Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO2 absorption: solubility of CO2 in 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol solvent promoted by piperazine and monoethanolamine blends
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1962
Abstract
This research work investigates the solubility data of carbon dioxide (CO2) in a novel ternary blend of aqueous 2-amino-2-methyl-l-propanol (AMP) promoted by piperazine (PZ) and monoethanolamine (MEA) blends have been experimentally analysed at 20℃, 40℃, and 60℃ at CO2 partial pressures between 2 kPa and 100 kPa. At 40 ℃ and 93.93 kPa CO2 partial pressure, the concentrations of PZ and MEA promoters were varied between 0.5 M - 1 M and 2 M - 4 M, respectively, while the AMP concentration was kept at 2 M. The various concentrations of the ternary blend possessed superiority in both the equilibrium CO2 loading (6.9 % to 19 %) and absorption working capacity (13.8 % to 48.3 %) compared to the conventional 5 M MEA. The effects of MEA and PZ concentrations, and H2O- Amine molar ratio in terms of H2O/PZ was also studied, and the solvent combination of 2 M AMP - 0.5 M PZ - 3 M MEA was selected for further equilibrium CO2 loading analysis considering its very minimal potential of forming solid precipitates. The results were reported as a function of CO2 partial pressures at the investigated temperatures. In addition, the energy penalty during regeneration was predicted using a validated ProMax® 3.2 CO2 capture plant simulation. The simulation results indicated that the ternary blend solutions higher than 5 M had energy reductions between 5.3 % - 26.3 % compared to 5 M MEA (at the same condition).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพิสูจน์ข้อมูลด้านการละลายของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในสารละลายผสม 2-อะมิโน-2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอล กระตุ้นโดยไพเปอราซีนและมอนอเอทาโนลามีน โดยการทดลองการวัดค่าการละลายดังกล่าวได้มีการวิเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 40 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความย่อยระหว่าง 2 กิโลพาสคัล และ 100 กิโลพาสคัล โดยแปรเปลี่ยนค่าความเข้มข้น ของไพเปอราซีนที่ 0.5 -1โมลาร์ และมอนอเอทาโนลามีนที่ 2-4 โมลาร์ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น ของ 2-อะมิโน-2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอล อยู่ที่ 2โมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปของสารผสมทั้งสามทำให้ที่มีสมบัติบางประการที่ดีขึ้น เช่น ในเชิงสมบัติในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2 loading) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.9 เป็น 19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสมบัติความจุในการดูดซับ (absorption working capacity) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 13.8 เป็น 48.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมอนอเอทาโนลามีน ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 โมลาร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของมอนอเอทาโนลีน และเพพพาลาซีนในอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำต่อไพเปอราซีนและน้ำต่อ 2-อะมิโน-2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอลที่มีผลต่อการเกิดตะกอนของของแข็ง ซึ่งผลปรากฎว่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสมทั้งสาม ที่ 2โมลาของ 2-อะมิโน-2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอล 0.5 โมลาร์ของไพเปอราซีนและ3 โมลาร์ของมอนอเอทาโนลามีนถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดสมบัติในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2 loading) เนื่องจาก ณ สภาวะดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการตกตะกอนของของแข็งในระบบน้อยที่สุด ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอในรูปแบบของความดันย่อยของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่าง ๆ โปรแกรมโปรแมกซ์เวอร์ชั่น 3.2 (ProMax® 3.2) ใช้ในการจำลองการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อทำนายผลของพลังงานที่ต้องการใช้ในส่วนนำสารละลายผสมกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ผลในแง่ของแบบจำลองระบุว่าสารละลายผสมทั้งสามที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 5 โมลาร์ สามารถลดพลังงานในส่วนของการนำสารละลายกลับใช้ใหม่ได้ 5.3 ถึง 26.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเข้มข้น 5 โมลาร์ของมอนอเอทาโนลามีนที่สภาวะเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License