Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of probiotic on shrimp immune system and protection against Vibrio parahaemolyticus infection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโพรไบโอติกต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งและการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Piti Amparyup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1343
Abstract
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are proposed as potential probiotic candidates in aquaculture and also known to be present in the gut of healthy aquatic animals. To isolate LAB from the gut of the white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei, intestines were collected and the isolation of 89 LAB isolates was carried out using the MRS selective agar plate. The 16S ribosomal DNA (16S rDNA) sequence analysis reveals that most of the bacterial isolates identified from shrimp guts are the strain of LAB. Two candidate probiotics, Lactobacillus plantarum and Lactococcus lactis were selected for in vitro antimicrobial activity assay. The results indicated that cell-free supernatant of two probiotics contained antimicrobial substances actively against Vibrio parahaemolyticus causing Early mortality syndrome (EMS)/Acute Hepatopancreatic Necrosis Disease (AHPND) (VPAHPND). Administrations of two probiotic-supplemented feed enhanced the survival rate of shrimp upon infection with VPAHPND. In order to investigate the effect of the two probiotic strains on the shrimp innate immune system, immune activity and mRNA levels were monitored. The results indicated that oral administration of probiotic increased the level of prophenoloxidase and SOD activities. Moreover, expression levels of LvproPO1 and LvproPO2, but not LvPacifastin-like in midgut are significantly up-regulated after probiotic L. plantarum and L. lactis feeding. To examine the involvement of proPO-related genes in VPAHPND infection, temporal gene expressions were analyzed and showed that the LvproPO1 transcript level was downregulated at 24-48h and then returned to non-stimulated levels at 72 h. These finding suggests that two candidate probiotic LAB could enhance the immune system of shrimp L. vannamei and increase the resistance to VPAHPND infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติค เป็นเชื้อโพรไบโอติกที่มีศักยภาพต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ และสามารถพบได้ในลำไส้ของสัตว์ที่มีสุขภาพดี จากการแยกแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติคในลำไส้ของกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ MRS ได้แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติคจำนวน 89 ไอโซเลต เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ 16S rDNA พบว่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียส่วนใหญ่ที่แยกได้จากลำไส้กุ้งเป็นสายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติค ได้ทำการคัดเลือกโพรไบโอติกจำนวน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ Lactobacillus plantarum และ Lactococcus lactis เพื่อนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อก่อโรคในหลอดทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของทั้งสองโพรไบโอติกมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคตายด่วน (VPAHPND ) ได้ จากการทดลองให้อาหารเสริมด้วยโพรไบโอติกทั้งสองชนิดกับของลูกกุ้ง พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการรอดตายของลูกกุ้งเมื่อติดเชื้อ VPAHPND นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของโพรไบโอติกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งโดยการวัดกิจกรรมของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และระดับการแสดงออกยีน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ลูกกุ้งกินโพรไบโอติกส่งผลให้กิจกรรมเอนไซม์ ฟีนอลออกซิเดสและ SOD เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LvproPO1 และ LvproPO2 ยกเว้นยีน LvPacifastin เพิ่มขึ้นในลำไส้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังจากให้กินโพรไบโอติก L. lactis และ L. plantarum จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสในกุ้งต่อความเกี่ยวข้องการติดชื้อ VPAHPND พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LvproPO1 ลดลงที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และมีการแสดงออกกลับเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติที่ 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโพรไบโอติกทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเพิ่มระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้ง และยังเพิ่มการต้านทานการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคตายด่วน
Share
COinS