Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นอยู่อย่างยั่งยืนของชาวประมง : กรณีศึกษาในเมืองเซอมารัง จังหวัดชวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.153
Abstract
The study aims to look at the social and economic circumstances of fishermen in Semarang City, their local livelihoods, and the significant role of the state through Semarang Fisheries Service to improve the economic livelihoods and social welfare of this marginal group. It applies a sustainable livelihood framework to look at the compatibility and empowerment process that can affect the Fishermen's Community. This research used mixed methods to understand the problem and apply narrative techniques for case studies to obtain the data. Different sources of information are used to triangulate information, perspectives, and expected results to increase knowledge in providing information. The research found that there are some problems in the process of coastal community empowerment in the Semarang coastal area. The problems include the lack of awareness between the Government and Community about the ongoing activities. It also found out the limitations of the ships; means of fishing tools; low quality of human resources; the use of traditional methods and lack of improvising in the marketing of creative marine industry; the political issue from the sovereignty that constraint fishermen activity, and still have certain rules and regulations that hinder the implementation of coastal communities to thrive for sustainable livelihoods. Based on the results and discussion, the concept of empowering coastal fishermen through the sustainable livelihood Assets approach in Semarang City can be carried out with the following steps: Empowerment of social capital, Empowerment of natural capital, Empowerment of physical capital, Empowerment of human capital and Empowerment of financial capital
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพิจารณาสถานการณ์ทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวประมงในเมืองเซอมารัง วิถีชีวิตในท้องถิ่นของพวกเขา และบทบาทที่สำคัญของรัฐผ่านบริการประมงเสมารัง เพื่อปรับปรุงการดำรงชีวิตทางเศรษฐกิจและสวัสดิการสังคมของกลุ่มชายขอบกลุ่มนี้ ใช้กรอบการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อดูกระบวนการความเข้ากันได้และการเสริมอำนาจที่อาจส่งผลต่อชุมชนชาวประมง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการผสมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัญหาและนำเทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องมาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูล แหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ใช้เพื่อแยกข้อมูล มุมมอง และผลลัพธ์ที่คาดหวังเพื่อเพิ่มความรู้ในการให้ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีปัญหาบางอย่างในกระบวนการสร้างเสริมอำนาจชุมชนชายฝั่งในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งเซอมารัง ปัญหาดังกล่าวรวมถึงการขาดความตระหนักรู้ระหว่างรัฐบาลและชุมชนสำหรับกิจกรรมที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อจำกัดของเรือ เครื่องมือประมง ทรัพยากรมนุษย์คุณภาพต่ำ การใช้วิธีการแบบเดิมและขาดการด้นสดในการตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมทางทะเลเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ประเด็นทางการเมืองจากอำนาจอธิปไตยที่จำกัดกิจกรรมของชาวประมง และยังคงมีกฎเกณฑ์บางประการที่ขัดขวางการดำเนินการของชุมชนชายฝั่งทะเลให้เจริญงอกงามเพื่อการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืน จากผลลัพธ์และการอภิปราย แนวคิดของการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของชาวประมงชายฝั่งผ่านแนวทางสินทรัพย์เพื่อการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในเมืองเซมารังสามารถดำเนินการได้โดยมีขั้นตอนดังต่อไปนี้ และการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของเงินทุน
Creative Commons License