Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF STEAM-FOAM FLOODING IN MULTI-LAYERED HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการฉีดอัดโฟมไอน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1614
Abstract
Steamflooding, one of the Enhance Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques to perform with heavy oil, provides physical displacement, helps maintain reservoir pressure and delivers heat to oil, resulting in decreasing of oil viscosity and oil is readily to flow. However, steam tends to override the reservoir due to its lighter density compared to oil, leaving bottom part of reservoir non-displaced and therefore, causing poor vertical sweep efficiency. Steam-foam enhances flow properties of steam by creating higher viscosity displacing material, resulting in better sweeping. This study attempts to analyze effects of operational parameters and reservoir heterogeneity. A base case model is constructed as homogeneous model. Operating parameters including foam stability, foam quality, steam quality and steam injection rate are identified. Later, selected operating parameters are performed in various heterogeneity values quantified by Lorenz coefficient to observe effects of reservoir heterogeneity. Simulation results indicate that steam-foam flooding with appropriate adjustment of operating parameters yields beneficial results compared to conventional steamflooding due to enhanced vertical sweeping front. In terms of operating parameters, optimum range of foam half-life which is an indicator for foam stability is suggested to be in between 0.25 and 1 day to avoid low fluid injectivity in foam with high stability and steam overriding in foam with low stability. In case of high foam quality, steam can be injected easily. Condensing steam tends to move downward and leaves certain amount of oil in shallow zone. Whereas low foam quality with higher portion of surfactant solution behaves closer to water and moves slower, leading to low injectivity of the injector. Optimum foam quality is found to be around 0.90. Different steam quality values do not significantly affect oil production but higher steam quality requires more energy to achieve latent heat of steam. Higher steam injection rate yields higher oil recovery which is desirable. However, water also breakthrough earlier, leading to high water-cut in earlier stage of production. In terms of reservoir heterogeneity, fining upward reservoir provides better results than coarsening upward reservoir because low permeability layers on top of reservoir can mitigate steam overriding, leading to better vertical sweeping profile. Moreover, different heterogeneous degree in typical range of Lorenz coefficient values from 0.20 to 0.30 does not provide significantly different results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดไอน้ำเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันที่ถูกเลือกใช้มากที่สุดกับน้ำมันหนัก ไอน้ำสามารถผลักน้ำมัน ช่วยรักษาแรงดันแหล่งกักเก็บและส่งความร้อนไปสู่น้ำมันส่งผลให้ความหนืดของน้ำมันลดลงทำให้น้ำมันไหลได้ อย่างไรก็ตามไอน้ำมีแนวโน้มที่จะไหลขึ้นด้านบนแหล่งกักเก็บเนื่องจากความหนาแน่นที่เบากว่าเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมัน ปล่อยให้ส่วนล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ถูกผลิต ทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดแนวตั้งที่น้อย โฟมไอน้ำช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการไหลของไอน้ำโดยการสร้างความหนืดให้สูงขึ้นทำให้แนวการกวาดตามแนวตั้งดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการและความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บ แบบจำลองพื้นฐานถูกสร้างขึ้นแบบเอกพันธ์ในตอนเริ่มต้น ตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการที่ถูกเลือกในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ เสถียรภาพโฟม คุณภาพโฟม คุณภาพไอน้ำและอัตราการฉีดอัดไอน้ำ จากนั้นตัวแปรดังกล่าวที่ถูกเลือกจะถูกนำเข้าสู่แบบจำลองแบบวิวิธพันธ์ที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์ที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีต่อกระบวนการผลิต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉีดอัดโฟมไอน้ำด้วยการปรับตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดอัดไอน้ำทั่วไป เนื่องจากมีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกวาดแนวตั้ง ในแง่ของตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการ ครึ่งชีวิตของโฟมซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความเสถียรของโฟมควรอยู่ระหว่าง 0.25 ถึง 1 วันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความยากในการฉีดอัดโฟมที่มีความเสถียรสูงและการไหลขึ้นด้านบนของไอน้ำในโฟมที่มีความเสถียรต่ำ โฟมคุณภาพสูงสามารถฉีดอัดได้ง่าย ไอน้ำควบแน่นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเคลื่อนตัวลงและปล่อยให้น้ำมันเหลือค้างอยู่ในชั้นบนของแหล่งกักเก็บ ในขณะที่โฟมคุณภาพต่ำที่มีปริมาณของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูงกว่าทำงานได้คล้ายกับน้ำมากขึ้นและเคลื่อนที่ช้าลงซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดที่ต่ำของหลุมฉีดอัด คุณภาพโฟมที่เหมาะสมจะอยู่ที่ประมาณ 0.90 ค่าคุณภาพไอน้ำที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำมัน แต่คุณภาพไอน้ำที่สูงขึ้นต้องใช้พลังงานมากขึ้นเพื่อเอาชนะความร้อนแฝงของไอน้ำ อัตราการฉีดไอน้ำที่สูงขึ้นทำให้การผลิตน้ำมันสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำถูกผลิตได้ไวกว่าซึ่งจะนำไปสู่อัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำที่สูงรวดเร็วขึ้น ในแง่ของความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บ แหล่งกักเก็บที่ตะกอนละเอียดด้านบนให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีตะกอนหยาบด้านบน เนื่องจากความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ต่ำบริเวณด้านบนของแหล่งกักเก็บสามารถลดการไหลขึ้นด้านบนของไอน้ำซึ่งจะทำให้การกวาดตามแนวตั้งดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์ที่แตกต่างกันในช่วงปกติซึ่งมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.20 ถึง 0.30 ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการฉีดอัดโฟมไอน้ำ
Creative Commons License