Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟมอนติคาร์โลสำหรับการอนุมานแบบเบส์เมื่อมีเงื่อนไขบังคับเชิงอันดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of Markov chain Monte Carlo methods for Bayesian inference with rank constraints
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1181
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างของลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟมอนติคาร์โล (Markov chain Monte Carlo: MCMC) แบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า โพลาร์เมโทรโปลิสฮิตแอนด์รันแบบแกมมา (Gamma type Polar Metropolis Hit-and-Run: PMHR-G) ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากวิธีโพลาร์เมโทรโปลิสฮิตแอนด์รันแบบปกติ (Normal type Polar Metropolis Hit-and-Run: PMHR-N) เพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์บนเงื่อนไขที่ตัวแปรมีการจัดเรียงอันดับอย่างสมบูรณ์ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ PMHR-G ที่นำเสนอกับวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ PMHR-N และวิธี MCMC อื่นที่รู้จักกันดีอีก 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกิบส์ (Gibbs) และวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน (Hit-and-Run: HR) การวัดประสิทธิภาพอาศัยค่าขอบเขตบนของความเชื่อมั่นแบบข้างเดียวของตัวประกอบอัตราส่วนที่ปรับลดแล้ว (corrected potential scale reduction factor: PSRF) ประกอบกับกราฟค่าเฉลี่ยสะสมของตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลจำลอง โดยมีจำนวนมิติ 3 ระดับคือ 10, 50 และ 100 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 4 ระดับคือ 0, 0.5, 0.75 และ 0.9 และมีเวกเตอร์ค่าเฉลี่ย 3 ลำดับคือ เวกเตอร์ศูนย์ เวกเตอร์ที่มีสมาชิกอยู่ในรูปของลำดับเพิ่ม ซึ่งมีค่าตั้งแต่ -1 ถึง 1 และเวกเตอร์ที่มีสมาชิกอยู่ในรูปของลำดับลด ซึ่งมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง -1 จากการทดลองทั้งหมด 36 กรณี พบว่าจากเกณฑ์การวัดประสิทธิภาพทั้ง 2 เกณฑ์ โดยมี 25 กรณี (69.44%) ให้ผลสรุปตรงกัน สำหรับกรณีที่ผลสรุปตรงกันและสามารถวัดประสิทธิภาพได้ มีทั้งหมด 13 กรณี พบว่า 12 กรณี (92.31%) ที่การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ PMHR-G มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด และมีเพียง 1 กรณี (7.69%) เท่านั้นที่พบว่าการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ Gibbs มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a new Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) sampler called Gamma-type Polar Metropolis Hit-and-Run (PMHR-G). The new sampler is developed from the Normal-type Polar Metropolis Hit-and-Run (PMHR-N) for parameter estimation conditional on a complete ranking of the variables. A study is performed to compare the efficiency among PMHR-G, PMHR-N and another two well-known MCMC sampler, namely Gibbs sampler and Hit-and-Run sampler. The upper confidence bound of the corrected potential scale reduction factor (PSRF) is employed as the performance measures, along with the graph of key variables’ cumulative means. The study is done on simulated data sets at three different dimensions (10, 50, 100), four different correlation coefficients (0, 0.5, 0.75, 0.9) and three different mean vectors (zero vector, increasing sequences from -1 to 1, decreasing sequences from 1 to -1). They form in total 36 experimental cases. The results show that the two performance criteria agree on 25 experimental cases (69.44%). In the cases that the two criteria, is measurable, agree on 13 experimental cases, PMHR-G performs best in 12 the cases (92.31%) and Gibbs performs best in 1 the remaining (7.69%).
Creative Commons License