Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Use Of Induced Pluripotent Stem Sells (iPSCs) And Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs) To Study The Genetic Basis Of Human DiseasesI. The Use Of Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs) For Treatment Of Diabetic Wound In Nude Mice.II. The Use Of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (iPSCs) In Modeling Neutrophil Defects Resulting From A Single-Gene Mutation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของโรคในผู้ป่วย โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเหนี่ยวนำ (Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells, iPSCs) และ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซมไคม์ (Mesenchymal Stem Cells, MSCs)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Second Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1328
Abstract
Objectives: The aim of this thesis was to evaluate the potential of new technologies, including mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), to understand the molecular basis of human diseases. These technologies were evaluated for their ability to restore diabetes-induced defects in wound tissue repair (MSCs) and to generate mature neutrophils after in vitro differentiation of iPSCs. The latter used iPSCs from a patient with impaired WASp (Wiskott Aldrich syndrome protein) signalling. Other techniques evaluated were differentiation of the myeloid cell line, PLB-985 (expressing exogenous genes) into mature neutrophils and new advances in metabolomics, to identify altered neutrophil function in human diseases. Methods: The potential of MSCs and oral vitamin C to generate factors that could promote healing of diabetic wounds, was measured by RT-PCR for eight genes associated with either angiogenesis or extracellular matrix production, after incubation under normoglycaemic and hyperglycaemic conditions with and without vitamin C. The angiogenic effects of the MSC secretome on wound healing was measured using a tubular formation assay (in vitro) and a nude mice diabetic wound model (in vivo). The bilateral full-skin thickness wounds were created in an in vivo wound model using diabetic nude mice. Oral vitamin C (1.5 g/L) was administered in combination with topical MSC treatment (MSCs 1x 106 cells per wound). The capillary density was measured under in vivo fluorescent microscopy. WAS dermal fibroblasts were reprogrammed using retrovirus transfection, and the corrected-WAS-iPSCs were differentiated into the neutrophil-like cells via the formation of iPS-sacs (containing haematopoietic progenitor cells derived from iPSCs). Neutrophil (from WAS patients and healthy controls) chemotaxis was measured using transwell migration towards N-formylmethionine-leucyl-phenylalanine (fMLP). PLB-985 and KCL-22 cells were differentiated into neutrophil-like cells using RPMI-1640 media containing N,N-dimethyl formamide, sodium pyruvate, all-trans retinoic acid, human AB serum and dimethyl sulfoxide. Morphology was assessed by cytospin. PLB-985 cells were transduced with enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP)-tagged Myeloid Cell Leukaemia-1 (Mcl-1), sub-cloned into a pLVX-TetOne-Puro system. 1H NMR metabolomics was carried out using protocols optimised for neutrophils as part of this thesis. The NMR analyses were also optimised to identify neutrophil metabolites and allow the comparison from resting and activated states and in health and disease (rheumatoid arthritis patients). Results: Upregulation of angiogenic genes, vascular endothelial growth factor-α (mVEGF-α) and platelet-derived growth factor-BB (mPDGF-BB), in response to TGF-β1 in MSCs was lower following incubation under hyperglycemia (compared to normoglycaemic controls), but vitamin C treatment re-sensitised the MSC response to TGF-β1. A diabetic mouse model showed that administration of oral vitamin C, as an adjunct to MSC therapy, resulted in accelerated wound healing that was associated with increased capillary density. Preliminary experiments with WAS neutrophils showed significantly lower rates of chemotaxis towards fMLP compared to healthy controls. iPSCs from WAS fibroblasts were cultured and differentiated into neutrophil-like cells. PLB-985 cells, transfected with Mcl-1:EGFP in pLVX-TetOne-Puro system were generated. Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) metabolomics identified metabolites and pathways altered during in vitro activation with PMA (including metabolites of NADPH synthesis and inhibitors of reactive oxygen species (ROS)) and in vivo activation in rheumatoid arthritis identified metabolites of the ketosis pathway, citrullination pathway and tryptophan metabolism. Conclusions: A number of technologies have been evaluated to study the molecular basis of human disease, including metabolic (diabetes mellitus) and genetic (WAS) diseases. Vitamin C modulated the secretome of MSCs, increasing angiogenesis and accelerating wound healing, providing a potential new approach for designing adjuncts to existing therapies. Neutrophils from WAS patients demonstrated chemotactic defects, and the potential of WAS-iPSCs to differentiate into neutrophil-like cells was demonstrated. The approach could be applied in further studies to study genetic defects of leukocyte function. PLB-985 cells transduced with EGFP-tagged Mcl-1 in an inducible expression vector, was developed as a cell-line model of neutrophil differentiation, to facilitate further studies into the role of the Mcl-1 gene in regulating neutrophil survival. Protocols for human neutrophil metabolomics, using 1H NMR spectroscopy were developed and applied to the study of in vitro and in vivo activated neutrophils. The results demonstrated the potential of metabolomics for future studies of human diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของโรคในผู้ป่วย โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเหนี่ยวนำ (Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells, iPSCs) ในการศึกษาเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว neutrophil โดยเป็นการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรค Wiskott Aldrich syndrome (WAS) และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซมไคม์ (Mesenchymal Stem Cells) เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาแผลเบาหวาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเทคโนโลยีการเหนี่ยวนำ PLB-985 cells ซึ่งเป็น myeloid cell line ให้ไปสู่ neutrophil และท้ายสุดเป็นการนำเอาความรู้ใหม่ในเรื่อง metabolomics มาเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษา neutrophils ของผู้ป่วย วิธีการ: การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของ MSCs และวิตามินซี เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการรักษาแผลเบาหวาน โดยนำ MSCs ที่ถูกเลี้ยงในภาวะน้ำตาลปกติ และน้ำตาลสูง มาศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยวิตามินซี โดยวัดการแสดงออกของ genes ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างหลอดเลือด (angiogenesis) และการสร้าง extracellular matrix โดยอาศัยเทคนิค RT-PCR จากนั้นได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างหลอดเลือดของ MSC secretome โดยอาศัยทั้งการศึกษาในเซลล์ (การทดลอง tubular formation assay) และสัตว์ทดลอง (การศึกษา diabetic nude mice) โดยในการศึกษาใน diabetic nude mice ได้มีการสร้างแผล full skin thickness ขึ้น หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการรักษาแผลโดยอาศัย topical MSC treatment (MSCs 1x 106 เซลล์ ต่อหนึ่งแผล) และการกินวิตามินซี (1.5 g/L) ในหนูทดลอง 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ปกติ (CON; n=6), เบาหวาน (DM; n=12), เบาหวานที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย MSCs (DM+MSCs; n=12), เบาหวานที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิตามินซี (DM+VitC; n=6), และเบาหวานที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย MSCs และวิตามินซี (DM+MSCs+VitC; n=12) ที่ 7 และ 14 วัน จะมีการศึกษาแผลเพื่อหาความหนาแน่นของ capillary โดยอาศัย in vivo fluorescent microscopy รวมทั้งนำแผลไปวัดหาปริมาณ VEGF ในส่วนของการศึกษา iPSC จะเริ่มต้นโดยการ reprogramme เซลล์ dermal fibroblast จากผู้ป่วย WAS และทำการเหนี่ยวนำ WAS-iPSCs ให้ไปสู่ neutrophils โดยอาศัยวิธีการสร้าง iPS-sacs นอกจากนี้ neutrophils ของผู้ป่วย WAS จะถูกนำมาศึกษาการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ WAS protein อาทิเช่น chemotaxis (โดยใช้สาร N-formylmethionine-leucyl-phenylalanine (fMLP) เป็น chemoattractant) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาใน myeloid cell lines ได้แก่ PLB-985 และ KCL-22 cells เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำไปสู่ neutrophil-like cells โดยอาศัย RPMI-1640 media ที่มีสารต่างๆเช่น N,N-dimethyl formamide, sodium pyruvate, all-trans retinoic acid, human AB serum และ dimethyl sulfoxide (รวมทั้ง penicillin/streptomycin) PLB-985 cells ถูก transduced ด้วย enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP)-tagged Myeloid Cell Leukaemia-1 (Mcl-1) ใน pLVX-TetOne-Puro system ในส่วนสุดท้ายนั้นมีการนำเทคโนโลยี 1H NMR metabolomics มาใช้ครั้งแรกในการศึกษา neutrophils โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่การพัฒนา protocol ไปจนถึงการศึกษาใน healthy neutrophils และ neutrophils ของผู้ป่วย rheumatoid arthritis ผลการศึกษา: การตอบสนองของ MSCs ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในภาวะน้ำตาลสูงต่อ TGF-β1 มีพบว่าปริมาณการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของ genes ที่เกี่ยวข้องการสร้างหลอดเลือด (angiogenesis) ได้แก่ vascular endothelial growth factor-α (mVEGF-α) และ platelet-derived growth factor-BB (mPDGF-BB) ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับ MSCs ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในภาวะน้ำตาลปกติ ในการศึกษาของ diabetic mouse model พบว่า การให้รักษาโดยวิตามินซี และ MSCs ทำให้แผลเบาหวานหายเร็วขึ้น และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของ capillary ในการทดลองเบื้องต้นจาก WAS neutrophil พบว่ามีการลดลงของอัตรา chemotaxis ต่อ fMLP ส่วน iPSCs ที่เหนี่ยวนำมาจาก WAS fibroblasts สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็น neutrophil-like cells นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของ PLB-985 และ KCL-22 cells ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็น neutrophil-like cells และได้ตัดสินใจนำ PLB-985 cells ไป transfected ด้วย Mcl-1:EGFP in pLVX-TetOne-Puro system เพื่อศึกษา Mcl-1 gene ท้ายสุดได้นำmetabolomics มาศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ neutrophils ที่ตอบสนองต่อ in vitro (PMA treatment) และ in vivo inflammation (rheumatoid arthritis, RA) โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ metabolites ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ketosis pathway, citrullination pathway และ tryptophan metabolism ใน RA neutrophils สรุป: มีการนำเทคโนโลยีหลายอย่างมาใช้ในการศึกษาโมเลกุลพื้นฐานของโรคในผู้ป่วย อาทิเช่นทาง metabolic (เบาหวาน) และทางพันธุกรรม (WAS) โดยค้นพบว่าวิตามินซีมีผลต่อการหลั่ง secretome ของ MSCs ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ angiogenesis ซึ่งส่งผลให้แผลหายเร็วขึ้น และอาจมีประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาแผลเบาหวานในอนาคต นอกจากนี้การทดลองใน WAS neutrophils พบว่ามีความสามารถ chemotaxis ได้ลดลง และความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำ WAS-iPSCs ให้ไปเป็น neutrophil-like cells ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นโมเดลศึกษาต่อในอนาคต ในส่วนของ PLB-985 cells ได้มีการพัฒนาโดยการ transduced with EGFP-tagged Mcl-1 และสามารถนำไปใช้ศึกษาบทบาทของ Mcl-1 gene ที่เกี่ยวกับการอยู่รอดของ neutrophils ท้ายที่สุดได้มีการพัฒนานำเทคโนโลยี 1H NMR spectroscopy มาใช้ในการศึกษา neutrophil metabolomics และมีการทำการทดลองเบื้องต้นเพื่อพิสูจน์ประโยชน์ของการนำเทคโนโลยีไปใช้เพื่อศึกษาโรคต่างๆต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License