Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODEL FOR FACTORS AFFECTING CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT AND CUSTOMER DEVOTION TO COMMUNITY PHARMACY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างสำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างความผูกพัน และการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1871
Abstract
This study aimed to develop a model for explaining the relationship among professional pharmacy services, perception about pharmacist, perceived quality of pharmacy structure, marketing mix and pharmacy customer devotion via pharmacy customer engagement. Self-administered questionnaires were sent to a purposive sampling of 420 pharmacy customers from 28 community pharmacies in 7 districts of Bangkok and vicinity area during February and April 2016. Results from structural equation modeling (SEM) showed that perceived quality of pharmacy structure, perception about pharmacist and marketing mix had no direct effect to pharmacy customer devotion. However, perception about pharmacist and marketing mix showed indirect effect to pharmacy customer devotion via pharmacy engagement (β = 0.27 and 0.55 respectively). Pharmacy engagement had a strong association with pharmacy customer devotion (β = 0.95). In subgroup analysis of pharmacy customers receiving high professional pharmacy services, it was found that perception about pharmacist was the only factor showing direct effect to pharmacy customer devotion (β = 0.19) and demonstrating indirect effect to pharmacy customer devotion via pharmacy engagement (β = 0.34). Marketing mix had no direct effect to pharmacy customer devotion but showed indirect effect to pharmacy customer devotion via pharmacy engagement (β = 0.31). Perceived quality of pharmacy structure had no direct and indirect effect to pharmacy customer devotion. With regards to the subgroup analysis of pharmacy customers receiving low professional pharmacy services, only marketing mix show indirect effect through pharmacy engagement (β = 0.70). The findings manifested perceived quality of pharmacy structure had no influence on pharmacy customer devotion. Pharmacy engagement was a very important mediator for pharmacy customer devotion. It can be concluded that the use of high professional pharmacy services and positive perception about pharmacist can increase both pharmacy engagement and pharmacy customer devotion more effectively than the use of marketing mix strategy. It helped retain loyal customers and create a long term impact for community pharmacy business.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงสร้างในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างของการอุทิศตนของลูกค้ากับปัจจัยการรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับตัวเภสัชกร การรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับสภาพร้านยา และส่วนผสมทางการตลาด ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยา โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงจากลูกค้าจำนวน 420 คนที่มาใช้บริการร้านยาจำนวน 28 ร้าน ใน 7 เขต ของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ลูกค้าร้านยาเป็นผู้ตอบเอง ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ - เมษายน 2559 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยใช้หลักการของสมการโครงสร้างพบว่า การรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับสภาพร้านยา การรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับตัวเภสัชกร และส่วนผสมทางการตลาดไม่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา แต่การรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับตัวเภสัชกร และส่วนผสมทางการตลาดมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยาโดยส่งผ่านความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยา (β = 0.27 และ 0.55 ตามลำดับ) และความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยามีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา (β = 0.95) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มลูกค้าทีได้รับบริการทางเภสัชกรรมในระดับสูงพบว่า มีเพียงการรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับตัวเภสัชกรเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา (β = 0.19) และยังมีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมส่งผ่านความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยา (β = 0.34) ต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา ส่วนผสมทางการตลาดมีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยาโดยส่งผ่านความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยา (β = 0.31) ส่วนการรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับสภาพร้านยาไม่มีอิทธิพลทั้งโดยตรง และโดยอ้อมต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา และผลการวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มลูกค้าที่ได้รับบริการบริการทางเภสัชกรรมในระดับต่ำพบว่ามีเพียงส่วนผสมการตลาดเท่านั้นที่มีผลโดยอ้อมต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าโดยส่งผ่านความผูกพันของร้านยา (β = 0.70) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับสภาพร้านยาไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้า การสร้างความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยาเป็นปัจจัยตัวกลางที่สำคัญมากที่ส่งผลต่อการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยา สำหรับธุรกิจร้านยาการใช้กลยุทธ์การให้บริการทางเภสัชกรรมในระดับสูง และการรับรู้ของลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับตัวเภสัชกรที่ดีสามารถสร้างความผูกพันของลูกค้าร้านยา และการอุทิศตนของลูกค้าร้านยาได้ดีกว่าการใช้กลยุทธ์ส่วนผสมทางการตลาด และจะช่วยดึงลูกค้าที่ภักดีต่อร้านยาไว้ได้อันจะส่งผลต่อธุรกิจร้านยาในระยะยาวได้
Creative Commons License