Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตารางของกระบวนการอัดแรงดันในการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้นด้วยเอ็มไอแอลพีและฮิวริสติก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Chawalit Jeenanunta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.6
Abstract
The pressing process aims to press the panel which is the stack of materials to form a multi-layer printed circuit board (PCB). This process is a part of multi-layer PCB fabrication and can be considered as a scheduling problem with the objective of minimizing the makespan. In this dissertation, two mixed-integer linear programming models (Models 1 and 2) and a three-phase-PCB-pressing heuristic (3P-PCB-PH) algorithm for scheduling the pressing process are presented. Model 2 is an improvement of Model 1 in terms of the model size and the dimensionality of some decision variables. Both models and the 3P-PCB-PH algorithm are used to solve the test problems that are generated from the actual data from a PCB company. The results show that Model 2 can find an optimal solution in more test problems than Model 1 and outperform Model 1 in terms of the size complexity and the computational complexity with 34.71% average relative improvement of the computational time. Moreover, the 3P-PCB-PH algorithm can solve all test problems and give an optimal solution or a near optimal solution using the computational time of less than 1 second, which is very practical in the real PCB manufacturing industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอัดแรงดันมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการอัดพาเนลซึ่งเกิดจากการประกบกันของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้น กระบวนการนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้นและสามารถจัดเป็นปัญหาการจัดตารางที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้ค่าเมคสแปนมีค่าน้อยที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นเชิงจำนวนเต็มแบบผสมสองตัวแบบ (ตัวแบบที่หนึ่งและตัวแบบที่สอง) และฮิวริสติกอัลกอลิทึมที่มีชื่อว่า three-phase-PCB-pressing heuristic (3P-PCB-PH) สำหรับการจัดตารางกระบวนการอัดแรงดัน ตัวแบบที่สองเป็นการปรับปรุงจากตัวแบบที่หนึ่งในแง่ของขนาดของตัวแบบและมิติของตัวแปรตัดสินใจบางตัว ตัวแบบทั้งสองและอัลกอลิทึม 3P-PCB-PH ถูกนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาทดสอบที่สร้างจากข้อมูลจริงจากบริษัทผู้ผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์แห่งหนึ่ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวแบบที่สองสามารถหาผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาทดสอบได้หลายปัญหามากกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่ง และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่งในแง่ความซับซ้อนเชิงขนาดและความซับซ้อนเชิงการคำนวณโดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณเร็วกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่งโดยเฉลี่ย 34.71% นอกจากนี้ อัลกอลิทึม 3P-PCB-PH สามารถแก้ทุกปัญหาทดสอบและให้ผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุดหรือผลเฉลยที่ใกล้เหมาะที่สุดโดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า 1 วินาที ซึ่งเหมาะสมมากกับการนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติในอุตสาหกรรมจริงของการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.