Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไพโรลิดีนในฐานะตัวเร่งสำหรับการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบในมิติของอุณหพลศาสตร์ จลนพลศาสตร์ และสัณฐานวิทยากับเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.360
Abstract
Solidified natural gas (SNG) via clathrate hydrates has been proposed as an alternative approach for natural gas storage and transportation due to its numerous advantages. However, a slow hydrate formation rate and a requirement of operating conditions are the major limitations, which need to be improved to make SNG competitive in a large scale deployment. In this work, the roles of 5.56 mol% pyrrolidine were investigated for the methane hydrate formation in terms of thermodynamics and kinetics along with morphology. The results showed that pyrrolidine generally improved the thermodynamic stability of mixed methane hydrates, enhancing the formation at milder conditions than those of pure methane hydrates. To demonstrate the kinetic performance of pyrrolidine, the experiments were performed at 8 MPa and 285.2 K in a quiescent configuration. The results showed that a very short induction time and a rapid rate of hydrate formation with desirable methane uptake were achieved. In addition, a distinct methane bubble with breathing effect, assisting methane gas to interact with the bulk solution, was observed during the hydrate formation morphology. The comparative kinetic study with 5.56 mol% THF was also carried out under the same driving force and the same experimental condition. Surprisingly, although THF gave a high methane uptake, pyrrolidine could give more than 10 times higher rate of hydrate formation at the same driving force; moreover, it provided a competitive rate with THF at the similar formation condition. These findings may provide the fundamental backgrounds and give a useful insight to select the appropriate hydrate promoter for the clathrate hydrates and the commercialized SNG technology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบของแข็ง (SNG) โดยเทคโนโลยีไฮเดรตได้รับการเสนอให้เป็นเทคโนโลยี ทางเลือกสำหรับการกักเก็บและการขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติอันเนื่องมาจากมีข้อดีหลายประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการเกิดไฮเดรตที่ช้าและความต้องการสภาวะการทำงานที่รุนแรงยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำคัญที่ต้องปรับปรุง เพื่อให้เทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวสามารถแข่งขันและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงอุตสาหกรรมได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาบทบาท ของไพโรลิดีน (Pyrrolidine) ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5.56 โดยโมลในมิติของอุณหพลศาสตร์ จลนพลศาสตร์ และ สัณฐานวิทยาที่มีต่อการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไพโรลิดีนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพเชิงอุณหพล ศาสตร์ของมีเทนไฮเดรตได้ โดยทำให้การเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตนั้นเกิดขึ้นในสภาวะรุนแรงน้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ สภาวะการเกิดของมีเทนไฮเดรตบริสุทธิ์ ในมิติของประสิทธิภาพเชิงจลศาสตร์ การทดลองดำเนินการที่ความดัน 8 เมกะพาสคาลและอุณหภูมิ 285.2 เคลวิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไพโรลิดีนสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการเหนี่ยวนำ การเกิดไฮเดรต รวมถึงเร่งอัตราการเกิดไฮเดรตควบคู่ไปกับความสามารถในการกักเก็บแก๊สมีเทนที่น่าพอใจ สำหรับการทดลองเชิงสัณฐานวิทยา ฟองมีเทนซึ่งถือเป็นลักษณะสำคัญถูกค้นพบระหว่างการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต ซึ่งลักษณะสำคัญนี้มีผลอย่างยิ่งในการช่วยให้แก๊สมีเทนสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาเชิงจลนพลศาสตร์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน (THF) ภายใต้แรงขับเคลื่อนเดียวกันและ ภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าถึงแม้เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนสามารถกักเก็บแก๊สมากกว่า แต่ไพโรลิดีนให้ อัตราการเกิดไฮเดรตสูงกว่า 10 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายใต้แรงขับเคลื่อนเดียวกัน และยังให้อัตราการเกิดไฮเดรตที่ เทียบเคียงกับเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน การค้นพบในการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน และข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกใช้ตัวเร่งการเกิดไฮเดรตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเทคโนโลยีการกักเก็บ แก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบของแข็งในเชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.