Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการกระตุ้นสัญญาณภายในสภาพแวดล้อมจุลภาคที่มีผลต่อการควบคุม การเพิ่มจำนวนและการคงคุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของ Limbal epithelial stem cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elucidating the role of activated niche signals in regulating Limbal epithelial stem cell proliferation and maintenance
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพัญจน์ อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.769
Abstract
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดกระจกตาที่อยู่บริเวณลิมบัส Limbal epithelial stem cells (LESCs) จำเป็นต่อการคงสภาพความใส และใช้เพื่อการซ่อมแซมผิวของกระจกตาเมื่อเกิดการบาดเจ็บ LESCs ในภาวะปกติอยู่ในสภาวะ quiescence แต่เมื่อกระจกตาได้รับบาดเจ็บ LESCs จะถูกกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนอย่างรวดเร็ว กลไกในการกระตุ้น LESCs ให้ออกจากสภาวะ quiescence ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ TGF-β1 ซึ่งเป็น cytokine ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในขบวนการซ่อมแซมผิวกระจกตา มีต่อ keratocytes ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในสภาพแวดล้อมจุลภาคของเซลล์ LESCs และต่อ เซลล์ LESCs เอง การกระตุ้นเซลล์ LESCs ด้วย TGF-β1 โดยตรง เป็นระยะเวลานานพบว่า TGF-β1 เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) และลดจำนวนโคโลนี (% Colony forming efficiency (%CFU)) ทำให้เซลล์ LESCs สูญเสียคุณสมบัติความเป็น stem cells ไป อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อทำการกระตุ้น cornea keratocytes พบว่ามีการหลั่ง VEGF และ IL-6 ในปริมาณที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น cornea keratocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย TGF-β1 มีระดับการแสดงออกของ NOG (NOGGIN) และ GREM1 (GREMLIN1) สูงขึ้นอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ LESCs นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า TGF-β1 มีผลในการยับยั้งระดับการแสดงออกของ P63 (∆Np63 isoform) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อขบวนการเพิ่มจำนวน, คุณสมบัติในการแบ่งเซลล์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ยาวนาน (self-renewal) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างและคุณสมบัติภายใน (differentiation) แต่อย่างไรก็ดีผู้วิจัยพบว่าเมื่อทำการยับยั้ง TGF-β1 ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเกิด self-renewal จึงทำให้สามารถ long-term culture เซลล์ LESCs ได้นานถึง 5 เดือนภายในนอกร่างกาย (in vitro) ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ LESCs ภายนอกร่างกายจนสามารถเพาะเลี้ยงและขึ้นแผ่นกระจกตาได้จำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Limbal epithelial stem cells localized at the limbus region of the cornea (LESCs). LESCs are essential for the maintenance of corneal transparency and therefore for vision. LESCs are slow cycling in physiologic state but can be stimulated to proliferate in response to corneal injury signals. However, the mechanisms responsible for LESCs activation are not well understood. The aims of the present study were to examine the effect of TGF-β1, key cytokine during corneal wound healing, on LESCs niche cells (limbal stromal cells or keratocytes) and directly on LESCs. The study we demonstrate that prolonged exposure of LESCs to TGF-β1 induced epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) changes and are the decreased LESCs colony formation efficiency (CFE) cause of loss stemness. However, from secretome activated keratocytes secreted more VEFG, IL-6 than control and activated NOG (NOGGIN) and GREM1 (GREMLIN1) high expression in keratocytes and affect the properties of LESCs cells. In addition, TGF-β1 inhibits expression levels of ∆Np63 isoform, which results in proliferation, self-renews and differentiation in the corneal regeneration process. Thus, our study successful when TGF-β1 inhibited support the self-renewal, LESCs could long-term culture. The knowledge from this study can be used to further develop LESCs in vitro culture, expand the capacity of the corneal culture and make it possible to grow in the future.
Creative Commons License