Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Professional nurses' experiences of being cared for by head nurses : a case study of a selected hospital, Southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.570
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลและความหมายของการได้รับการดูแลจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในภาคใต้ ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ได้รับการดูแลจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย จำนวน 15 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพมี 2 ด้าน คือด้านการทำงานและด้านส่วนตัว ประสบการณ์การได้รับการดูแลของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตามการรับรู้และประสบการณ์ ด้านการทำงาน แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ลักษณะด้วยกันคือ 1) การได้รับความช่วยเหลือ 2) การได้รับการสนับสนุน 3) การได้รับการยอมรับในความคิดเห็น และ 4) การได้รับความยุติธรรม ในด้านส่วนตัวแบ่งออกเป็น 1) การได้รับการช่วยเหลือด้านการเงิน 2) การได้รับความห่วงใย 3) การได้รับความใส่ใจในวัฒนธรรมประเพณี 4) การได้รับคำปรึกษา 5) การได้รับน้ำใจ ส่วนความหมายของการได้รับการดูแลจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตามการรับรู้และประสบการณ์ มี 2 ลักษณะด้วยกันคือ 1) เป็นเสมือนพี่เลี้ยง เป็นที่พึ่งและ 2) การได้รับการปกป้อง ซึ่งผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านการบริหารการพยาบาล ด้านการศึกษาและด้านการวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative study were to uncover the meaning of being cared for and to explore the perception of head nurses' caring behaviors as experience by professional nurses. A general hospital located in the South was purposively selected as the research site. This phenomenologic study involved indepth interviews with fifteen professional nurses who had at least one year working experiences with the present head nurses. Interview recordings were transcribed verbatim and later analyzed using a seven-stage process of Colaizzi. Based on the phenomenological approach, essential themes of the meaning of being cared for and the experience of being cared for by head nurses, including professional and personal caring were described. Four subthemes in professional caring were identified as being assisted, being supported, being opened mind, and being faired. For personal caring, five subthemes were being financially assisted, being apprehened, being cultural sensitive, being counseled, and being sympathy. Two subthemes of the meaning of being cared for were emerged as being mentored and being protected. On the basis of the finding, nursing administration, nursing education and nursing research implication were suggested.
Creative Commons License