Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of hydrogen on Ziegler - Natta catalysts prepared by different methods for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรเจนที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีต่างกันสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Vincenzo Busico
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1358
Abstract
This study focuses on effect of hydrogen on Ziegler-Natta (ZN) catalyst system for ethylene polymerization. The study was divided into four parts. Regarding to the first part, two types of ZN catalysts, TiCl4/MgCl2/THF (ZN-THF) and TiCl4/MgCl2•6EtOH (ZN-EtOH) catalysts, were compared. The results showed that ZN-EtOH had better active center distribution than that of ZN-THF. As a result, ZN-EtOH could retard the effect of hydrogen and showed higher activity than ZN-THF. According to higher hydrogen response of ZN-THF, ZN-THF system was selected to study in the second and the third parts with Lewis acid modification in order to improve the catalytic performance. AlCl3 and FeCl2 were employed in the second part. FeCl2 showed higher efficiency to remove the remaining THF in MgCl2 structure and provided better hydrogen response than AlCl3. For the third part, ZnCl2, mixed ZnCl2 with AlCl3 and mixed ZnCl2 with FeCl2 were studied in ZN-THF system. The results showed that ZnCl2 acted as a poison to catalyst resulting to the reduction of activity. The addition of the second Lewis acid could improve the activity; however, activity was still slightly lower than undoped ZnCl2 catalyst. For the last part, effect of alkoxysilanes as external donor on 2 types of the commercial catalysts, TiCl4/MgCl2•nEtOH and TiCl4/phthalate type/MgCl2, was investigated. Cyclohexylmethyldimethoxysilane could decrease activity more than dimethoxydimethylsilane did and provide higher hydrogen sensitivity as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นผลของไฮโดรเจนในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา 2 ชนิด [TiCl4/MgCl2/THF (ZN-THF) และ TiCl4/MgCl2•6EtOH (ZN-EtOH)] ผลที่ได้พบว่า ZN-EtOH มีการกระจายตัวของไซต์ที่ว่องไวดีกว่า ZN-THF เป็นผลให้ ZN-EtOH สามารถยับยั้งผลของไฮโดรเจนและแสดงค่าความว่องไวสูงกว่า ZN-THF เนื่องจากการตอบสนองต่อไฮโดรเจนที่สูงกว่าของ ZN-THF งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองและสามจึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZN-THF นี้มาศึกษาต่อโดยปรับปรุงด้วยกรดลิวอิสเพื่อพัฒนาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเลือกใช้อะลูมิเนียม (III) คลอไรด์และไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกำจัดเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนที่เหลือในโครงสร้างแมกนีเซียม (II) คลอไรด์และให้การตอบสนองต่อไฮโดรเจนดีกว่าอะลูมิเนียม (III) คลอไรด์ สำหรับงานวิจัยส่วนที่สามศึกษาซิงค์ (II) คลอไรด์ ซิงค์ (II) คลอไรด์ผสมอะลูมิเนียม (III) คลอไรด์และซิงค์ (II) คลอไรด์ผสมไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ในระบบ ZN-THF ผลที่ได้พบว่าซิงค์ (II) คลอไรด์เป็นพิษต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นผลทำให้ค่าความว่องไวลดลง การเติมกรดลิวอิสตัวที่สองสามารถเพิ่มค่าความว่องไวได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความว่องไวยังคงต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมซิงค์ (II) คลอไรด์เล็กน้อย สำหรับงานวิจัยส่วนสุดท้ายศึกษาผลของแอลคอกซีไซเลนในฐานะตัวจ่ายอิเล็กตรอนต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงพาณิชย์ 2 ชนิด คือ TiCl4/MgCl2•nEtOH และ TiCl4/phthalate type/MgCl2 ผลที่ได้พบว่าไซโคลเฮกซิลเมทิลไดเมทอกซีไซเลนสามารถลดค่าความว่องไวได้มากกว่าไดเมทิลไดเมทอกซีไซเลนและให้การตอบสนองไวต่อไฮโดรเจนที่สูงกว่า
Creative Commons License