Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมเหนือระบบพันธุกรรมต่อการดำเนินโรคมะเร็งตับที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Second Advisor
Depicha Jindatip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.241
Abstract
Oxidative stress is a consequence of an imbalance of antioxidants and reactive species. The most common form of reactive species is derived from oxygen, called reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS involve in pathogenesis of several diseases including cancers. Cancer genesis and progression are contributed through both genetic and epigenetic mechanisms. Histone modification, a post-translational modification at histone tails, is one of the epigenetic mechanisms known to participate in carcinogenesis and tumor progression. Although the ROS-induced histone modification alteration has been demonstrated in some cancers, the change in histone methylation and gene expression by ROS in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is scarcely reported. This study aimed to investigate the effect of ROS on tumor progression via histone modification in HCC cell lines. Expression of inactive chromatin (H4K20me3, H3K9me3) and active chromatin (H3K4me3) marks and their clinical significance were also investigated. The result showed that ROS promoted epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in HCC cells, indicated by reduced expression of E-cadherin, and enhanced expression of α-SMA and SNAIL. Cell migration, invasion, and colony formation were higher in HCC cells treated with ROS than the untreated controls. Co-treatment with antioxidant attenuated oxidative stress, inhibited EMT and decreased tumor progressivity in HCC cells exposed to H2O2. H4K20me3, H3K9me3, H3K4me3 and histone methyltransferases (SUV420H2, SUV39H1 and SMYD3) was upregulated in H2O2-treated HCC cells compared with the untreated controls. Chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing demonstrated that alteration of histone methylation (H4K20me3 and H3K4me3) by ROS was associated with upregulation of genes involved in DNA repair pathway (MRE11, BRCA1, MMS22L and RBBP8,) telomere maintenance (DCLRE1B, TERF1 and TERF2), and EMT pathway (SOS1 and RHOA) in HCC cells. The transcript expression of MRE11, BRCA1, MMS22L, RBBP8, DCLRE1B, TERF1 and TERF2 in HCC cells were increased following the H2O2 treatment. RBBP8 was selected to validate in the human HCC tissues, and it was overexpressed in the HCC tissues compared with the non-cancerous liver tissues. Expression of H4K20me3 was also higher in HCC tissues than the non-cancerous tissues. Elevated expression of H4K20me3 was associated with tumor recurrence and poor survival in HCC patients. In conclusion, ROS-induced oxidative stress promoted HCC progression through chromatin remodeling that subsequently upregulated genes related to EMT and DNA repairing pathways. H4K20me3 was upregulated in the HCC tissues, and its overexpression was clinically associated with the poor prognosis. The findings suggested that histone methylation, specifically H4K20me3, might be a promising marker for HCC prognosis, and it could be a target for development of HCC therapeutic agent in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น คือ ภาวะความไม่สมดุลระหว่างสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและอนุพันธ์อิสระที่ว่องไว โดยเฉพาะอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว ปริมาณการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคเรื้อรังหลายชนิดรวมทั้งโรคมะเร็ง การดำเนินของโรคมะเร็งสามารถเกิดผ่านทั้งทางกระบวนการพันธุกรรมและเหนือพันธุกรรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตนที่บริเวณหางของโปรตีนฮิสโตน เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการการดำเนินของโรคมะเร็ง มีการศึกษาพบว่าอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตนได้ในมะเร็งหลายชนิด แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตนโดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่หมู่เมทิลกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในมะเร็งตับยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาผลของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว (H2O2) ต่อการดำเนินโรคมะเร็งตับผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตนในเซลล์มะเร็งตับ และศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของฮิสโตน H4K20me3, H3K9me3 และ H3K4me3 ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับ การศึกษาพบว่า H2O2 กระตุ้นการเกิด Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) ในเซลล์มะเร็งตับ โดยลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน E-cadherin และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน α-SMA และ SNAIL รวมทั้งกระตุ้นการเกิด cell migration, cell invasion และ colony formation เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วย H2O2 ร่วมกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าสามารถลดการเกิด EMT และลดความรุนแรงของมะเร็งได้ โปรตีนฮิสโตน H4K20me3, H3K9me3 และ H3K4me3 รวมทั้งเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติมหมู่เมทิลมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น การทดลองด้วยเทคนิค chromatin immunoprecipitation พบว่าการลดลงของโปรตีนฮิสโตน H4K20me3 เพิ่มการแสดงของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซ่อมแซม DNA (MRE11, BRCA2, MMS22L และ RBBP8), ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ (DCLRE1B, TERF1 และ TERF2) และยีนในกระบวนการ EMT (SOS1 และ RHOA) การแสดงออกของ RBBP8 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งตับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแสดงออกของ H4K20me3 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับเช่นเดียวกัน และการเพิ่มขึ้นของ H4K20me3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกลับมาเป็นมะเร็งตับซ้ำและอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดต่ำ การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งตับผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตน ที่ส่งผลให้ระดับ EMT และกระบวนการซ่อมแซม DNA เพิ่มขึ้น และระดับ H4K20me3 ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับสัมพันธ์กับการมีชีวิตรอดที่สั้นลงด้วย ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนฮิสโตนที่ตำแหน่งหมู่เมทิล โดยเฉพาะ H4K20me3 สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งตับได้ และน่าจะใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งตับได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.