Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสนามไฟฟ้าต่อโครงสร้างโมเลกุลและอิเล็กตรอนของแกรฟีนที่มีความบกพร่องโฟร์เอ็น-ไดวาแคนซีและการประยุกต์ด้านกักเก็บแก๊สไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.83
Abstract
The effect of external electric fields (EEFs) on geometries and electronic properties of graphene quantum dots (GQDs) and m-4N-divacancy defect GQDs (m-4N-GQDs) was studied using density functional theory (DFT) method with M06-2x functional and 6-31g (d) basis set. An external electric field with strength ranging from -0.035 to 0.035 atomic units (a.u.) was applied normal to the molecular plane. Three different sizes, i.e., C24H12, C54H18, and C96H24, were investigated. The metal doping in m-4N-GQDs consists of Ca, Ca2+, Cr, Cr2+, Fe, and Fe2+. Our results revealed that GQDs and m-4N-GQDs are curved under EEFs in the direction opposite to the applied field. The curvature of the GQDs and m-4N-GQDs is directly proportional to the electric field strength. The curvature of GQDs is in the following order: C96H24 > C54H18 > C24H12. The HOMO-LUMO gap depends on both size and EEFs. HOMO-LUMO gaps of C24H12, C54H18, and C96H24 are 5.87-5.90, 3.98-4.43, and 2.43-3.31 eV, respectively. In addition, the gap varies with the metal doping and the order is as following: Cr ≈ Fe > Ca > Ca2+ > Cr2+ ≈ Fe2+. The HOMO-LUMO gap of m-4N-GQDs are in ranges from 1.38 to 2.98 eV. We also found the HOMO-LUMO gap to be decreased with the increase of the curvature. Therefore, the electronic properties of curved GQDs and m-4N-GQDs could be modified through EEFs. Moreover, the adsorption energies of H2 on Fe2+-4N-GQDs with different degrees of curvature and H2 adsorption positions, inside or outside, of curved Fe2+-4N-GQDs were studied. It was found that the molecular H2 prefers to adsorb outside of curved Fe2+-4N-GQDs, which have a distance between Fe2+ and H2 at 3.0 – 3.5 Å (-2.03 to -0.38 kcal/mol). The adsorption energy at outside H2 adsorption is directly related to the electric field strength, while inside H2 adsorption is similar. The curved Fe2+-4N-GQDs could control molecular H2 adsorption. The curved Fe2+-4N-GQDs can be applied for hydrogen gas storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของสนามไฟฟ้าภายนอก (External Electric Fields, EEFs) ต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท (GQDs) และ แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท ที่มีความบกพร่องชนิดโฟร์เอ็น-ไดวาแคนซี ที่เจือด้วยโลหะ (m-4N-GQDs) โดยวิธีทฤษฎีความหนาแน่น (Density Functional Theory, DFT) ด้วยฟังก์ชันนัล M06-2x และเบซิสเซท 6-31g (d) ในการศึกษานี้ทำภายใต้ช่วงสนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ -0.035 ถึง 0.035 หน่วยอะตอม (atomic units, a.u.) โดยศึกษา GQDs ที่มีขนาดต่างกันสามขนาดได้แก่ C24H12, C54H18, และ C96H24 และโลหะที่เจือใน 4N-GQDs ประกอบด้วย Ca, Ca2+, Cr, Cr2+ ,Fe และ Fe2+ ผลการศึกษายังเปิดเผยว่าความโค้งของ GQDs และ m-4N-GQDs ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าในทิศทางบวกและลบเป็นในทิศทางตรงข้ามกัน อีกทั้งความโค้งของ GQDs และ m-4N-GQDs เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า โดยเรียงลำดับตามความโค้งของ GQDs ได้ดังนี้ C96H24 > C54H18 > C24H12 ช่องว่าง HOMO-LUMO ขึ้นอยู่กับทั้งขนาดและสนามไฟฟ้า ช่องว่าง HOMO-LUMO ของ C24H12, C54H18 และ C96H24 คือ 5.87-5.90, 3.98-4.43 และ 2.43-3.31 eV ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ช่องว่างจะแตกต่างกันไปตามโลหะที่เจือใน 4N-GQDs เรียงลำดับดังนี้: Cr ≈ Fe > Ca > Ca2+ > Cr2+ ≈ Fe2+ ซึ่งช่องว่าง HOMO-LUMO อยู่ในช่วง 1.38 ถึง 2.98 eV นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่าช่องว่าง HOMO-LUMO จะลดลงเมื่อมีความโค้งเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของ GQDs และ m-4N-GQDs แบบโค้งสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้โดยใช้สนามไฟฟ้า พิจารณาพลังงานการดูดซับของ H2 บน Fe2+-4N-GQDs ที่มีองศาความโค้งและตำแหน่งการดูดซับ H2 ที่แตกต่างกันทั้งภายในและภายนอกโค้งของ Fe2+-4N-GQDs พบว่าโมเลกุล H2 ชอบดูดซับภายนอกโค้งของ Fe2+-4N-GQDs โดยมีระยะห่างระหว่าง Fe2+ และ H2 ที่ 3.0 – 3.5 Å (-2.03 ถึง -0.38 กิโลแคลอรี่/โมล) พลังงานการดูดซับ H2 ในกรณีดูดซับภายนอกโค้งสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า ในขณะที่ในกรณีดูดซับภายในโค้ง ค่าพลังงานดูดซับ H2 มีค่าใกล้คียงกันกันไม่ขึ้นกับความแรงสนาม ดังนั้นการดูดซับ H2 โมเลกุลสามารถถูกควบคุมด้วยความโค้งของ Fe2+-4N-GQDs เราจึงสามารถใช้ Fe2+-4N-GQDs แบบโค้งสำหรับการจัดเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.