Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดลำดับการสร้างกรณีทดสอบมิวเทชันด้วยหน่วยวัดค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.963
Abstract
การทดสอบการกลายพันธุ์สามารถนำไปใช้กับการประเมินคุณภาพของกรณีทดสอบได้ การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการสร้างการทดสอบการกลายพันธุ์เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของแนวปฏิบัติทางอุตสาหกรรมที่จะมีส่วนช่วยในการประเมินกรณีทดสอบ โดยทั่วไปแล้ว อุตสาหกรรมจะส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของเวลาสู่ตลาด ดังนั้นจึงต้องเสียสละงานทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์อย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ แม้ว่าจะต้องใช้กรณีทดสอบจำนวนมากสำหรับการตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์ การใช้การวัดศูนย์กลางเครือข่ายสังคม เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการสร้างการทดสอบการกลายพันธุ์ ซอร์สโค้ดที่มีค่าเพจแรงก์สูงสุด จะถูกเน้นก่อนเมื่อพัฒนากรณีทดสอบ เนื่องจากโมดูลเหล่านี้เสี่ยงต่อข้อบกพร่องหรือความผิดปกติซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องที่ตามมาในโมดูลที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ แนวทางดังกล่าวจะช่วยระบุกรณีทดสอบที่ลดได้ในชุดทดสอบ โดยยังคงรักษาเกณฑ์เดียวกันกับจำนวนกรณีทดสอบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mutation testing can be applied for quality assessment of test cases. Prioritization of mutation test generation has been a critical element of the industry practice that would contribute for the evaluation of test cases. The industry generally delivers the product under the condition of time to the market and thus, inevitably to sacrifice software testing tasks, even though many test cases are required for software verification. Using a social network centrality measure to prioritize mutation test generation. The source code with the highest values of PageRank, will be focused first when developing their test cases as these modules are vulnerable for defects or anomalies which may cause the consequent defects in many other associated modules. Moreover, the approach would help identify the reducible test cases in the test suite, still maintaining the same criteria as the original number of test cases.
Creative Commons License