Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลเหล็กเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ดัดแปรเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Charoenkwan Kraiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1209
Abstract
This research aimed to synthesize Mn-doped NiFe LDHs in order to decrease resistivity, which can result in an increase in specific capacity. Mn-doped NiFe LDHs were synthesized using simple coprecipitation method at 50 oC for 6 hours. Their characteristics were confirmed by ICP, XRD, SEM-EDX and FTIR. Electrochemical measurements such as CV and GCD were employed to evaluate their specific capacities. Current voltage relationship and EIS were used to analyse electrochemical properties and resistivities. Through the doping manganese, the specific capacity could be altered. Investigated by CV, the specific capacity of Ni: Fe: Mn 3: 2: 0.98 and 3: 2: 1.7 possessed the electrical capacities of 48.58 F/g and 45.86 F/g that were a 2-fold increase as compared to the 24.72 F/g of NiFe LDH. Similar to the trend found from CV, the specific capacities obtained from GCD increased from 89.32 F/g of NiFe LDH to 203.3 F/g and 207.6 F/g of Ni: Fe: Mn 3: 2: 0.98 and 3: 2: 1.7, respectively. The higher capacity of Mn-doped LDHs might relate to the lower ohmic resistivity. The ohmic resistivity of doped LDH was approximately 4.5 times lower than that of NiFe LDH. The charge transfer resistance of NiFeMn LDH 3: 2: 1.7 was undetected. This work can demonstrate that doping with Mn can increase specific capacity from the decrease of resistance in LDH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นสังเคราะห์ NiFe LDH ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วย Mn เพื่อลดความต้านทาน ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเก็บพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นได้ โดยการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค ICP, XRD, SEM-EDX และ FTIR จากนั้นทดสอบทางไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยวิธี CV และ GCD เพื่อหาความสามารถในการเก็บประจุ ความต้านทานของสารตัวอย่างถูกวัดด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแส และความต่างศักย์ และ การศึกษาอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า (EIS) พบว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยแมงกานีสส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเก็บประจุ โดยเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี CV พบว่า NiFeMn LDH 3: 2: 0.98 และ 3: 2: 1.7 เก็บประจุได้เพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับ NiFe LDH ก่อนปรับปรุง (จาก 24.72 F/g เป็น 48.58 F/g และ 45.86F/g) นอกจากนี้ วิธี GCD แสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการเก็บประจุเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 89.32 F/g เป็น 203.3 F/g และ 207.6 F/g ตามลำดับ ค่าความต้านทานโอห์มของ LDH ที่ถูกปรับปรุง ต่ำกว่า NiFe LDH 4.5 เท่า และยังพบว่า NiFeMn LDH 3: 1: 1.7 ไม่มีความต้านทานการจากกระบวนการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนอีกด้วย แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงด้วย Mn สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการเก็บประจุได้จริงจากการลดความต้านทานของ LDH
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.