Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยการทางคลินิกร่วมกับพยาธิวิทยาในการประเมินโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2545-2559
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Clinicopathological Prediction Model for Recurrence in Patients with Early-staged Hormonal Receptor Positive, Her-2 Negative Breast Cancer at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital During 2002-2016
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1247
Abstract
ความเป็นมา แม้ว่ามีการใช้พันธุศาสตร์ระดับโมกุลในการประเมินโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน แต่ก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดอย่างมากในประเทศไทย ดังนั้น การใช้ปัจจัยทางคลินิกร่วมกับพยาธิวิทยาจึงยังเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการประเมินโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรค วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยาที่มีผลต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบ และศึกษาผลของเคมีบำบัดต่อโอกาสการปลอดโรค วิธีการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาในประชากรมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบระยะ 1-3 รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังทั้งหมด 529 ราย โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแล้วนำมาประกอบเป็นสมการประเมินโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำโดยการทำ multivariable logistic regression model ผลการศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบ ได้แก่ ระยะมะเร็งเต้านม, การลุกลามเส้นน้ำเหลืองและหลอดเลือด, ร้อยละการติดสีของตัวรับสัญญาณเอสโตรเจน, และร้อยละการติดสีของค่าการแบ่งตัวเคไอ 67 นำมาสร้างสมการได้ดังต่อไปนี้ Log(odds) = -2.819528+1.070925*(LVI)+0.3691941*(pStage2)+1.14922(pStage3)-0.0065267*(PercentageER)+0.021392*(PercentageKi67) โดยโอกาสการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมที่ 10 ปีเท่ากับ odd/(1+odd) และเมื่อทำการทดสอบความสามารถของสมการพบว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีทั้งการทดสอบภายในและการทดสอบภายนอกกับกลุ่มประชากรทดสอบ รวมทั้งนำเสนอในรูปแบบเวบไซต์คำนวณเพื่อง่ายต่อการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของเคมีบำบัดต่อมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดนี้พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อโอกาสปลอดโรคมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดนี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล การศึกษานี้ ได้สมการประเมินโอกาสการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมจากปัจจัยทางคลินิกร่วมกับปัจจัยทางพยาธิวิทยาใหม่ที่สามารถนำมาใช้กับประชากรในประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการพิจารณาการรักษาเสริมต่อไปในมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดตัวรับสัญญาณฮอร์โมนเป็นบวกและตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูเป็นลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Genetic recurrent score (GRS) has been increasingly applied in combination with clinicopathology for predicting recurrence and guiding the potential role of adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with early breast cancer. However, lack of accessibility limits its use for clinical practice especially in developing countries. Our study aims to formulate model for predicting risk of recurrence in patients with hormonal receptor-positive, her-2 negative early breast cancer. Methods: Five hundred and twenty nine hormonal receptor-positive, her-2 negative early breast cancer patients who were diagnosed during 2002 to 2016 in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were retrospectively reviewed. All potentially clinicopathologic prognostic factors for recurrence were analyzed using multivariable logistic regression. Results: Ninety-eight hormonal receptor-positive, her-2 negative early breast cancers developed both loco-regional and distant recurrences after a median follow-up of 65.7 months (IQR, 41.2 - 92.3). There is no difference among recurrent and non-recurrent groups in term of age and menopausal status. However, greater number of patients in non-recurrent group had earlier stage (stage I or II). Most of patients in both groups received hormonal therapy, while more patients in the recurrent group received adjuvant (82.7% vs. 70.8%; P = 0.017) and neoadjuvant chemotherapy (35.1% vs 11.2 %; P < 0.001). From multiple logistic regression using clinical and pathologic variables, lymphovascular invasion (LVI), percentage of Ki-67 and tumor size were independent predictors of recurrence (OR 3.04; P < 0.001, OR 1.02; P = 0.001 and OR 1.18; P = 0.05, respectively). The prediction model for 10-year recurrent risk appears as “Log(odds) = -2.819528+1.070925*(LVI)+0.3691941*(pStage2)+1.14922(pStage3)-0.0065267*(PercentageER)+0.021392*(PercentageKi67)". Probability of recurrence is defined as odd/(1+odd). This model yielded a C statistic above 0.7 on validation in independent population. Conclusions: A new clinicopathologic prediction model provides comprehensive recurrent estimation for Thai patients with hormonal receptor-positive, her-2 negative early breast cancer. Further comparison between GRS and our model is needed to define the possibility in estimated risk of recurrence.
Creative Commons License