Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีที่ต้านทานต่อการเคลื่อนไหวโดยอาศัยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ในโดเมนเวลาและความถี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motion-resistant pulse oximetry based on time-frequency analysis
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Second Advisor
ทายาท ดีสุดจิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.985
Abstract
การรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหวเป็นปัญหาหลักอันหนึ่งของการประมวลผลสัญญาณเพื่อหาปริมาณความอิ่มตัวออกซิเจนของฮีโมโกลบินในเลือดแดงด้วยวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรี เครื่องพัลส์ออกซิมิเตอร์ที่ไม่มีแผนการป้องกันการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหว มักรายงานค่าต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงในขณะที่สัญญาณที่ตรวจวัดได้ปะปนมาพร้อมกับสัญญาณรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหว อันนำไปสู่การส่งสัญญาณเตือนที่ผิดพลาด งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีที่สามารถต้านทานต่อการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหวจำนวน 2 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สัญญาณในโดเมนเวลา และการนำตัววัดความเร่งและตัวกรองแบบปรับตัวมาใช้ในการกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีที่อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณในโดเมนเวลาและความถี่มีความสามารถต้านทานต่อการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหวมากกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีแบบดั้งเดิม และการนำการกำจัดการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหวมาใช้ร่วมกับขั้นตอนวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เมื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกับขั้นตอนวิธีพัลส์ออกซิเมทรีที่อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณในโดเมนเวลาและความถี่ ดังนั้นแนวทางที่ได้นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องพัลส์ออกซิมิเตอร์ให้มีความสามารถต้านทานต่อการรบกวนจากการเคลื่อนไหวมากขึ้น โดยสามารถช่วยลดการส่งสัญญาณเตือนที่ผิดพลาด เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเฝ้าระวัง และเพิ่มความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วย อย่างเป็นลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The motion artifact(MA) is a major problem of pulse oximetry processing. The conventional pulse oximeter usually provides false desaturation alarm when the MA is present, leading to the reduction in the efficiency of patient care. This research proposed two methods to develop the motion resistant algorithm for pulse oximetry processing. The first is the pulse oximetry processing based on time-frequency analysis, and the second is the combination of the MA cancellation using the accelerometer and the adaptive filter with the pulse oximetry processing. The experimental results indicated that the pulse oximetry processing based on time-frequency (TF) analysis has more resistant to the MA than the conventional pulse oximetry, and the combination of the MA cancellation with the pulse oximetry processing helps greatly improve on the MA resistant ability, especially when the MA cancellation is combined with the pulse oximetry processing based on the TF analysis. Consequently, the pulse oximetry processing algorithms proposed in this study can be used to improve the performance of the pulse oximeter, leading to the reduction in the false saturation alarm, the enhancement of the patient monitoring, and the increase in the patient safety, respectively.
Creative Commons License