Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขความชราในสัตว์ทดลองโดยโมเลกุลเพิ่มความเสถียรของจีโนม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.21
Abstract
Aging is the inevitable, time-dependent, natural process in all living cells, resulting from the accumulation of cellular damage with insufficient cell repair. Global hypomethylation and Alu (B1) hypomethylation become aging indicators, which are commonly found not only in cellular aging but also in human clinical studies of age-related diseases. Much evidence indicates that Alu (B1) hypermethylation could promote both mammalian and yeast cell growth and considerably increase cell survival by reducing the susceptibility to DNA-damaging agents. Also, Box-A of high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1), a DNA chaperone protein with different roles, is reported to be a genomic stabilizing protein by promoting physiologic replication-independent endogenous DNA double-strand breaks (phy-RIND-EDSBs). Phy-RIND-EDSBs, also called youth-associated genome stabilizing DNA gaps (Youth-DNA-GAPs), are beneficial DNA gaps, releasing DNA tension to promote genomic stability. Box-A of HMGB1 protein increased cell proliferation and declined DNA damage in mammalian cells. The decrease in HMGB1 protein level results in the reduction of phy-RIND-EDSBs (Youth-DNA-GAPs) and the high frequency of DNA damage, found in aging cells. Recently, D-galactose (D-gal)-induced animal is widely used as a pre-clinical aging model, that exhibits cellular aging phenotypes and impaired aging organ functions in liver and brain, due to excessive oxidative stress. D-gal induction also contributes to systemic DNA damage accumulating in many organs as found in naturally aging. Consistently, a type 1 diabetic rat model induced by streptozotocin (STZ) is widely employed as a mimetic model for the study of diabetic wounds, which also demonstrates the defects in wound repair and the increased DNA damage. Herein, we reported that Box-A of HMGB1 treatment in D-gal-induced and naturally aging rats alleviated the age-related phenotypes; abnormal liver function parameters, a presence of senescence-associated β-galactosidase (SA-β-gal), the expressions of aging marker protein p16INK4A and p21, DNA damage marker γ-H2A.X protein in the aging rat liver. These led to the restoration the impaired aging liver functions and aging brain by showing the improved cognitive functions in two aging rat models. In addition, we also found that B1 siRNA or Box-A of HMGB1 treatment in diabetic wounds accelerate repair and demonstrated the significant decrease in DNA damage markers in the diabetic wound area. Furthermore, Box A of HMGB1 treatment in a baby porcine model, provides the important evidence of safety use in large animals, and also demonstrates an effect of growth acceleration in baby pigs. Hence, this study may show the possibility of using Box A of HMGB1 in future clinical implications. The findings in the study of Box A of HMGB1 and B1 siRNA underpin the importance of epigenetic reprogramming as a potential therapeutic target for diabetes and its complications
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะชราเป็นกลไกทางธรรมชาติของสิ่งมีชีวิตทุชนิดที่เกิดขึ้นตามเวลา โดยเกิดเองตามธรรมชาติและเป็นกระบวการที่เซลล์หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ภาวะชราของเซลล์เป็นผลมาจากการสะสมของความเสียหายในระดับเซลล์ โดยที่เซลล์ชราไม่สามารถซ่อมแซมตนเองได้ในอัตราเร็วที่เพียงพอเมื่อเทียบกับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นและสะสมในเซลล์ตามกาลเวลา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการลดลงของการเติมหมู่เมททิลทั่วทั้งจีโนม (genome-wide หรือ global hypomethylation) และการลดลงของการเติมหมู่เมททิลบนลำดับดีเอนเอที่ตำแหน่งอะลู หรือ บี1 (Alu or B1 elements) สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะชราของเซลล์ โดยไม่เพียงแต่พบในภาวะชราของเซลล์แต่ยังพบในรายงานการศึกษาระดับคลินิกของโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะชราในเซลล์มนุษย์อีกด้วย จากหลักฐานการศึกษาวิจัยไม่นานมานี้พบว่าการมีหมู่เมททิลลบนลำดับดีเอนเอที่ตำแหน่งอะลูในระดับสูง (Alu hypermethylation) สามารถกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมและเซลล์ยีสต์ และยังสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ในสภาวะที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ทำลายดีเอ็นเอ (DNA-damaging agents) นอกจากนี้ มีการศึกษาของโปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอ (Box-A of high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนตัวหนึ่งในนิวเคลียสที่โดยปกติทำหน้าที่จับและกำหนดโครงสร้างความโค้งงอของสายดีเอ็นเอ (DNA chaperone protein) พบว่าโปรตีนส่วนบ็อกซ์เอนี้ ทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรตีนเพิ่มความเสถียรให้จีโนม (genomic stabilizing protein) โดยการสร้างช่องว่างบนสายดีเอ็นเอ ที่เรียกว่า physiologic replication-independent endogenous DNA double-strand breaks (phy-RIND-EDSBs) และภายหลังได้ปรับเปลี่ยนชื่อเป็น youth-associated genome stabilizing DNA gaps (Youth-DNA-GAPs) โดยประโยชน์ของช่องว่างบนสายดีเอ็นเอหรือ Youth-DNA-GAPs นี้ ช่วยลดแรงตึงบนสายดีเอ็นเอทำให้จีโนมเสถียรมากขึ้น การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าโปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอเพิ่มการแบ่งตัวและลดการทำลายดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนม การลดลงของระดับของโปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอส่งผลให้ระดับของช่องว่างบนสายดีเอ็นเอ (Youth-DNA-GAPs) ลดลงพร้อมทั้งพบการทำลายดีเอ็นเอเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ชราอีกด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้โมเดลหนูทดลองแก่ที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร ดี-กาแลคโตส ซึ่งสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดทำลายดีเอ็นเอและนำไปสู่ภาวะแก่ชราของอวัยวะต่างๆ ได้แก่ ตับและสมองทำงานบกพร่องเนื่องมาจากเซลล์มีความความเครียดออกซิเดทีฟมากเกินไป เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในภาวะชราตามธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้โมเดลหนูทดลองแผลเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 ซึ่งกระตุ้นด้วยสารสเตรปโตโซโตซินอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอ สามารถใช้รักษาความผิดปกติของการทำงานของตับที่พบในหนูแก่ทั้งสองโมเดล ทำให้จำนวนเซลล์แก่ในตับลดลง โดยพบการลดลงของ SA-β-gal และโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ภาวะชราระดับเซลล์ p16INK4A และ p21 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ภาวะที่ดีเอ็นเอถูกทำลาย γ-H2A.X ในเซลล์ตับและยังส่งผลให้การทำงานของสมองในหนูแก่ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย การรักษาแผลเบาหวานในหนูทดลองโดยใช้โปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอและ เอสไอ-อาร์เอ็นเอ บี1 สามารถเร่งการสมานแผลและลดการทำลายของดีเอ็นเอลงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาโปรตีนเอชเอ็มจีบี 1 ส่วนบ็อกซ์เอในสัตว์ทดลองขนาดใหญ่ในลูกสุกรพบว่าสามารถเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของลูกสุกรได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรตีนชนิดนี้ในการศึกษาระดับคลินิก และการค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการปรับแก้สภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมนั้นมีความสำคัญและอาจเป็นเป้าหมายในการใช้พัฒนายารักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะชราได้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.