Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาพาร์เชียลไฮโดรจิเนชันของไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Sumittra Charojrochkul
Third Advisor
Apiluck Eiad-Ua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.37
Abstract
Nowadays, biodiesel is a renewable energy, which can decrease fossil fuel. It helped reducing air pollution. Partial Hydrogenation is one process which improves the biodiesel quality. In this research, activated carbon was produced from cattail leave via hydrothermal carbonization and chemical activation. The activated carbon was treated with 4 M of potassium hydroxide at 900oC, which exhibits 1323.38 m2g-1 of SBET. Several type of catalysts (Mo, Ni, Ci, Fe, MoNi, MoCu, and MoFe) were studied in this research, which were prepared using a rotary evaporation technique. The experiments reveal that MoNi/C catalyst indicate the highest dispersion of metal particle. The catalyst performance was evaluated by partial hydrogenation of soybean FAME,100oC and 4 bar. MoNi/C catalyst provided the best activity, which exhibits 19% conversion of C18:2 and C18:3 with less trans-C181 and C18:0. The oxidation stability was less after the hydrogenation of reaction, it was found to increase by 14.56 h. Moreover, the cold flow properties were determined in which the cloud point was 13 oC and the pour point was 10 oC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันไบโอดีเซลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่ใช้ทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลเป็นจำนวนมาก กระบวนการพาร์เชียลไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่ใช้เพิ่มคุณภาพของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการผลิตตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์จากใบธูปฤาษีด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลคาร์บอไนเซชันและกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางเคมี ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีพื้นผิวสูง 1323.38 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 4 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดินัม นิกเกิล คอปเปอร์ เหล็ก โมลิบดินัม-นิกเกิล โมลิบดินัม-คอปเปอร์ โมลิบดินัม-เหล็ก โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการกลั่นระเหยภายใต้สุญญากาศ จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดินัม-นิกเกิลมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคโลหะมากที่สุด เมื่อทำการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปใช้ในกระบวนการพาร์เชียลไฮโดรจีเนชันของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลถั่วเหลืองที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 4 บาร์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดินัม-นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนมีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด โดยมีค่าการแปลงกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่ 2 และ 3 ตำแหน่ง 19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มค่าความเสถียรการเกิดออกซิเดชันของน้ำมันเป็น 14.56 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ จุดหมอกและจุดไหลเทมีค่า 13 และ 10 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License