Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ จากน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนลิกนินเพื่อการกำจัดสารหนู
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Tanapon Phenrat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.248
Abstract
Nanoscale zerovalent iron (nZVI) plays a significant role in environmental remediation including the removal of arsenic from groundwater and drinking water. This study synthesized modified nZVI particles in order to remove arsenic in drinking water. Reductive precipitation under various conditions was used to produce non-modified nZVI (B-nZVI) and lignin-modified nZVI using either 1 g/L lignin solution (L-nZVI) or pulp and paper wastewater (P-nZVI) as the substrate. Ferrous to borohydride molar ratio of 1:1 was found to be the most appropriate ratio for L-nZVI and P-nZVI production since lignin was incorporated into the nZVI structure the most. According to TEM analysis, the particle sizes of B-nZVI, L-nZVI, and P-nZVI were 52.72±17.58, 4.77±3.51, and 2.04±1.09 nm, respectively. The specific surface areas of P-nZVI (49.36 m²/g) were much greater than those of L-nZVI (13.32 m²/g), presumably because of the co-existence of other polymers such as carbohydrates, tannin, organic acids, sulfur compounds, and resin. For arsenic study, it was found that the B-nZVI, L-nZVI, and P-nZVI at 1 g/L could remove 88.79%, 88.66%, and 90.79%, respectively, of 1 mg/L total arsenic in 5 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ (nZVI) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการฟื้นฟูสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงการกำจัดสารหนูจากน้ำบาดาลและน้ำดื่ม งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ดัดแปรเพื่อกำจัดสารหนูในน้ำดื่ม การตกตะกอนผลึกแบบรีดักชั่นภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆถูกใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศุนย์ที่ไม่ดัดแปร (B-nZVI) และที่ดัดแปรด้วยลิกนินโดยใช้ 1 กรัม/ลิตรสารละลายลิกนิน (L-nZVI) หรือน้ำเสียเยื่อและกระดาษ (P-nZVI) เป็นซับเสรท สัดส่วนโมล่าร์ของเฟอร์รัสและโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 1:1 สำหรับการผลิต L-nZVI และ P-nZVI เนื่องจากลิกนินถูกรวมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศุนย์มากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ TEM พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของ B-nZVI, L-nZVI และ P-nZVI คือ 52.72±17.58, 4.77±3.51, and 2.04±1.09 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของ P-nZVI (49.36 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) สูงกว่าของ L-nZVI (13.32 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) มาก ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการที่มีโพลิเมอร์อื่นร่วมอยู่ด้วยเช่น คาร์โบไฮเดรท แทนนิน กรดอินทรีย์ สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ และเรซิน ผลการศึกษาการกำจัดสารหนูพบว่า B-nZVI, L-nZVI และ P-nZVI ที่ 1 กรัมต่อลิตรสามารถกำจัดสารหนูทั้งหมดที่ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้ร้อยละ 88.79, 88.66, และ 90.79 ตามลำดับในเวลา 5 นาที
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.