Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการแพร่กระจายของฝุ่น PM2.5 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร (เขตปทุมวัน)โดยใช้การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.52
Abstract
City configuration, meteorological conditions and emission source are the important factors affecting the concentration and dispersion of pollutants within urban street canyon. The dispersion of PM2.5 in Pathumwan district, Bangkok which has a characteristics of street canyon was predicted using a Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) model. Flow and dispersion of PM2.5 were analyzed using standard k-ε turbulence model. The concentrations of PM2.5 were investigated under different conditions to demonstrate the effect of city configuration in study area, meteorological characteristics, and lockdown due to COVID-19 on PM2.5 concentration. The numerical model was validated with the measured data from the air quality monitoring station of the Environment Bureau, Bangkok. The reduction of emission rate during lockdown period causing the PM2.5 concentration decreased by 25.24 percent from normal time. Besides, the city configuration with the skytrain structure increases PM2.5 concentration at the area under the skytrain by 21.6 percent and at the area away from the skytrain by 7.05 percent. Moreover, meteorological conditions must also be taken into account especially wind speed and direction. Finally, the results obtained from simulation will be used for proposing the guidelines to reduce the concentration of PM2.5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปแบบเมือง สภาพอุตุนิยมวิทยา และแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นและการแพร่กระจายของสารมลพิษภายในพื้นที่ที่มีอาคารขนาบถนน การแพร่กระจายของฝุ่น PM2.5 ในเขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีลักษณะของพื้นที่ที่มีอาคารขนาบถนน ถูกทำนายโดยใช้แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ การไหลและการแพร่กระจายของฝุ่น PM2.5 ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนชนิด standard k-ε ความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM2.5 ถูกศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของรูปแบบเมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา ลักษณะทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา และการล็อกดาวน์เนื่องจากโควิด-19 ต่อความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM2.5 แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยข้อมูลที่วัดได้จากสถานีตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศของสำนักสิ่งแวดล้อม กรุงเทพมหานคร การลดลงของอัตราการปล่อยมลพิษในช่วงล็อกดาวน์ทำให้ความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM2.5 ลดลงร้อยละ 25.24 จากเวลาปกติ นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบของเมืองที่มีโครงสร้างรถไฟฟ้าจะเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM2.5 บริเวณใต้รถไฟฟ้าร้อยละ 21.6 และพื้นที่ห่างจากรถไฟฟ้าร้อยละ 7.05 นอกเหนือจากนี้ ต้องคำนึงถึงสภาพอากาศ โดยเฉพาะความเร็วและทิศทางลมด้วย สุดท้าย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจำลองจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการลดความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM2.5
Creative Commons License