Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฟอสโฟโปรตีโอมิกส์เชิงปริมาณต่อความผิดปกติของวิถีสัญญาณ mTOR ในเซลล์มะเร็งสมองเพาะเลี้ยง U87MG glioblastoma
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naphat Chantaravisoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.20
Abstract
Glioblastoma (GBM) is one of the most damaging primary brain tumors with a poor prognosis. GBM is associated with an abnormality of the mTOR signaling pathway, consisting of two distinct kinase complexes: mTORC1 and mTORC2. The protein complexes play critical roles in cellular metabolism, proliferation, cell survival, cell migration through the cytoskeletal organization, and DNA damage response in cancers. Nevertheless, the functions of mTORC2 are less unraveled. This study investigated the aberrant mTORC2 signaling pathway in glioblastoma cells using stable isotope labeling, phosphopeptide enrichment, and LC-MS/MS. We performed the quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis of U87MG grade IV glioma cells treated with the mTORC1/2 inhibitor AZD8055 and the mTORC1 inhibitor rapamycin. By comparing the level of phosphorylated peptides decreased when cells were treated by AZD8055 but not rapamycin, numerous phosphoproteins were identified as mTORC2 downstream target candidates. Interestingly, a functional analysis of phosphoproteome revealed that mTORC2 inhibition might be involved in double-strand break (DSB) repair. We further characterized the relationship between mTORC2 and BABAM1 (also known as MERIT40), a protein with an essential role in DNA damage repair. We demonstrated that pBABAM1 at Ser29 is one of the phosphorylation sites regulated by mTORC2. This phosphorylation event has been shown to promote DNA damage response, which contributes to DNA repair and cancer cell survival. Accordingly, the inactivation of mTORC2 significantly ablated pBABAM1 (Ser29), reduced DNA repair activities in the nucleus, and promoted apoptosis of the cancer cells. Furthermore, we also recognized and showed that γH2AX phosphorylation at Ser139 could potentially be downstream of mTORC2 in association with BABAM1 to repair the double-strand breaks. This investigation provided a better understanding of mTORC2 function in oncogenic DNA damage response and might lead to the development of specific mTORC2 treatments for brain cancer patients in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glioblastoma multiforme หรือ Glioblastoma (GBM) เป็นมะเร็งสมองที่เกิดจากเซลล์เกลีย (Glia cell) เช่น astrocytes oliogodendrocytes และ ependymal cells ของระบบประสาทที่มีความรุนแรงและตรวจพบได้ยาก โดยมะเร็งสมองชนิด GBM นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของวิถีสัญญาณ mTOR ซึ่งมีกลุ่มโปรตีน mTOR ทำหน้าที่เป็นเอนไซม์ kinase แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลัก คือ mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) และ mTOR complex 2 (mTORC2) โดยมีบทบาทในการควบคุมกิจกรรมต่างๆในเซลล์ เช่น การเจริญเติบโตและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเคลื่อนที่และการแพร่กระจาย การเกิด actin cytoskeleton reorganization และกาาตอบสนองต่อความผิดปกติของดีเอ็นเอ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม หน้าที่ของ mTORC2 ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้จึงสนใจศึกษาความผิดปกติของวิถีสัญญาณ mTORC2 ในเซลล์มะเร็งสมองชนิด GBM โดยใช้เทคนิคติดฉลากด้วย dimethyl isotope และการเพิ่มปริมาณฟอสโฟเปปไทด์ด้วย TiO2 ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ฟอสโฟเปปไทด์ทั้งหมดด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปคโทรเมทรี (LCMS/MS) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ฟอสโฟเปปไทด์ทั้งหมดเชิงปริมาณ ที่ถูกทดสอบด้วยยา AZD8055 ที่ยับยั้ง mTORC1/2 และยา Rapamycin ที่ยับยั้ง mTORC1 โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระดับของเปปไทด์ที่ถูกเติมฟอสเฟตแล้วลดระดับลงเมื่อได้รับเฉพาะยา AZD8055 พบว่ามีจำนวนฟอสโฟโปรตีนจำนวนมากที่สัมพันธ์กับ mTORC2 จึงได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของฟอสโฟโปรตีนกลุ่มนี้ พบว่า การยับยั้ง mTORC2 อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอ (double-strand break) และจึงศึกษาต่อถึงลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง mTORC2 และ BABAM1 หรือ MERIT40 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกทำลาย (DNA damage repair) พบว่า การเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชันของ BABAM1 ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโน ser29 ถูกควบคุมด้วย mTORC2 ทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของการทำลายดีเอ็นเอ (DNA damage response) ส่งผลให้มีการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอ และเพิ่มความอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นการยับยั้งการถูกกระตุ้นของ mTORC2 ทำให้ฟอสโฟรีเลชันที่ ser29 ของ BABAM1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่งผลให้เกิดการซ่อมดีเอ็นเอในนิวเคลียสลดลง นำไปสู่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง(Apoptosis) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชันของ γH2AX ที่ตำแหน่ง ser139 เกี่ยวข้องกับ mTORC2 และ BABAM1 ด้วยเช่นกัน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงทำให้เข้าใจหน้าที่ของ mTORC2 ต่อการตอบสนองต่อการทำลาย DNA ในเซลล์มะเร็งมากยิ่งขึ้น และอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการรักษาด้วยยา mTORC2 แบบจำเพาะในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งสมอง
Creative Commons License