Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและการแสดงลักษณะของถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกของเอสเชอริเชียโคไลที่มีชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวต่อมิวซินวันผ่านระบบสปายแท็ก/สปายแคทเชอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Second Advisor
Nonthaneth Nalinratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.313
Abstract
Outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) secreted from Gram-negative bacteria have been discovered for a decade. Special features like high stability, ease of production, and intrinsic adjuvanticity highlight the use of OMVs in diverse applications such as vaccination, bioimaging, and multifunctional delivery systems. Synthetic biological approaches can functionalize OMVs to present heterologous proteins by expressing genetic fusion of target protein to outer membrane proteins. However, complex proteins cannot be incorporated into the OMVs due to lack of some post-translational modifications in bacteria. Herein, we demonstrated a convenient method for presentation of versatile proteins in OMVs with the implementation of the bio-ligation system called SpyTag/SpyCatcher system. OMVs derived from Escherichia coli were generated to anchor SpyCatcher via Lpp’OmpA surface display system (OMVs:Lpp’OmpA-SpyCatcher). To test the proof-of-concept, anti-MUC1 single-chain variable fragment (scFv) clone SM3 which previously used in targeting MUC1-presenting tumor cells was chosen and produced as a fusion with SpyTag (SpyTag-SM3) in CHO-based expression system. This system provides disulfide linkage processes to maintain its function. Upon mixing, SpyTag simultaneously performs an irreversible isopeptide bond with SpyCatcher resulting in coupling of SpyTag-SM3 onto the surface of OMVs:Lpp’OmpA-SpyCatcher. The conjugation of two proteins on OMVs was confirmed by Western blotting. Physiochemical characterizations of conjugated OMVs were also analyzed by Dynamic light scattering and Transmission electron microscope. Despite attachment of anti-MUC1 scFv SM3, the morphology of conjugated OMVs was spherical lipid vesicles with the size of 103.77 nm. In addition, the localization of scFv SM3 was observed on the surface of the OMVs as evaluated by proteinase K protection assay. Furthermore, the result of binding analysis towards MUC1-presenting cell (MCF-7) indicated the binding of anti-MUC1 scFv SM3 displayed on the conjugated OMVs. As a result, this study provides a flexible protein decoration system in OMVs that can be used in targeted drug delivery system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นเวลากว่าทศวรรษที่ถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกจากเอสเชอริเชียโคไลได้ถูกค้นพบ คุณสมบัติพิเศษเช่น ความคงตัวสูง ความง่ายในการผลิต และคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์ ช่วยเน้นให้ถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายด้าน เช่น วัคซีน สารช่วยให้มองเห็นและระบบขนส่งสารที่หลากหลาย จากวิธีการทางชีวสังเคราะห์สามารถทำให้ถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกมีการแสดงโปรตีนจากสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นด้วยการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลูกผสมของโปรตีนเป้าหมายกับโปรตีนที่อยู่ที่เยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนอาจไม่สามารถถูกบรรจุไปยังถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกได้ เนื่องจากในแบคทีเรียไม่มีการดัดแปลงโมเลกุลหลังการถอดรหัส ดังนั้นทางคณะผู้จัดทำได้เสนอวิธีที่สะดวกในการแสดงออกโปรตีนที่หลากหลายในถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้จากระบบเชื่อมต่อทางชีววิทยาชื่อว่าสปายแท็ก/สปายแคทเชอร์ ถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกที่สังเคราะห์จากเอชเชอริเชียโคไลถูกผลิตให้ติดสปายแคทเชอร์ผ่านระบบแสดงออกบนผิวเซลล์ Lpp'OmpA (OMVs:Lpp'OmpA-SpyCatcher) เพื่อทดสอบต้นแบบของการติดโปรตีนบนถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอก ชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวต่อมิวซินวันชนิด SM3 ซึ่งถูกใช้การจดจำเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการแสดงออกของมิวซินวันนั้นได้ถูกเลือกแล้วนำมาผลิตในรูปแบบของโปรตีนลูกผสมกับสปายแท็ก (SpyTag-SM3) ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์ซึ่งมีการดัดแปลงโมเลกุลหลังการถอดรหัสด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์เพื่อรักษาหน้าที่ของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวดังกล่าว ภายหลังการผสมสปายแท็กจะเกิดพันธะไอโซเปปไทด์อย่างว่องไวและผันกลับไม่ได้กับสปายแคทเชอร์ซึ่งทำให้สามารถต่อ SpyTag-SM3 เข้ากับ OMVs:Lpp'OmpA-SpyCatcher ได้ จากการตรวจสอบด้วย Western blot พบว่าสามารถยืนยันตัวตนของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเชื่อมต่อได้ คุณลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพของถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกที่ถูกเชื่อมต่อได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย Dynamic light scattering และ Transmission electron microscope จากการติดกับโปรตีน SM3 นั้นทำให้พบว่าสัณฐานวิทยาของถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกที่ถูกติดนั้นมีลักษณะเป็นถุงไขมันทรงกลมและมีขนาด 103.77 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนั้นคณะผู้จัดทำสามารถยืนยันตำแหน่งของโปรตีน SM3 บนผิวของถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกได้โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์การป้องกันการย่อยของ proteinase K และจากผลทดสอบการจับต่อเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของมิวซินวัน (MCF-7) ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการจับของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวต่อมิวซินวันชนิด SM3 ที่ถูกแสดงอยู่บนผิวของถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกที่ถูกเชื่อมต่อ จากผลสรุปรายงานนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบการตกแต่งโปรตีนที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ง่ายบนถุงเยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในระบบขนส่งยาที่มีความจำเพาะระดับเซลล์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.