Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal exchange from Bangkok subsoil to household air conditioner
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจากชั้นดินกรุงเทพมหานครกับเครื่องปรับอากาศในอาคารที่อยู่อาศัย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1611
Abstract
The demand of energy is increasing at present, so the alternative way of energy management is to reduce energy consumption. Geothermal Heat Pump (GHP) has been widely used in many countries since the World War II to reduce electricity consumption. In Thailand, a systematic installation of GHP was first established in Bangkok. The objectives are to investigate analyze subsurface temperature in study area; to compare soil profiles of Bangkok with the study area and to compare energy saving between normal air-conditioner and GHP. The research work commences with drilling 2 boreholes with the length of about 50 meters. The high-quality PVC pipes were inserted into these holes. The pipes were connected and drilled with 100 meters length without any leakage. The Japanese – made GHP system was established at a small room in Parot Racha Building, Chulalongkorn University. The result displays that subsurface temperatures in a short – term measurement at the depths of 0 to 50 meters fall within the average range of about 29 to 30 °C. The result also shows that the inlet temperature flowing to the GHP is lower than the outlet temperature about at 1.5 °C. The result of the long – term measurement indicates that subsurface temperatures at depth of 1.5 to 8 meters are more constant (29 to 30°C) and lower than the outside air temperatures throughout the whole 2 years. The constant underground temperature condition is useful because the electricity consumption is greatly reduced. When GHP was adopted in the room along with the normal air-condition, it is found that electricity consumption can be reduced a little more than 30 %. Additionally, it is recognized that high humidity greatly decrease efficiency of GHP and increase electricity consumption. The study on subsurface geology of Bangkok reveals that the underground condition of thick sequences of un- to semi- consolidated sediments can be one of the parameters which affects the successful application of GHP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันความต้องการด้านพลังงานมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นแนวทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งของการจัดการพลังงานคือการลดการใช้พลังงาน เครื่องปรับอากาศระบบ Geothermal heat pump (GHP) ถูกใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศตั้งแต่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เพื่อเป็นการลดการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า สำหรับในประเทศไทยการติดตั้งระบบ GHP อย่างเป็นระบบได้ดำเนินการครั้งแรกที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิใต้ดินในบริเวณพื้นที่วิจัย เปรียบเทียบลำดับชั้นดินกรุงเทพมหานครกับลำดับชั้นดินบริเวณพื้นที่วิจัย และเปรียบเทียบการประหยัดพลังงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ใช้ระบบ GHP กับเครื่องปรับอากาศปกติ โดยขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจากการขุดบ่อเจาะสองหลุม ลึกหลุมละ 100 เมตร โดยให้มีความยาวรวม 170 เมตร และใช้ท่อ PVC คุณภาพดีมากเชื่อมต่อกันโดยไม่ให้มีรอยรั่ว โดยปล่อยให้น้ำหมุนเวียนในท่อเพื่อระบายน้ำเข้าสู่ระบบ GHP ที่ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นที่ห้องทำงานขนาดเล็กภายในเรือนภะรตราชา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิใต้ดินที่ได้จากการวัดระยะสั้นที่ความลึก 0 - 50 มีค่า 29 - 30 องศาเซสเซียส ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิน้ำที่ไหลเข้าระบบ GHP จากใต้ดินมีค่าต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิน้ำที่ไหลออกจากระบบ GHP ลงสู่ใต้ดินประมาณ 1.5 องศาเซสเซียส ส่วนผลการวัดในระยะยาว แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิใต้ดินที่ความลึกประมาณ 1.5 - 8 เมตร มีความคงที่ คือประมาณ 29 - 30 องศาเซสเซียส จากค่าอุณหภูมิใต้ดินเฉลี่ยซึ่งต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกห้อง ตลอดในช่วง 2 ปี โดยสภาพอุณหภูมิใต้ดินที่คงที่นี้มีประโยชน์มาก เนื่องจากทำให้การใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าลดต่ำลงมา ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้กับเครื่องปรับอากาศระบบ GHP เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องปรับอากาศระบบปกติลดลงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 30 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าความชื้นมีส่วนทำให้การใช้ไฟฟ้าของระบบ GHP สูงขึ้นด้วย และผลการศึกษาธรณีวิทยาใต้ดินของกรุงเทพฯ พบว่าสภาพใต้ดินประกอบด้วยชั้นตะกอนหนาที่ไม่แข็งตัวและกึ่งแข็งตัว ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่าสภาพใต้ดินมีผลต่อการใช้ระบบ GHP อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ
Creative Commons License