Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิบัติการประชาธิปไตยกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแนวใหม่:ศึกษากรณีเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PRACTICING DEMOCRACY AND NEW SOCIAL MOVEMENT:A CASE STUDY OF THAI NETWORK OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.685
Abstract
เครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์แห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งก่อตั้งขึ้นในปี พ.ศ.2538 เป็นเครือข่ายได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมว่า เป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมที่ประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุดในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะการประสานพลังกับกลุ่มต่างๆ และการทำงานร่วมกันของตัวผู้ติดเชื้อ การผลักดันขับเคลื่อนในเรื่องสิทธิในการเข้าถึงยาและการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัส การพัฒนานโยบายสุขภาพและบริการสาธารณสุขที่อยู่บนฐานการเคารพสิทธิและศักดิ์ศรีของความเป็นมนุษย์ รวมถึงการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมผลักดันนโยบายด้านการปฏิรูปการเมืองและสังคม ผ่านรัฐธรรมนูญปี พ.ศ. 2540 และ พ.ศ. 2550 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ขบวนการเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีแห่งประเทศไทยในบริบทการเมืองไทยในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และวิเคราะห์ปฏิบัติการเคลื่อนไหวของเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อฯ เพื่อประเมินยุทธศาสตร์ ยุทธวิธีของขบวนการ และผลลัพธ์ในเชิงนโยบายและการผลักดัน รวมถึงผลสะเทือนจากปฏิบัติการของเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อฯ กับการเสริมสร้างจรรโลงประชาธิปไตย ผ่านการใช้ 4 กรอบแนวคิดหลัก ได้แก่แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม แนวคิดว่าด้วยนโยบายสาธารณะ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ทางการเมือง โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทั้งจากข้อมูลเอกสาร และการวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่มย่อยและการสังเกตุการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และไม่มีส่วนร่วม ใน4 ภูมิภาค คือ กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ และภาคใต้ และมีระยะเวลาศึกษาตั้งแต่พ.ศ. 2538 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมที่เกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของกลุ่มสมาชิกผู้ติดเชื้อในทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศ และกลุ่มพันธมิตรที่มีเป้าหมายเดียวกันทั้งในภาพรวม และในประเด็นเฉพาะ ปฏิบัติการเคลื่อนไหวของเครือข่ายมีจุดเด่นที่สำคัญ คือ การเคลื่อนไหวมีพลวัตที่นำไปสู่การเป็นกระบวนการทางนโยบาย (policy process) ในการจัดการกับปัญหา ตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งเครือข่าย และการต่อสู้กับนโยบายแบบแนวระบาดวิทยาในยุคแรก การเรียกร้องสิทธิอันพึงมีพึงได้ของพวกตนจากรัฐในยุคที่สอง และการผลักดันนโยบายหรือกฎหมายที่เอื้อต่อผลประโยชน์ของขบวนการ ตลอดจนการเข้าไปร่วมสร้างและใช้พื้นที่ในเชิงนโยบายในยุคที่สาม จนได้ก้าวข้ามประเด็นเอชไอวีไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นโครงสร้างระบบสาธารณสุขของไทยในยุคที่สี่ ซึ่งเป็นการขยายฐานอุดมการณ์ร่วมของขบวนการและสร้างเครือข่ายพันธมิตรที่กว้างขวางมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ผลสะเทือนจากการเคลื่อนไหวของเครือข่ายสามารถพบได้ในหลายระดับ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเด็นสำคัญ คือ ผลสะเทือนต่อกระบวนการนโยบาย ผลสะเทือนต่อการขยายพื้นที่ในมิติสัมพันธภาพเชิงอำนาจ ผลสะเทือนต่อการสร้างพื้นที่ภายในขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม และ ผลสะเทือนต่อการจรรโลงและเสริมสร้างประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this dissertation is to study and analyze the HIV/AIDS network in Thailand in the context of Thai politics in different periods and analyze their Social Movement to asses strategies, methods and results in the form of policies, as well as effects that have occurred from the HIV/AIDS network on contributing to the sustainability of democracy through the use of four main ideological frameworks including the idea of social movements, the idea of public policy, the idea of HIV/AIDS network, and the idea of political space. The research methodology for this dissertation is conducted qualitatively through data collection of documents, interviews both in-depth and focus groups, being a participating-observer and also through observation without participation. The extent of this research has been defined within the four regions including the Network of infected people in Bangkok, the central region, northern region and southern regions with a defined period from 1995 to 2014. The study found that the network of those infected with HIV are a social movement arising from the integration of members that are infected in all regions of the country. Allied networks also share the same goals as a whole and some goals in particular which are present in every sector including NGOs, associations, private foundations, state agencies, and the public sector. What all networks of activists in all four periods have in common and is of significant importance is that all of their movements led to policy process in dealing with issues which is effected since the founding of the Network and the fight against epidemiological policy drafting in the first early period, the claiming of rights they are entitled to from the government in the second period, and starting to push for policies or laws that are conducive to the interests of their movement. The movement even penetrated into the system through co-creation of policies and co-existing under such policies in the third period until finally overcoming the issue of HIV and move towards the motion of policy structure for Thailand’s public health in the fourth period which further strengthened the ideology for the process of building an extensive network of partners. Effects from such movement of the networks could be found on several levels. These effects are divided into four key issues including effects on the policy level, repercussions on growth areas in terms of change in the orientation of power relationship, effects on creating space within social movements, and effects of the movement concerning to democracy.
Share
COinS