Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Design of Handling Process in Post-Production Stage for Precast Concrete Manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบขั้นตอนการขนถ่ายสินค้าหลังขั้นตอนการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeronk Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1643
Abstract
Recently, Thailand’s construction industry has turned its attention to the precast concrete systems to improve its efficiency. Most of precast concrete factories focus on the production efficiency. However, many cases of efficiency problem occur in handling processes in post-production stage until handling wall panel onto delivery truck, as a bottleneck of the system. The purpose of this study is, therefore, to design handling process in post-production stage to efficiently satisfy production’s throughput under fluctuating market demand. Firstly, 7 Wastes of Lean, and Little’s Law are used to illustrate existing workflow and wastes, and estimate lead time and work-in-process (WIP) inventory which are turned to total holding cost. The study shows that sharp raising in throughput increases lead time significantly by 674% from regular workflow because of the congestion, double handling, and insufficient wall panel storage racks which are called A-Frame rack that directly raise total holding cost. To investigate solutions, for the first part (scenario 1-8), the model is used to experiment in reassigning of stock location, adjusting number of A-Frames, and changing to use vertical slot racks under current demand. Then, the model results suggest that 40 moveable A-Frame with improved sequence of stock location is the best practice. It reduces holding cost by 14.84%, and increases throughput by 5.52% from current system with payback period of 3.67 years. For the second part (scenario 9-17), the best practice is examined under different demand pattern. With additional 23 moveable A-Frame racks cases requires payback period of 2.92, 4.00, and 4.92 years under annual high to low demand ratio at 65:35, 50:50, and 35:65, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยได้มีการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการก่อสร้างมาใช้ในระบบชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปกันมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ โดยส่วนใหญ่โรงงานจะใช้ระบบกึ่งอัติโนมัติและจะให้ความสำคัญกับประสิทธิภาพของฝ่ายผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามโรงงานมักประสบปัญหาเรื่องประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการหลังการผลิตซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการขนถ่ายสินค้าเป็นหลัก ตั้งแต่การขนถ่ายสินค้าจากโต๊ะผลิตไปยังหน่วยตรวจสอบคุณภาพ ไปยังที่จัดเก็บ และขนถ่ายขึ้นรถบรรทุก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อออกแบบขั้นตอนการขนถ่ายสินค้าหลังขั้นตอนการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปเพื่อรองรับความต้องการของตลาดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ในการศึกษาขั้นแรกคือการจัดทำขั้นตอนการทำงาน โดยระบุที่ความสูญเสียและต้นเหตุของความสูญเสียนั้นๆ โดยใช้หลัก 7 Wastes of Lean จากนั้นใช้ Little’s Raw เพื่อหาจำนวนสินค้าคงคลัง และทำการประมาณต้นทุนการจัดเก็บทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อตลาดมีความต้องการสินค้าสูงขึ้น ปัญหาในการขนถ่ายสินค้าได้ปรากฏชัดเจนและใช้เวลาในการขนถ่ายสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น 674% จากการทำงานเดิม เนื่องจาก ความแออัดในพื้นที่จัดเก็บ เกิดการขนถ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น และ ชั้นจัดเก็บ A-Frame มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้สะท้อนไปยังการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนการจัดเก็บ อย่างไรก็ตามในการหาวิธีแก้ปัญหานั้น แบบจำลองระบบการขนถ่ายสินค้าที่ตรวจสอบกับระบบปัจจุบันได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบการขนถ่ายสินค้าในรูปแบบกรณีต่างๆ 17 รูปแบบ เช่น ปรับเปลี่ยนลำดับการจัดเก็บ หรือชนิดของชั้นจัดเก็บ เป็นต้น จากศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ชั้นวางชนิด A-Frame จำนวน 40 อัน และปรับปรุงลำดับการจัดเก็บนั้นให้ผลเชิงปฏิบัติการและการลงทุนที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บได้ 14.84% เพิ่มผลผลิตต่อวันได้ 5.52% จากการทำงานปัจจุบัน และใช้เวลาคืนทุน 3.67 ปี และจากการตาดการณ์ความต้องการของตลาดระดับต่างๆ พบว่า ในการลงทุนใช้ชั้นจัดเก็บชนิด A-Frame จำนวนอีก 23 อัน ใช้เวลาคืนทุน 2.92, 4.00 และ 4.92 ปี ในสัดส่วนความต้องการของตลาดสูงต่อต่ำรายปี 65ต่อ35, 50ต่อ50 และ 35ต่อ65 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามหากเปลี่ยนไปลงทุนชั้นจัดเก็บแบบเสียบระยะคืนทุนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยเพียง 3.50% จากชั้นวางแบบ A-Frame เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนของหน้างานได้
Share
COinS