Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรในการพยากรณ์ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทงสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors predicting stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Second Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.560
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดและศึกษาความสามารถของการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของความเจ็บป่วย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ประสบการณ์การเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง และสมรรถภาพทางกาย ในการร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการคัดเลือกตามสะดวก จำนวน 120 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินสมรรถภาพทางกาย แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของความเจ็บป่วยและแบบสอบถามความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยทรงคุณวุฒิและมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง 0.71 และ 0.90 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหูคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลมีระดับสูงกว่าปกติเล็กน้อย ( x = 39.04, S.D. = 10.87) 2. การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ปัจจัยคัดสรรทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลได้ร้อยละ 69.9 (R² = .699, F = 43.673) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 โดยการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย ความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองและสมรรถภาพทางกาย มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Beta = .582 P < .05, Beta = -.197 P< .05, Beta = -.193 P < .05 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนประสบการณ์การเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ไม่สามารถพยากรณ์ความเครียดในผู้สูงอายุโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสุขภาพหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to examine the level of stress and to determine abilities of perceived severity of illness, knowledge of ischemic heart disease, social support, hospitalization with ischemic heart disease experiences, self esteem, and activities of daily living in predicting stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge. The subjects of this study were 120 elderly with ischemic heart disease who were selected through convenience sampling method. Data were collected by using demographic questionnaire. Perceived severity of illness. Knowledge of ischemic heart disease, Social support, Self esteem, Bartel ADL Index and Stress of elderly with ischemic heart disease questionnaire. The instruments were content validated and tested for reliability. The Cronbach alpha were between 0.71 and 0.90. The statistics used in this study were percentage, mean. standard deviation, multiple regression. The major results of this study were as follows : 1. Stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge was perceived as slightly higher than normal ( X = 39.04. S.D. = 10.87 ) 2. All predictors together significantly accounted for 69.9 percent of the variance (R² = .699, F = 43.673). Perceived severity of illness, self esteem and activities of daily living were found to contribute significantly to the prediction of stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge (Beta = .582 P <.05. Beta = -.197 P <.05, Beta = -.193 P <.05, respectively). However, knowledge of ischemic heart disease, social support, and hospitalization with ischemic heart disease experiences could not statistically predict stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge. The results from this study indicate the important contribution that perceived severity of illness, self esteem and activities of daily living were predictors of stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge. It can be used as guideline for nursing intervention to reduce stress in elderly with ischemic heart disease during health-illness transition post hospital discharge.
Creative Commons License