Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลิเกตโดยการปรับปรุงการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาทรงกลมในขั้นตอนเดียวในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันและไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลไปเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.54
Abstract
Spherical silica derived nickel phyllosilicate catalysts were prepared via a one-step modified spherical silica synthesis under room temperature. For 10wt% Ni loading, the loading sequence of Ni and Si sources during spherical silica synthesis was found to affect the characteristics and catalytic properties in CO2 methanation. The stronger interaction between Ni and silica in the form of nickel phyllosilicate revealed the better catalytic performances than the impregnation method. The highest CO2 methanation activity and methane selectivity were obtained over the catalyst prepared by alternate loading between Ni and Si (Ni_Alt_Si) due to high electron density of nickel on the surface, high metal dispersion, and high CO2 adsorption ability. Furthermore, one step synthesis by alternate addition of Ni and Si precursor (Ni_Si) with different Ni loadings in the range of 2-30 wt% were evaluated in the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol. The unique properties of the remaining nickel phyllosilicate after reduction could act as a good support for metallic nickel, yielding high dispersion of small nickel particles and stable catalytic performances for multiple recycle runs. Furfural conversion over the Ni_PS catalysts increased monotonically with increasing Ni loading without FA selectivity drop. It is suggested that the presence of both metallic Ni0 and Niphyllosilicate also produced a synergistic promotional effect for FA formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลลิเกตบนซิลิกาทรงกลมโดยการปรับปรุงวิธีการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาทรงกลมในขั้นตอนเดียวภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้อง สำหรับ ๑๐ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของนิกเกิล พบว่าลำดับในการโหลดแหล่งกำเนิดของนิกเกิลและซิลิคอนระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาทรงกลมมีผลต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เมเทเนชัน อันตรกิริยาระหว่างนิกเกิลและซิลิกาที่แข็งแรงกว่า ในรูปของนิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลิเกต แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าวิธีการแบบเคลือบฝัง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยการโหลดพร้อมกันระหว่างนิกเกิลและซิลิกา(Ni_Alt_Si) แสดงความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เมเทเนชันและค่าการเลือกเกิดของมีเทนที่สูงที่สุด ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนที่สูงของนิกเกิลบนพื้นผิว การกระจายของโลหะที่สูง และความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูง นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยการโหลดพร้อมกันระหว่างแหล่งกำเนิดของนิกเกิลและซิลิคอนโดยที่ปริมาณการโหลดนิกเกิลแตกต่างกันในช่วง ๒-๓๐ เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลไปเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ คุณสมบัติเฉพาะของนิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลิเกตที่เหลือหลังจากการรีดิวซ์สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรองรับที่ดีสำหรับโลหะนิกเกิล ทำให้เกิดการกระจายตัวที่สูงของอนุภาคนิกเกิลขนาดเล็กและประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เสถียรสำหรับการรีไซเคิลหลายครั้ง ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลิเกตมีการเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการโหลดของนิกเกิลที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีการลดลงของค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ จึงแสดงได้ว่าการมีทั้งโลหะนิกเกิลและนิกเกิลฟิลโลซิลิเกตทำให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมกันที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License