Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Patient radiation dose from computed tomography angiography and digital subtraction angiography of the brain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดและการตรวจเอกซเรย์หลอดเลือดของสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.696
Abstract
Computed Tomography Angiography (CTA) and Digital Subtraction Angiography (DSA) are the types of cerebrovascular disorders examination. The 64-row multidetector CTA (64-MDCTA) provides vascular image quality of the brain similar to the DSA, but the effective dose of CTA is 1/5 lower than DSA studied in phantom. The purpose of this study was to evaluate patient effective dose from 64-MDCTA and DSA examination. In this study, the effective dose according to ICRP 103 received by 30 patients (15 male, 15 female, mean age 49 yrs, range 23-89 yrs, mean BMI 24 kg/m2) underwent CTA examination of the brain were determined by the Dose Length Product (DLP) values in the unit of mGy.cm from a 64-row MDCT (Somatom Definition AS; Siemens, Erlangen, Germany) multiplied by the k-factor of 0.0019 mSv/mGy.cm. The effective dose from 30 patients (14 male and 16 female, mean age 47 yrs, range 24-81 yrs, mean BMI 23 kg/m2) from diagnostic cerebral DSA procedure calculated by using Dose Area Product (DAP) values displayed from DAP meter attached in a biplane angiography equipment (Axiom Artis; Siemens, Erlangen, Germany) multiplied by dose conversion coefficient of 0.087 mSv/mGy.cm2. For CTA, the mean effective dose was 3.70 (2.82- 5.19) mSv. The effective dose of CTA depends on patient characteristics (weight, height, and BMI), exposure technique (mAs and kVp) and scan length when fixing other parameters (slice collimation, slice acquisition, pitch, and tube rotation time). In DSA procedure, the mean effective dose was 5.94 (3.30-10.06) mSv. A number of 2D radiography and a number of 3-Dimentional rotational angiography were the key factors affecting the effective dose. The number of vessels selective catheterization and fluoroscopic time were moderate affects the effective dose. The experience of radiologist was no significant correlation with the effective dose. The mean effective dose from DSA procedure was 1.5 time of CTA examination of the brain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดและการตรวจเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี หลอดเลือดเป็นวิธีการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดสมองโดยที่คุณภาพของภาพสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคจากทั้งสองวิธีนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกัน แต่จากการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองพบว่าปริมาณรังสียังผลจากการตรวจหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์จะต่ำกว่าการตรวจเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี หลอดเลือดถึง 1 ใน 5 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดและการตรวจเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี หลอดเลือดของสมอง ในการศึกษานี้ ปริมาณรังสียังผลจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดสมองคำนวณโดยใช้ค่า DLP จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์คูณกับค่า k-factor 0.0019 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อมิลลิเกรย์เซ็นติเมตร ในผู้ป่วย 30 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยชาย 15 ราย และ ผู้ป่วยหญิง 15 ราย มีอายุตั้งแต่ 23 – 89 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 49 ปี ดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 24 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร และปริมาณรังสียังผลจากการตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์หลอดเลือดของสมองคำนวณโดยใช้ค่า DAP ที่ได้จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี คูณกับค่า dose conversion coefficient 0.087 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อมิลลิเกรย์ตารางเซ็นติเมตร โดยประเมินจากผู้ป่วย 30 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยชาย 14 ราย และ ผู้ป่วยหญิง 16 ราย มีอายุตั้งแต่ 24 – 81 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 47 ปี ดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 23 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณรังสียังผลจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดสมอง มีค่าตั้งแต่ 2.82 – 5.19 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.70 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสียังผลในผู้ป่วยประกอบด้วย ลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง และดัชนีมวลกาย และค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการเอกซเรย์ ได้แก่ ค่ากระแสหลอด-เวลา (มิลลิแอมแปร์-วินาที) ความต่างศักดิ์หลอด (กิโลโวลต์) และ ระยะเวลาของการแสกน ค่าความหนาสไลด์ ระยะทางที่เตียงเคลื่อนที่ต่อหลอดเอกซเรย์หมุนหนึ่งรอบและเวลาที่หลอดเอกซเรย์หมุนคงที่หนึ่งรอบ ในการตรวจหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี พบว่า ปริมาณรังสียังผลมีค่าตั้งแต่ 3.30 - 10.06 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตค่าเฉลี่ย 5.94 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต สูงกว่าการตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 1.5 เท่า โดยปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสี คือ การถ่ายภาพรังสีระบบ 2 มิติ และ 3 มิติ อีกทั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนหลอดเลือดสมองที่ทำการตรวจและระยะเวลาของการฟลูออโรสโคปี ก็มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสียังผล แต่ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ป่วยและประสบการณ์ของรังสีแพทย์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ
Creative Commons License