Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของภาคโทรคมนาคมต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The contribution of telecommunication to economic growth
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ ไกรพรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1577
Abstract
ภาคโทรคมนาคมของไทยมีสัดส่วนประมาณร้อยละ 3 ของ GDP และกำลังมีบทบาทเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษาถึงบทบาทของภาคโทรคมนาคมต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองของ Feder ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในปี 1982 มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ 1) ศึกษาบทบาททั่วไปของภาคโทรคมนาคมที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยในเชิงพรรณนา 2) ศึกษาบทบาทของภาคโทรคมนาคมต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยและเปรียบเทียบผลของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวกับกรณีบทบาทของภาคที่ไม่ใช่โทรคมนาคม และ 3) ศึกษาบทบาทของภาคโทรคมนาคมแบบใช้สายและโทรคมนาคมแบบไร้สายที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะการเป็นเหตุเป็นผลกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตของผลผลิตในภาคโทรคมนาคมช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมของประเทศไทยเติบโตร้อยละ 13 ขณะที่การเติบโตของปัจจัยแรงงานและปัจจัยทุนส่งผลต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมร้อยละ 44.7 และ 9.6 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาถึงบทบาทของภาคโทรคมนาคมโดยแบ่งออกเป็นแบบใช้สายและแบบไร้สายต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่า สอดคล้องกับกรณีที่ทำการศึกษาในภาคโทรคมนาคมรวม โดยภาคโทรคมนาคมทั้งสองช่วยให้เกิดการเติบโตของผลผลิตรวมทั้งประเทศผ่านการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลิตภาพปัจจัยทุนและแรงงานเท่ากับร้อยละ 7.9 และ 46.6 ตามลำดับ โดยการเตอบโตในภาคโทรคมนาคมแบบใช้สายส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 17 ในส่วนท้ายได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะการเป็นเหตุเป็นผลกันของภาคโทรคมนาคมและผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศพบว่า ทั้งสองเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งกันและกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The size of the Thai Telecommunication sector is about one-third of the nation's GOP and still growing. In this study, Feder's Model, which was developed in 1982, is used to examine the contribution of telecommunication to Thailand's economic growth. The objectives of this study are 1) to study descriptively the general contribution of telecommunication to Thailand's economic growth. 2) to compare end results of the contribution of telecommunication towards Thailand's economic growth and that of other sectors and 3) to study the contribution of fixed-line and wireless telecommunication to Thailand 's economic growth and their causality relation. This study shows that the growth of production in the telecommunication sector contributes to 13 percent growth of Thailand's GOP, whereas the growth of capital and labor contributes to 44.7 and 9.6 percent growth, respectively. The study of the contributions of fixed-line and wireless telecommunication to economic growth both are accordance to that of the overall telecommunication sector. These two telecommunication sectors contribute towards the nation's GOP growth through the increase in the productivity of capital and labor 7.9 and 46.6 percent, respectively. The fixed-line telecommunication contributes towards 17 percent of GOP growth. And lastly, the study of the causality relation between the telecommunication sector and GOP concludes that they possess bi directional causality.
Creative Commons License