Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการปรับสภาพและไฮโดรไลซิสของลิกโนเซลลูโลสจากทะลายปาล์มสำหรับผลิตน้ำตาลไซโลสและกลูโคส
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.51
Abstract
Oil palm empty fruit bunch is an interesting lignocellulose feedstock for sugar production. However, lignin prohibits chemicals from accessing the hemicellulose and cellulose, which is the source of sugar. Therefore, the overall process requires pretreatment to remove lignin and hydrolysis to convert hemicellulose and cellulose to sugar. In this research, the aim is to design a process model of sugar production using different pretreatment chemicals, including alkaline (NaOH) and acid (H2SO4), and compare the other necessary following process. Moreover, capital investment is also estimated. According to the results, different pretreatment chemicals results in a different change of lignocellulose structure and component distribution. In alkaline case, both hemicellulose and cellulose can be separated from lignin. When entering the next process, two-stage hydrolysis is chosen. Xylose and glucose are produced separately with a concentration of 50.25% and 76.04%, respectively. According to the highly complex process, the investment cost is high. However, it appear a higher profit. So, this process is suitable for investments with high capital and high profit margins. Moreover, it can accommodate the risk of xylose price fluctuations. In terms of acid case, hemicellulose is well separated but cellulose can not be isolated. One-stage hydrolysis is used. The produced sugar is xylose, which has a concentration of 50.32%. Because of the less complicated process, investment costs are reduced. Unfortunately, profits are also low. Thus, this process is suitable for investments with low capital and required only xylose products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทะลายปาล์มเปล่าเป็นวัตถุดิบชีวมวลลิกโนเซลลูโลสตัวหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการผลิตน้ำตาล อย่างไรก็ตามองค์ประกอบลิกนินนั้น ยังจำกัดการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซ์ของสารเคมีกับเฮมิเซลลูโลสและเซลลูโลส ซึ่งทั้ง 2 องค์ประกอบนี้ถือเป็นแหล่งของน้ำตาล ดังนั้นในกระบวนการจึงจำเป็นต้องประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพเพื่อกำจัดลิกนินและไฮโดรไลซิสเพื่อเปลี่ยนเฮมิเซลลูโลสและเซลลูโลสให้เป็นน้ำตาล ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบแบบจำลองกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลโดยใช้สารเคมีปรับสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เบส (NaOH) และกรด (H2SO4) และเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการต่อเนื่องอื่นๆภายหลังการปรับสภาพ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังประเมิณค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อีกด้วย โดยโมเดลกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลออกแบบและจำลองโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Aspen Plus และใช้ Aspen Economics Analyzer สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้สารเคมีปรับสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของลิกโนเซลลูโลสและกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยการปรับสภาพโดยใช้เบส สามารถแยกทั้งเฮมิเซลลูโลสและเซลลูโลสออกมาจากลิกนินได้และยังอยู่ในเฟสของแข็ง เมื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสแบบ 2 ขั้น จะได้น้ำตาล 2 ชนิดที่เกิดขึ้นแยกกัน ได้แก่ ไซโลสและกลูโคส ที่ความเข้มข้น 50.25% และ 76.04% ตามลำดับ และเนื่องด้วยกระบวนการผลิตที่มีความซับซ้อนมากทำให้ค่าการลงทุนสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีกำไรมากกว่า จึงเหมาะกับการลงทุนที่มีความพร้อมและไม่ต้องการผูกขาดกับผลิตภัณธ์เพียงชนิดเดียว ส่วนการปรับสภาพโดยใช้กรดนั้น สามารถแยกเฮมิเซลลูโลสออกมาได้ดีแต่ไม่มามารถแยกเซลลูโลสออกมาได้ การไฮโดรไลซิสจึงใช้แบบขั้นเดียว และได้น้ำตาลไซโลสซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นที่ 50.32% เพียงชนิดเดียว เนื่องด้วยกระบวนการผลิตที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าทำให้ค่าการลงทุนต่ำแต่ก็มีกำไรน้อย จึงเหมาะสำหรับการลงทุนที่มีเงินทุนไม่สูงและต้องการไซโลสเพียงชนิดเดียว
Creative Commons License