Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment on postural stability after single-hop jump
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังจากการกระโดดขาเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Saguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1878
Abstract
It’s well-known that muscle fatigue is a key factor to deteriorate postural stability. In addition to, hyperthermia is enhancing the effect of muscle fatigue when exercise performed in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment. Objective: To study the effect of exercise-induced fatigue on the dynamic postural stability in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment and estimate the relative contributions of central and peripheral factors development of muscle fatigue. Method: twenty three-active male performed exercise-induced fatigue by 20-minute cycling exercise both in hot environment (31-33 ͦ C 60% relative humidity) and thermoneutral environment (23-25 ͦ C 50% relative humidity). Postural stability was measured by Dynamic postural stability index (DPSI) Integrated electromyography/compound muscle action potential (IEMG/CMAP) method was used to estimate the relative contributions of central and peripheral factors development of muscle fatigue. Results: DPSI after exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment (0.99 ± 0.15) was significantly (P < 0.05) higher than in thermoneutral environment (0.48 ± 0.10 ) For the IEMG/CMAP values, the (iEMG) signal after exercise-induced fatigue significantly decrease compared with before exercise, while the CMAP amplitude was unchanged. Conclusion: Effect of exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment had worse postural stability than in thermoneutral environment and the contribution factors relate to changes in central nervous system (CNS) which involve to central fatigue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายสูงกว่าปกติหรือการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างผลของความเมื่อยล้าในที่ร้อนกับในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อการทรงตัว วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังการกระโดดขาเดียวและศึกษาลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าระหว่างในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในชายสุขภาพดีทั้งหมด 23 คน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทำการออกกำลังกายโดยการปั่นจักรยานเป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาทีทั้งในที่ร้อน(อุณหภูมิ 31-33 องศา ความชื้นสัมพันท์ 60 % )และในที่อุณหภูมิปกติ(อุณหภูมิ 23-25 องศาความชื้นสัมพันท์ 50 %) โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัด คือ ความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังการกระโดดขาเดียว(DPSI) ในขณะก่อนทำการออกกำลังกายและภายหลังการอออกกำลังกาย และใช้ตัวชี้วัด (IEMG/CMAP) ในการแยกลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติ ผลการทดสอบ: พบว่า DPSI จากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อน (0.99 ± 0.15) มีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P ≤ 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายในอุณหภูมิปกติ (0.48 ± 0.10 ) และพบว่า IEMG ในที่ร้อนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่อุณหภูมิปกติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของ CMAP สรุปผลการทดลอง : ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนส่งผลเสียต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวมากกว่าในอุณหภูมิปกติ และลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าเป็นการเมื่อยล้าจากส่วนกลาง
Share
COinS