Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลในไมโครสเฟียร์(นิมอส)สำหรับนำส่งวัคซีนและแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีอีดีทางปากสำหรับสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Second Advisor
Teerapong Yata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.31
Abstract
PED virus is a major barrier to the animal farming industry, and it is the main cause of the mortality of suckling piglets up to 95% by enteric infection. The 2C10 monoclonal antibody (mAb) obtained from Nicotiana benthamiana produced by transient expression was indicated as one of the potential candidates is an antibody against PEDV by oral delivery. The biologics are a new wave of pharmaceuticals and have been continuously developing, which has various benefits of low toxicity and high specificity. However, it unsuitable for use with oral drug delivery owing to limitations of the strong acidity and protease of the GI tract. Therefore, to overcome these limitations, the development of oral drug delivery is essential for biologics to enhance stability. The pH-responsive microbeads were used as a carrier for oral delivery and the alginate-chitosan is a well-known material, some properties protect biologics from an inappropriate environment of the GI tract. The concentration of alginate-chitosan was optimized for pH-responsive beads construction, which the 2% alginate and 1% chitosan is a suitable qualification. Then the physical characterization of pH-responsive microbeads includes the diameter size measurement by digital vernier, found that the distribution of diameter size was between 1.5-1.6 mm which was more than 70%. The SEM showed that the surface of pH-responsive microbeads was a network structure with varying porosity, meanwhile, the TEM demonstrates to the nanoparticles kept in microbeads. Further, the release behaviour for pH-responsive microbeads in simulated physiological fluids (SPF) was investigated under a fluorescent microscope, it was found that the pH-responsive microbeads could protect and retain the nanoparticles from SPF. In the last step, the biologics encapsulated with microbeads were tested with SPF, after that, it evaluated the efficacy by Real-Time PCR. From the result, both the viral-like particles and the 2C10 mAb still stable, even though, was tested with SPF. In summary, the alginate-chitosan is efficient enough to retain the nanoparticles, and the pH-responsive microbeads can use as a carrier for oral drug delivery owing to could be protected from an acidic environment and released the nanoparticles to the target area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในทำอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสัตว์และเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดอัตราการตายลูกสุกรแรกเกิดสูงถึง 95% จากการติดเชื้อในลำไส้ ทูซีเท็นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (2C10 mAb) เป็นชีววัตถุที่ได้จากการผลิตแบบชั่วคราวของต้นใบยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) ซึ่งถูกระบุว่าเป็นหนึ่งในชีววัตถุที่มีศักยภาพเป็นแอนติบอดีต้านเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีได้โดยการนำส่งทางปาก ชีววัตถุเป็นเวชภัณฑ์คลื่นลูกใหม่และได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องซึ่งมีประโยชน์หลากหลายประการในด้านความเป็นพิษต่ำและมีความจำเพาะสูง อย่างไรก็ตามชีววัตถุไม่เหมาะสำหรับใช้ร่วมกับการให้ทางปากเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของความเป็นกรดสูงและน้ำย่อยต่างๆของทางเดินอาหาร ดังนั้นเพื่อเอาชนะข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้การพัฒนาการให้ชีววัตถุทางปากจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งเพิ่มความเสถียรให้กับชีววัตถุ ไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช ถูกใช้เป็นพาหนะสำหรับการนำส่งทางปากและอัลจิเนต - ไคโตซานเป็นวัสดุที่รู้จักกันดีคุณสมบัติช่วยป้องกันชีววัตถุจากสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสมของทางเดินอาหาร ความเข้มข้นของอัลจิเนต - ไคโตซานได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสร้างไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช ซึ่งใช้อัลจิเนตที่มีความเข้มข้น 2% และไคโตซานที่มีความเข้มข้น 1% ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพของไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช รวมถึงการวัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางด้วยเวอร์เนียดิจิทัลพบว่าการกระจายของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ระหว่าง 1.5-1.6 มม. ซึ่งมีมากถึง70% กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพพื้นผิวของไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช มีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างตาข่ายที่มีความพรุนมากมาย ในขณะเดียวกัน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นถึงอนุภาคนาโนที่ถูกเก็บไว้ในไมโครบีดนอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยของไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช ในสารละลายจำลองทางสรีรวิทยา (SPF) ได้รับการตรวจสอบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เรืองแสงพบว่าไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช สามารถปกป้องและรักษาอนุภาคนาโนจากสารละลายจำลองทางสรีรวิทยา (SPF) ได้ ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายชีววัตถุที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไมโครบีดได้รับการทดสอบด้วยสารละลายจำลองทางสรีรวิทยา (SPF) หลังจากนั้นจะทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของชีววัตถุด้วยเทคนิคเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ (Real-Time PCR) จากผลลัพธ์ทั้งอนุภาคคล้ายไวรัสและ ทูซีเท็นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (2C10 mAb) ยังคงมีความเสถียรแม้ว่าจะผ่านการทดสอบด้วยสารละลายจำลองทางสรีรวิทยา (SPF) โดยสรุปแล้วอัลจิเนต - ไคโตซานมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะกักเก็บอนุภาคนาโนไว้และไมโครบีดที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช สามารถใช้เป็นพาหนะในการส่งยาทางปากได้เนื่องจากสามารถป้องกันชีววัตถุจากสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความเป็นกรดสูงและปล่อยอนุภาคนาโนไปยังพื้นที่เป้าหมายได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.