Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ESTIMATION OF EFFECTIVE DOSE TO PATIENTS UNDERGOING MYOCARDIAL PERFUSION SPECT/CT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสียังผลในผู้ป่วยจากการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเครื่องสเปก-ซีที (SPECT-CT)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1695
Abstract
99mTc-sestamibi SPECT/CT has become widely used for the assessment of cardiovascular diseases. The integrated SPECT/CT results in better quality corrected SPECT imaging with higher patient exposure than SPECT alone. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effective doses to patients undergoing myocardial perfusion SPECT/CT and compare with background equivalent radiation time (BERT). The effective doses had been evaluated in 10 patients at rest and 10 patients at stress study of myocardial perfusion SPECT/CT at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The absorbed dose and effective dose from 99mTc-MIBI were calculated by the equations and factors provided by Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) committee of the Society of Nuclear Medicine with the “S" tables modified with the organ masses of the Asian reference man . The absorbed dose and effective dose from CT scan were determined by using Monte Carlo simulation, ImPACTSCAN program version 1.0.4. The result showed that the organ received the highest absorbed dose was the gall bladder of 35.80±6.00 µGy/MBq for rest study and 34.81±7.33 µGy/MBq for stress study respectively. The organs involved in the excretory pathway of MIBI (small intestine, upper large intestine, lower large intestine and kidneys) received the high absorbed doses. The mean±SD and range of injected activity of 99mTc-MIBI for rest study was 935.00±60.00 (821.00 – 993.00) MBq. For stress study, the mean±SD and range of injected activity was 886.28±108.60 (577.00 – 993.00) MBq. The mean±SD and range of dose coefficients of 99mTc-MIBI was 11.64±0.70 (10.30 – 12.40) µSv/MBq for rest study and 10.18±0.40 (9.30 – 10.70) µSv/MBq for stress study. The mean±SD and range of effective dose from 99mTc-MIBI was 10.85±1.24 (8.45 – 12.29) mSv for rest study and 9.01±1.25 (5.73 – 10.23) mSv for stress study. The mean±SD and range of effective dose from CT was 1.14±0.11 (0.9 – 1.3) mSv for rest study and 1.12±0.13 (0.9 – 1.34) mSv for stress study. The mean±SD and range of total effective dose from rest study of myocardial perfusion SPECT/CT was 11.99±1.2 (9.75 – 13.49) mSv, and its related mean BERT was 3.99±0.4 (3.25 – 4.50) years. The mean±SD and range of total effective dose from stress study of myocardial perfusion SPECT/CT was 10.35±1.2 (6.83 – 11.45) mSv, and its related BERT was 3.5±0.2 (2.28 – 3.82) years. These dose values can be used as reference of Asian population for determination of patient radiation dose undergoing myocardial perfusion SPECT/CT and assist for optimization of myocardial perfusion imaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
99mTc-sestamibi SPECT / CT เป็นที่นิยมสำหรับการประเมินโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การใช้สเปคร่วมกับซีทีให้ผลในด้านคุณภาพของการถ่ายภาพที่ดีกว่าการใช้สเปคเพียงอย่างเดียวซึ่งจะมีผลให้ปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเครื่องสเปคซีที โดยเปรียบเทียบกับระยะเวลาของการรับรังสีแบคกราวด์ (BERT) ปริมาณรังสียังผลได้รับการประเมินในผู้ป่วย 10 รายที่อยู่ในสภาวะปกติ(rest study)และในผู้ป่วยที่มีการออกกำลังกายและถ่ายภาพด้วยเครื่องสเปคซีที ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผลจากการใช้สาร 99mTc-MIBI ถูกคำนวณด้วยสมการและปัจจัย โดย Medical Internal Radiation Dosimetry (MIRD) คณะกรรมการของสมาคมเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา ด้วยตาราง"S" ซึ่งได้รับการแก้ไขเพื่อใช้กับขนาดอวัยวะของคนเอเชีย ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผลจากเครื่องซีทีสแกนถูกประเมินโดยใช้โปรแกรมมอนติคาโล ซิมูเลชั่น ImPACTSCANเวอร์ชั่น 1.0.4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอวัยวะที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนสูงสุดคือถุงน้ำดีในผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในสภาวะปกติ (rest study) มีค่าเท่ากับ 35.80 ± 6.00 ไมโครเกรย์ต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล และสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเสปคซีทีภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย (stress study)มีค่าเท่ากับ 34.81 ± 7.33 ไมโครเกรย์ต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล อวัยวะที่เกี่ยวข้องในทางเดินขับถ่ายของ MIBI (ลำไส้เล็ก upper large intestine, lower large intestine และไต) จะได้รับปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนสูง ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD ในช่วงที่ฉีด 99mTc-MIBI ของผู้ป่วยสภาวะปกติ rest study มีค่าเท่ากับ 935.00 ± 60.00 (821.00-993.00) เมกะเบเคอเรล และมีค่าเท่ากับ 886.28 ± 108.60 (577.00 – 993.00) เมกะเบเคอเรล สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ออกกำลังกาย (stress study) ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD และช่วงของค่าสัมประสิทธ์ ของ 99mTc-MIBI ในผู้ป่วยสภาวะปกติ rest study มีค่าเท่ากับ 11.64 ± 0.70 (10.30 – 12.40) ไมโครซีเวิร์ตต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล และ ในผู้ป่วยที่ออกกำลังกาย stress study มีค่าเท่ากับ 10.18 ± 0.40 (10.70 – 9.30) ไมโครซีเวร์ตต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD และช่วงค่าของรังสียังผลสำหรับ rest study ของ 99mTc-MIBI มีค่าเป็น 10.85 ± 1.24 (8.45 – 12.29) ไมโครซีเวิร์ต และสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ออกกำลังกาย stress study จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 9.01 ± 1.25 (5.73 – 10.23) ไมโครซีเวิร์ต ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD และช่วงรังสียังผลจาก CT สำหรับ rest study มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.14 ± 0.11 (0.9 – 1.3) และสำหรับ stress study มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.12 ± 0.13 (0.9 – 1.34) ไมโครซีเวิร์ด ค่าเฉลี่ย± SD และค่ารังสียังผลรวมสำหรับ rest study ของสเปคซีทีมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.99 ± 1.2 (9.75 – 13.49) ไมโครซีเวิร์ต และมีค่าเฉลี่ย BERT เป็น 3.99 ± 0.4 (3.25 – 4.50) ปี ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD รังสียังผลของการตรวจด้วยเสปคซีที มีค่าเท่ากับ 10.35 ± 1.2 (6.83 – 11.45) ไมโครซีเวิร์ต และมีค่า BERT เท่ากับ 3.5 ± 0.2 (2.28 – 3.82) ปี ปริมาณรังสีเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงของประชากรในเอเชียสำหรับการกำหนดปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากประเมินโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดด้วยเครื่องเสปคซีที และช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการถ่ายภาพ
Creative Commons License