Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by metal-valine and metal-arginine complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-วาลีนและโลหะ-อาร์จินีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1775
Abstract
This research studied new catalysts for rigid polyurethane foam (RPUR foam) preparation, namely metal-amino acid complexes, which are odorless and low toxicity. The metal-amino acid complexes synthesized were Cu(OAc)(Val), Cu(OAc)(Arg), Zn(OAc)(Val), Zn(OAc)(Arg), Zn(OAc)(Ser) and Zn(OAc)(Ile); where OAc = acetate, Val = valine, Arg = arginine, Ser = serine and Ile = isoleucine. The synthesis was done to obtain aqueous solution of metal-amino acid complexes in water. These metal-amino acid complexes were used as catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams without purification. Characterization of zinc-amino acid complexes was done using mass spectrometry and FTIR spectroscopy. The catalytic activity of metal-amino acid complexes was studied by investigation of the reaction time of the foam formation. Physical and mechanical properties of RPUR foams were investigated. The results were compared with those catalyzed by dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is a commercial catalyst. The experimental results Zn(OAc)(Val) showed the best catalytic activity among all metal-amino acid complexes. Zn(OAc)(Val) gave polyurethane foam having density, physical and mechanical properties similar to that catalyzed by dimethylcyclohexylamine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่สำหรับการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง คือ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโน ซึ่งไม่มีกลิ่นเหม็นและมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนที่สังเคราะห์ คือ Cu(OAc)(Val), Cu(OAc)(Arg), Zn(OAc)(Val), Zn(OAc)(Arg), Zn(OAc)(Ser) และ Zn(OAc)(Ile) โดย OAc = แอซิเตท, Val = วาลีน, Arg = อาร์จินีน, Ser = ซีรีน และ Ile = ไอโซลูซีน สังเคราะห์ในรูปแบบสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนที่ละลายในน้ำ นำสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนนี้มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งโดยไม่ต้องทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซิงก์-กรดแอมิโนโดยใช้แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีและอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดโฟม ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง เปรียบเทียบกับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีนซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Zn(OAc)(Val) มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนชนิดอื่น และให้พอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่มีความหนาแน่น สมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางเชิงกลคล้ายกับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน
Creative Commons License