Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกของพี 53 และการปรากฏของโปรทีนไซโทเคอราติน และโพรลิเฟอเรทีฟเซลล์นิวเคลียร์แอนติเจนในเนื้องอกอะมีโลบลาสโทมาที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบฟอลลิคูลาร์ แบบเพลกซิฟอร์มและแบบผสมของฟอลลิคูลาร์และเพลซิฟอร์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The P53, cytokeratin and proliferative cell nuclear antigen expression in the ameloblastoma with follicular, plexiform and mixed follicular-plexiform histological patterns
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพร สวัสดิสรรพ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.265
Abstract
เนื้องอกอะมีโลบาสโทมาจัดเป็นเนื้องอกที่มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากเนื้อเยื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟัน พฤติกรรมของอะมีโลบลาสโทมา คือ พบว่ามีความรุนแรงและลุกลามเฉพาะที่ รวมถึงอัตราเกิดเป็นซ้ำได้สูงมาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ พี 53 และการปรากฏของโปรทีนไซโทเคอราติน และโพรลิเฟอเรทีฟเซลล์นิวเคลียร์แอนติเจนในเนื้องอกอะมีโลบลาสโทมาที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบฟอลลิคูลาร์ แบบเพลกซิฟอร์ม และแบบผสมของฟอลลิคูลาร์และเพลกซิฟอร์ม ที่อาจมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของโรค ตัวอย่างศึกษาได้มาจากชิ้นเนื้องอกจำนวน 30 ตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยแล้วว่าเป็นอะมีโลบลาสโทมา และมีลักษณะการเรียงตัวของเซลล์ที่เข้ากับหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ มีการเรียงตัวแบบฟอลลิคูลาร์ แบบเพลกซิฟอร์ม และแบบผสมของฟอลลิคูลาร์และเพลกซิฟอร์ม โดยศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีย้อมอิมมูโนเปอร์ออกซิเดส โดยใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ CK, PCNA และ P53 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์เนื้องอกอะมีโลบลาสโทมาที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบฟอลลิคูลาร์ แบบเพลกซิฟอร์ม และแบบผสมของฟอลลิคูลาร์และเพลกซิฟอร์ม ให้ผลการศึกษาที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือพบมีการปรากฏของ CK ที่ ไซโทพลาซึมของเซลล์รูปดาว โดยไม่พบที่เซลล์คล้ายอะมีโลบลาสต์ ในขณะที่ PCNA และ P53 มีการปรากฏเฉพาะที่นิวเคลียสของเซลล์คล้ายอะมีโลบลาสต์ ซึ่งเรียงตัวอยู่ตามขอบของกลุ่มเซลล์เนื้องอก โดยเซลล์ที่มีการปรากฏของ P53 มีจำนวนน้อยกว่าเซลล์ที่มีการปรากฏของ PCNA แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์เหล่านี้ไม่มีความว่องไวในการเพิ่มจำนวน จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซลล์เนื้องอกอะมีโลบลาสโทมาที่มีการเรียงตัว 3 แบบ มีการแสดงออกของโปรทีน CK, PCNA และ P53 ไม่แตกต่างกัน และอาจแสดงถึงคุณสมบัติในการเป็นเนื้องอกชนิดไม่ร้ายแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ameloblastoma is an odontogenic tumor of jaw bone. The tumor is aggressive, locally invasive and has high rate of recurrence. The purpose of this study was to investigate the expression of cytokeratin (CK), proliferative cell nuclear antigen (PNCA) and P53 in ameloblastoma of follicular, plexiform and mixed follicular-plexiform histological patterns. In this study, 30 ameloblastoma cases were retrieved from the file of Department of Oral Pathology, Chulalongkorn University. These lesions were divided into 3 groups as follicular, plexiform and mixed follicular-plexiform histological patterns. The paraffin sections of these ameloblastoma cases were processed and studied by immunoperoxidase technique using the antibodies specific for CK, PCNA and P53. The results showed that these three histological patterns of ameloblastoma demonstrated the same staining pattern. The positive CK-stain were found in the cytoplasm of the stellate like cells while the ameloblast like cells were not. The PCNA and P53 positive cells were found in nuclei of the ameloblast like cells lined periphery of the ameloblastic units or strands. The PCNA positive cells seemed to be more frequent than P53 positive cells. These results suggested that the tumor cells of these 3 histological patterns have similar protein expressions and might represent the true benign tumor cells in regarding of CK, PCNA and P53 syntheses.
Creative Commons License