Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของผู้บริหารผู้หญิงต่อมูลค่าบริษัทกรณีศึกษากลุ่มประเทศเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.69
Abstract
This paper examines the relationship between board gender diversity and firm value of companies in the Asia-Pacific from 2011 to 2020. Fixed effects and two-stage least squares are employed to deal with endogeneity. We find that increasing female directors to the board has a positive and significant effect on firm value as measured by Tobin’s Q. The result suggests that independent directors have a positive and significant impact on firm value. However, when the board is composed of independent directors, appointing female directors decreases the firm's value owing to over monitoring. Furthermore, the positive effect of female directors appears to be diminished in countries with higher corruption environments. This may be attributable to the fact that gender diversity reduces board corruption. Overall, we suggest that the present of female directors or mandating gender quotas on board can reduce firm value in countries where corruption is high.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางเพศในคณะกรรมการบริษัทกับมูลค่าของบริษัท ในกรณีศึกษาบริษัทในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียแปซิฟิกระหว่างปี 2011 ถึง 2020 โดยใช้วิธี fixed effect และ two stage least squares เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา endogeneity ที่เกิดขึ้นในโมเดลการศึกษา โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มกรรมการผู้หญิงส่งผลในเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทที่วัดโดย Tobin’s Q นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรรมการอิสระมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อมูลค่าของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อคณะกรรมการประกอบด้วยกรรมการอิสระ การแต่งตั้งกรรมการหญิงจะลดคุณค่าของบริษัทลงเนื่องจากการติดตามและตรวจสอบผลประกอบการมากเกินไป นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบเชิงบวกของกรรมการหญิงจะลดลงในประเทศที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมการคอร์รัปชั่นสูง เนื่องมาจากว่าความหลากหลายทางเพศช่วยลดการทุจริตของคณะกรรมการบริษัท โดยรวมแล้ว ผลวิจัยเสนอว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของกรรมการผู้หญิงและการเพิ่มขึ้นของโควตาเพศหญิงที่ในคณะกรรมการสามารถลดมูลค่าของบริษัท ในประเทศที่อัตราการคอร์รัปชั่นสูงได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.