The shape conversion of AgNPs using light irradiation occurred when the system contains adequate amount of Ag+ (low mole ratio of reducting agent). By monitoring their LSPR, the synthesized AgNPrs show good stability after storing at 4°C in closed vials to prevent the effect of external light for 45 days. Finally, the flow-through reactor for synthesis AgNPrs was designed and operated to synthesize the AgNPrs. It was found that the product (AgNPrs) from bach synthesis and flow reactor are similar by monitoring their LSPR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน (AgNPrs) ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเนื่องจากมีสมบัติเชิงเคมีและสมบัติเชิงแสงที่โดดเด่น โดยสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน คือมีปรากฏการณ์ทางแสงเฉพาะตัวโลคอลไลซ์เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (LSPR) ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลง LSPR ของ ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาค นอกจากนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวยังสามารถสังเกตได้โดยตรงจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายด้วยตาเปล่า ด้วยเหตุนี้ AgNPrs จึงถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมี (chemical sensors) ในหลากหลายด้าน เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง LSPR ของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินมีความไวในการตรวจสูง (sensitivity) และถูกปรับแต่งให้มีความเฉพาะ (selectivity) ต่อสารเป้าหมายได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอการสังเคราะห์ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินโดยการใช้แสง (photochemical technique) กระตุ้นการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างของโลหะเงินจากทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรไปเป็นปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตร ทดสอบโดยใช้แสงสีต่าง ๆ จากไดโอดเปล่งแสง (LEDs) การสังเคราะห์เริ่มต้นด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของซิลเวอร์ไอออน (Ag+) และโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรท์ (NaBH4) ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ (Reducing agent) เกิดเป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยซิเตรท การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างจะถูกกระตุ้นโดยการใช้แสงนั้นถูกควบคุมให้อยู่ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของออกซิเจน (O2) กับโลหะเงิน การกระตุ้นด้วยแสงนั้นจะใช้ไดโอดเปล่งแสง (LED) แบบวงแคบที่ฉายแสงที่ 464 นาโนเมตร (สีน้ำเงิน) 513 นาโนเมตร (สีเขียว) และ 630 นาโนเมตร (สีแดง) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อฉายด้วยไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่ 514 นาโนเมตร (พลังงานมากกว่า 2.59 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์) เท่านั้น ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีสมบัติเชิงแสงแบบเอาท์ออฟเพลนควอดรูโพล (out-of-plane quadrupole) และอินเพลนไดโพล (in-plane dipole) นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของ pH และอัตราส่วนโมลของตัวทำปฏิกิริยา (Ag+, NaBH4, Citrate) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนโดยการฉายด้วยแสงเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อระบบมีปริมาณ Ag+ ที่เพียงพอ จากการใช้ระบบที่มีอัตราส่วนโมลของตัวรีดิวซ์ต่ำ ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีเสถียรภาพสูงหลังจากเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสในระบบปิดเพื่อป้องกันแสงจากภายนอกเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 45 วัน เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลผ่านสาหรับการสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้แสงเป็นสื่อกลางของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินถูกออกแบบและทดสอบการสังเคราะห์ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินพบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้จากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลผ่านนั้นมีสมบัติเชิงแสงที่ไม่แตกต่างจากระบบการสังเคราะห์แบบดั้งเดิม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.