Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นยำทางคลินิกระหว่างตำแหน่งของรากเทียมที่วางแผน และตำแหน่งของรากเทียมที่ฝังในฟันหลัง ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แบบสถิตสองระบบ โดยทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.171
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate and examine the difference in posterior implant positioning between the planned and placed positions when inexperienced operators used two static implant planning software packages following a fully guided implant surgery protocol in the clinical field. Materials and methods: Twenty-four patients who needed single posterior implant placement were randomly divided into two groups based on the used implant planning software (group 1, coDiagnostiX, n=12; group 2, Implant Studio, n=12). The dataset of the placed implant position, generated from digitizing the implant impression, was superimposed on the planned implant position. The number of horizontal, angular, and vertical deviations of the placed implants were measured for each software package and statistically analyzed. Results: Group 1 (coDiagnostiX) presented with a mean horizontal deviation at the entry point (DE) of 1.07 ± 0.36 mm, mean angular deviation (DA) of 3.52 ± 1.64, and mean depth deviation (DD) of −0.71 ± 0.29 mm, while the mean DE, mean DA, and mean DD in group 2 (Implant Studio) were 0.97 ± 0.33 mm, 3.77 ± 2.16, and −0.84 ± 0.30 mm respectively. Statistically, no significant differences were found between groups 1 and 2 for all results reported above (P>0.05) Conclusions: No significant differences were found in the accuracy of implant position between coDiagnostiX and Implant Studio programs following posterior implant placement performed by inexperienced operators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อตรวจสอบและประเมินความแม่นยำทางคลินิก ระหว่างตำแหน่งของรากเทียมที่วางแผน และตำแหน่งของรากเที่ยมที่ฝังในฟันหลัง โดยการขึ้นรูปแผ่นจำลองทางการผ่าตัด ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือแบบสถิตสองระบบ วิธีการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครจำนวน 24 คนจะได้รับการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบ และถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จากนั้นจะได้รับการวางแผนการวางตําแหน่งรากเทียม ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือการฝังรากเทียม จากนั้นอาสาสมัครจะได้รับการผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม โดยใช้แผ่นจําลองทางการผ่าตัดที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ระบบใดระบบหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้แก่โปรแกรมโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiX) และ โปรแกรมอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant Studio) จากนั้น ตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการฝังผ่านแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดที่ได้จาก 2 โปรแกรม จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้วางแผนไว้ จากแต่ละโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือ ข้อมูลความเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้ จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบที (t- test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษา: การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการใช้แผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดผ่านโปรแกรมโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiX) มีค่าตามแนวต่างๆดังนี้ ระยะเบี่ยงเบนที่ บริเวณบ่าของรากเทียมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.07 ± 0.36 มิลลิเมตร มุมที่เบี่ยงเบนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.52 ± 1.64 องศา และระยะเบี่ยงเบนในแนวความลึกมีค่าเฉลี่ย -0.71 ± 0.29 มิลลิเมตร ในขณะที่ ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการใช้แผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดผ่านโปรแกรมอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant Studio) มี ค่าตามแนวต่างๆดังนี้ ระยะเบี่ยงเบนที่บริเวณบ่าของรากเทียมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.97 ± 0.33 มิลลิเมตร มุมที่เบี่ยงเบนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.77 ± 2.16 องศา และระยะเบี่ยงเบนในแนวความลึกมีค่าเฉลี่ย -0.84 ± 0.30 มิลลิเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบทีพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มในทุกๆแนว ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: ความเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมทางคลินิกที่ฝังในฟันหลังโดยทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์ ที่ได้จากแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือทั้งสองระบบ ได้แก่ โปรแกรมโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiX) และ โปรแกรมอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant Studio) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.