Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งแรกของนักเรียนหญิงอาชีวศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of Sexual Experience and Associated Factors of Sexual Debut among Female Vocational Students
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.570
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย: จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาหญิงนั้นมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศแล้ว ถึงร้อยละ 40.0 ซึ่งสูงกว่านักเรียนหญิงมัธยมปลายในสายสามัญอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควรนี้ นำมาซึ่งปัญหาต่างๆมากมายเช่น การติดเชื้อ HIV โรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์(The 2009 Reproductive Health Survey) ซึ่งก่อนหน้านี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่พูดถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในนักเรียนกลุ่มนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาเรื่องนี้เพื่อจะนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ไปวางแผนปรับปรุงนโยบายและแผนทางสาธารณสุขในการป้องกันปัญหาตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในวัยรุ่นระดับประเทศในอนาคต วัตถุประสงค์: 1.เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศของนักเรียนหญิงอาชีวศึกษาในจังหวัดนนทบุรี 2.เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศครั้งแรกของนักเรียนหญิงอาชีวศึกษาในจังหวัดนนทบุรี รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำการศึกษา: โรงเรียนอาชีวศึกษา 3 แห่งโรงเรียน ในจังหวัดนนทบุรี ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนหญิงในระดับชั้น ปวช.1-3 และระดับชั้น ปวส. 1-2 จำนวน 375 ราย จาก 3 โรงเรียนในจ.นนทบุรี โดยตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 7 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนตัว และ ข้อมูลทางเพศ 2) แบบประเมินความรู้เรื่องเพศ 3) แบบประเมินความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการคบเพื่อนต่างเพศ 4) แบบประเมินความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว 5) แบบประเมินการคล้อยตามกลุ่มเพื่อน 6) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์และ 7) แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง Rosenberg Self-esteem Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย. สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ Univariate analysis. ผลการศึกษา: พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศแล้ว ร้อยละ 66.1โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศครั้งแรกที่วิเคราะห์จาก Univariate analysis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มี 21 ปัจจัยได้แก่ อายุ สถาบัน บุคคลที่พักอาศัยด้วย ประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ผู้เลี้ยงดูหลักในช่วงวัยประถม ทัศนคติเรื่องเพศ บุคคลที่ได้พูดคุยปรึกษาเรื่องเพศ การสืบค้นข้อมูลเรื่องเพศ การคล้อยตามเพื่อน และ การเคยมีประวัติหนีออกจากบ้านในช่วงวัยรุ่น และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์แบบ Logistic Regression Analysis พบว่า เหลือเพียง 8 ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศ ได้แก่ 1) สถานศึกษา 2) บุคคลที่นักเรียนพักอาศัยด้วยในปัจจุบัน 3) ทัศนคติเรื่องเพศ 4) การพูดคุยเรื่องเพศกับครูผู้หญิง 5) การพูดคุยเรื่องเพศกับเพื่อนผู้ชาย 6) คะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 7) เคยมีประวัติหนีออกจากบ้าน 8) ค่าคะแนนพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงด้านสถานที่ในระดับสูง สรุป: ความชุกของการมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สูงกว่าการศึกษาอื่น ๆ ก่อนหน้าที่ทำในนักเรียนหญิงอาชีวศึกษา การทราบปัจจัยเสี่ยงจะช่วยให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์สามารถคัดกรองกลุ่มเสี่ยงและวางนโยบายทางสาธารณสุขที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: From previous studies,the number of female vocational students who had a sexual experience is about 40 %, which is much higher than regular female high school students. These early sexual experiences had put a vocational student at risk for unfavorable consequences, e.g. HIV,STD infections and unwanted pregnancies(The 2009 Reproductive Health Survey). However, the factors associated with these early sexual experiences had not been well-studied.Therefore,this research aimed to study about these factors to provide strategies for prevention of unwanted pregnancies Objectives: 1.To examine a prevalence of sexual experience among female vocational students in Nonthaburi. 2.To examine associated factors of sexual debut among female vocational students in Nonthaburi. Design: A crosssectional descriptive study. Setting: Three vocational schools in Nonthaburi Materials and Methods: Data were collected from 375 female vocational students from 3 vocation schools in Nonthaburi. Subjects were asked to complete 7 sets of self report questionnaire includeding1) personal & sexual information 2) A 21-item quiz for background knowledge on sex education 3) Attitude toward having friends of the opposite-sex questionnaire 4)Family relationships questionnaire 5) Friends influence questionnaire 6)Sexual risk Behavior questionnaire, and 7) Rosenberg Self-esteem Scale. Descriptive statistics were used to find a prevalence of sexual experiences, and univariate analysis was used to identify factors associated with sexual debut. Results: The prevalence of sexual experience among this group of vocational students was 66.1 %. There were 21 factors significantly associated with sexual experiences including age, namely; institution,GPAX, sexual knowledge score ,people the students have been living with | history of alcohol use, major caretaker during middle childhood, attitude toward sex, people with whom students discussed about sex, information searching about sexual issues, friend influence,and history of run away from home during adolescent. From logistic regression analysis revealed 8 factors namely; institution, people the students have been living with, attitude toward sex, female teacher with whom subjects had discussed about sex ,male friend with whom subjects had discussed about sex, attitude toward sex, history of run away from home during adolescent,and risk behaviors hight score. Conclusion: The prevalence of sexual experiences in this study is much higher than other previous studies among vocational students. Awareness of risk factors may help us to identify risk group and provide information for public health policy.
Creative Commons License