Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการจำลองด้วยรีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์สำหรับตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการระบุชนิดสารประกอบในแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีสองมิติแบบทั่วถึง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.74
Abstract
Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography (GC×GC) is a high-performance technique for separation, identification and quantification of volatiles and semi-volatiles in complex multi-component samples such as biomolecular molecules, essential oil, foods, and petroleum. One of the most popular detectors used for peak identification with GC×GC is mass spectrometer (MS) allowing identification of separated peaks based on comparison with mass spectral library. However, only MS library comparison shows low confidence in compound identifications due to the fact that compounds with similar structures (especially for isomers) often have similar mass spectra. Apart from sample preparation, a great challenge is to effectively select types of stationary phase and experimental condition for improved separation of each sample (i.e. column selection, temperature program, modulation period and hold up time). This research established the computational approach to simulate GC×GC results by using first and second dimensional retention index (1I and 2I) based calculation approach is established to simulate retention times (1tR and 2tR) and contour plots of samples from (GC×GC-MS). For the result without 1tR and 2tR data of alkane references (1tR(n) and 2tR(n)), the following steps were applied: (1) curve fitting based on van den Dool and Kratz relationship in order to simulate 1tR(n) using a training set of volatile compounds in a sample with their experimental 1tR data, and (2) simulation of 2tR(n) at different 1tR(n) to construct their isovolatility curves based on a nonlinear equation with six constants. These parameters were obtained by performing curve fitting according to the experimental 2tR data of the same training set. Simulation of 1tR and 2tR of target analytes (1tR,sim and 2tR,sim) with known 1I and 2I were performed using 1tR(n) and the simulated isovolatility curves. Gaussian equations were then applied to generate the peak intensity profiles, and summation of peak profiles of all the analytes was performed in order to simulate the contour plot for each sample using MATLAB. All the calculations and curve fittings were carried out by using Solver in Microsoft Excel. The approach was applied to simulate results for 622 compounds in several samples including saffron (Crocus sativas L.), Boswellia papyrifera, acacia honey, incense powder/smoke and perfume. These were compared with the experimental data showing good correlation with the R2 of 0.975-0.999 and 0.449-0.992 for 1tR and 2tR, respectively. This approach was then applied to propose 10 compounds which may be incorrectly identified from the literatures based on the great differences between 2tR,sim and the experimental 2tR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสองมิติชนิดครอบคลุม (comprehensive two dimensional gas chromatography, GC×GC) เป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการแยก การบ่งชี้ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารระเหยง่าย และกึ่งสารระเหยง่ายในตัวอย่างที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น สารชีวโมเลกุล ไขมันจำเป็น อาหาร และ ปิโตรเลียม หนึ่งในเครื่องตรวจวัด (detector) ที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดสำหรับใช้ในการระบุชนิดสารร่วมกับเทคนิค GC×GC คือ แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (mass spectrometry, MS) โดยการระบุชนิดของพีคที่ถูกแยกมาแล้วจาก GC×GC โดยทั่วไปจะอาศัยการเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมของพีกนั้นๆกับฐานข้อมูลทาง MS เพียงอย่างเดียวมักจะแสดงความน่าเชื่อถือต่ำในการระบุชนิดสาร เนื่องจากสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกัน (โดยเฉพาะไอโซเมอร์) มักจะมีแมสสเปกตรัมที่คล้ายกัน นอกเหนือจากการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมแล้ว การระบุชนิดสารที่น่าเชื่อถือยังสามารถทำได้ด้วยการเลือกชนิดเฟสคงที่ และสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถแยกสารในแต่ละตัวอย่างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น ชนิดของคอลัมน์ อุณหภูมิ ช่วงเวลาในการมอดูเลต (modulation period PM) และ hold up time (tM) งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้สร้างวิธีการคำนวณเพื่อจำลองผลการทดลองที่ได้จาก GC×GC-MS โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลรีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์ในคอลัมน์แรกและคอลัมน์ที่สอง (1I และ 2I) ในการคำนวณรีเทนชั่นไทม์ของสารของแต่ละสารในตัวอย่างและสร้างผลการทดลองแบบกราฟคอนทัวร์ (contour plot) สำหรับการทดลองที่ไม่ทราบค่ารีเทนชั่นไทม์ของนอร์มัลแอลเคนในทั้งสองคอลัมน์ (1tR(n) และ 2tR(n)) ขั้นตอนต่อไปนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้: (1) ใช้สมการ van den Dool และ Kratz relationship ตามลำดับเพื่อ คำนวณ 1tR(n) จาก 1tR และ 1I ของชุดทดลองที่นำมาจากสารในตัวอย่างจริง (2) 2tR(n) ที่ 1tR(n) ต่างๆ จะถูกคำนวณโดยใช้ nonlinear equation ที่มีค่าคงที่ 6 ตัว เพื่อสร้าง isovolatility curve สำหรับจำลองค่า 1tR และ 2tR ของสารเป้าหมาย (1tR,sim และ 2tRsim) ที่ทราบค่า 1I และ 2I จากฐานข้อมูลของสารนั้น โดยการจำลองจะใช้ 1tR(n) และ isovolatility curve ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมา จากนั้นสมการเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian equation) จะถูกใช้เพื่อสร้างรายละเอียดของ peak intensity และเมื่อรวมรายละเอียด peak intensity ของทุกสารที่สนใจเข้าด้วยกันแล้ว จะสามารถสร้างกราฟแบบคอนทัวร์ของแต่ละตัวอย่างโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB โดยทุกการคำนวณและ curve fitting จะใช้ฟังก์ชัน Solver จาก Microsoft Excel วิธีการจำลองผลการทดลองที่สร้างขึ้นมาทั้งหมดนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อจำลองผลการทดลองสำหรับสาร 622 ชนิดในตัวอย่างที่หลากหลาย ประกอบด้วย saffron (Crocus sativas L.), Boswellia papyrifera, acasia honey, incent powder/smoke และ perfume ผลการจำลองที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองจริงของแต่ละตัวอย่างด้วยความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง ที่มีค่า R2 ในช่วง 0.975-0.999 และ 0.449-0.992 สำหรับ 1tR และ 2tR ตามลำดับ ต่อมาวิธีการนี้ ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการระบุสารที่มีการรายงานไว้งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าอาจมีสาร 10 ชนิดที่ถูกระบุชื่อไม่ถูกต้อง ซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยสังเกตจากค่าความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนระหว่าง 2tRsim จากการจำลองและ 2tR จากการทดลองจริง
Creative Commons License