Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอินทีกรินชนิดย่อยต่อการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดปฐมภูมิในระยะลุกลามและผลการยับยั้งของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.327
Abstract
Integrin-targeting compounds have shown clinically significant benefits in many patients. Here, we examined the activity of millettocalyxin B, extracted from the stem bark of Millettia erythrocalyx, in lung cancer cells. The viability of human lung cancer cell was investigated by the 3-(4,5- dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5diphenyl tetrazoliumbromide (MTT) assay. Migration and invasion assays were performed. Phalloidin-rhodamine staining was used to determine the formation of filopodia. Western blot analysis was used to identify the signaling proteins involved in migration regulation. Non-toxic concentrations (0-25 μM) of millettocalyxin B reduced migration and invasion of lung cancer A549 cells. Filopodia were significantly reduced in millettocalyxin B treated cells. The migration regulatory proteins including integrin α5, active FAK, active Akt, and Cdc42 were significantly decreased in Millettocalyxin B-treated cells. Our findings revealed a novel anti-migration and anti-invasion effects and the underlying mechanism of millettocalyxin B, which may be exploited for cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์มุ่งเป้าต่ออินทีกรินมีประโยชน์ในทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยหลายราย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ที่สกัดจากเปลือกลำต้นของ Millettia erythrocalyx ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ความอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธี 3-(4,5- dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5diphenyl tetrazoliumbromide (MTT assay) สำหรับความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ (migration) และการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (invasion) ทดสอบโดยการย้อมสี Phalloidin-rhodamine เพื่อดูการเกิด filopodia อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์โปรตีนเเละสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษ ของ millettocalyxin B (0-25 ไมโครโมลาร์) สามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด A549 ได้ เเละสารยังสามารถลด จำนวน Filopodiaต่อเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ระดับของโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่คือโปรตีน integrin α5, active FAK, active Akt และ Cdc42 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ที่ได้รับสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เเสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้ในอนาคต
Included in
Physiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.