Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ฐานควอนตัมดอตสาหรับการตรวจวัดเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีประจุลบและอิออนของคอปเปอร์ (II)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Second Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.71
Abstract
Oxalate, citrate, and urate are the anionic metabolites that are the products of the metabolism pathway of living organisms. The high level of these anionic metabolites is related to the diseases. For example, the excess amount of oxalate ions in urine indicates the risk of kidney stones, while the level of citrate can suggest the risk of cancer. The level of urate in urine is related to the risk of gout. The detection of these anionic metabolites is significant and still remains a challenge. Thus, this work aims to develop the more sensitive and selective fluorescence sensing of oxalate in aqueous-based by using dinuclear copper(II) complex, Cu2L with eosin Y dyes that was reported as a fluorescence sensing for oxalate in the water earlier with quantum dots (QDs). However this complex shows a higher sensitivity to urate rather than oxalate. To improve the sensitivity and selectivity of the sensing system, the ratiometric and fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) was applied to the new approach. To fabricate the ratiometric and FRET system of eosin Y to QDs, the blue-emitting QDs are required. Unfortunately, the blue-emitting aqueous-based QDs are mostly quenched by Cu2+ ions. Hence, it has become the two fluorescence sensing projects which are the detection of urate and Cu2+ ions. The first naked-eyes probe called the “dual-dyes probe” was constructed for urate detection. According to the ratiometric fluorescence method and FRET, this dual-dyes system has an indicator displacement assay (IDA) for the fluorescence turn-on mechanism. Blue-emitting quinine sulfate dyes is a donor and green-emitting eosin Y is an acceptor in the FRET system. The energy transfer was confirmed by fluorescence titration. Eosin Y also acts as an indicator in IDA with the Cu2L as a host. Dual-dyes probe responds to 3 main anions which are urate, oxalate, and citrate. The detection limit are 0.0699, 0.3790, and 1.0472 µmol L-1, respectively. According to the urate, oxalate, and citrate anions concentration found in the urine are 1.49-4.46, 0.7-2.3, and 0.13-0.46 mmol L-1 [1, 2]. With the optimal dilution factor, we are able to obtain the selective probe for urate detection and it can be operated in the synthetic urine and gout patient's mimic synthetic urine samples. This approach is simple, convenient, fast, sensitive, selective, and low-cost without any pretreatment step and provides the obvious fluorescence color changing from blue to green in the presence of urate. This obvious change in the fluorescence color would lead to the opportunity of the onsite test kit for the preliminary screen of gout. The second probe is a mixed-QDs probe for the detection of Cu2+. Although, the Cu2+ ion is one of the essential ions for humans, the excessive amount of it is toxic. Additionally, Cu2+ is a toxic heavy metal in the environment. The facile, simple, sensitive, and selective probe for Cu2+ detection was fabricated by using the ratiometric system and FRET between 2 different types of QDs. There are blue-emitting Si QDs (donor) and green-emitting CdSe QDs (acceptor). The mixed-QDs probe has a yellow-green fluorescence color. The FRET between Si QDs and CdSe QDs was confirmed by the fluorescence titration and time-resolved fluorescence. The fluorescence color chang from the yellow-green of the mixed-QDs to the blue-emission of the only Si QDs was observed in the addition of Cu2+. The X-ray photoelectron spectrometer (XPS) technique was used to study the effect of Cu2+ on to QDs surfaces. The change mainly depends on the quenching of CdSe QDs surfaces. The mixed-QDs probe shows a very low detection limit of 3.89 nmol L-1 and has a high selectivity toward Cu2+ ions compared to Co2+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Al3+, Mg2+, Cr3+, Ba2+, Li+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ag+, Na+, Ni2+, K+, Cd2+, Pb2+, Mn2+, and Hg2+ions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกซาเลต ซิเตรต และยูเรต เป็นเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีประจุลบซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึม สารเหล่านี้สามารถเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดโรคในร่างกายมนุษย์ได้ เช่น ปริมาณออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงความเสี่ยงของการเกิดนิ่วในไต และ ฃระดับยูเรตในปัสสาวะก็สามารถบ่งบอกถึงความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเกาต์ ทางผู้วิจัยจึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจวัดเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีประจุลบโดยใช้ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ฐานควอนตัมดอต ร่วมกับหลักการของถ่ายโอนพลังงานฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบเรโซแนนซ์ หรือ FRET และการวิเคราะห์แบบอัตราส่วนหรือ ratiometric เพื่อเพิ่มความไวและเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อการตรวจวัดเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีประจุลบ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดงหรือ Cu2L เคยถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับอิโอซินวายซึ่งเป็นสารวาวแสง เพื่อตรวจจับออกซาเลต แต่ภายหลังพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้มีการตอบสนองต่อยูเรตมากกว่าออกซาเลต นอกจากนั้นแล้วในระบบการตรวจวัดที่มีควอนตัมดอตที่เป็นองค์ประกอบนั้นมีการเสื่อมสภาพการวาวแสงเนื่องจากไอออนทองแดง จึงนำมาสู่งานวิจัย 2 หัวข้อ คือการตรวจวัดยูเรตและไอออนทองแดงในน้ำ การตรวจวัดยูเรตนั้นทำโดยใช้สารวาวแสงที่เป็นที่นิยม สองชนิด ร่วมกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองแดง อาศัยหลักการของ FRET, ratiometric และ หลักการการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์ เรียกว่า “ดูโอดายโพรบ – dual-dyes probe” สำหรับกลไกการการเปลี่ยนสีวาวแสงคือ สีย้อมควินินซัลเฟตที่เปล่งแสงสีน้ำเงินเป็นตัวให้พลังงานแก่ อีโอซินวาย ที่เปล่งแสงสีเขียว และในขณะเดียวกัน การวาวแสงของอิโอซินวายจับถูกดับด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองแดง เมื่อในระบบมียูเรต ยูเรตแทนที่ตำแหน่งของอิโอซินวายและอิโอซินวายจะกลับมาวาวแสงอีกครั้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองแดงมีการตอบสนองต่อไอออนปะจุลบหลัก ๆ 3 ชนิดคือ ยูเรต ออกซาเลต และซิเตรต โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับคือ 0.0699, 0.3790 และ 1.0472 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบการตรวจวัดที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อยูเรตได้ด้วยการเจือจางของสารตัวอย่างในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม พบว่าชุดตรวจนี้ให้ผลเชิงบวกในการวิเคราะห์กับปัสสาวะสังเคราะห์และตัวอย่างปัสสาวะสังเคราะห์ของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ด้วย สรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาการตรวจวัดที่มีความว่องไวและจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อยูเตรตอีกทั้งยังง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว ต้นทุนต่ำ และไม่ต้องมีขั้นตอนการเตรียมสารตัวอย่งที่ยุ่งยาก นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงได้ในอนาคตอีกด้วย งานวิจัยที่สอง คือ การพัฒนาการตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดงในน้ำนั้นทำโดยอาศัยหลักการของ FRET และ ratiometric ระหว่างควอนตัมดอต 2 ชนิด คือ ซิลิกอนควอนตัมดอต (ตัวให้พลังงาน) และแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์ควอนตัมดอต (ตัวรับพลังงาน) ระบบนี้เรียกว่า “mixed-QDs probe” ในระบบนี้สารละลายจะวาวแสงสีเหลืองเขียว และเมื่อมีไอออนทองแดงในระบบ สารละลายจะเปลี่ยนเป็นสีฟ้าของซิลิกอนควอนตัมดอต ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากไอออนของทองแดงที่มีต่อพื้นผิวควอนตัมดอตและทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ผลกระทบต่อควอนตัมดอตโดยอาศัยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (XPS) พบว่า สาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีเหลืองเขียว ไปเป็น ฟ้า ของสารละลายนั้น เกิดจากพื้นผิวของแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์ควอนตัมดอตถูกรบกวนด้วยไอออนทองแดงจึงไม่สามารถวาวแสงได้อีก นอกจากนั้นพบว่าระบบนี้มีความไวและเจาะจงต่อไอออนทองแดงมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไอออนที่มีประจุบวกชนิดอื่น ๆ มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับอยู่ที่ 3.89 นาโนโมลต่อลิตร และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีจากเหลืองเขียวไปเป็นฟ้าของ mixed-QDs probe สามารถนำไปสู่การตรวจจับทองแดงไอออนในน้ำได้จริง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.