Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในช่องท้องโดยใช้ 16S rDNA ในผู้ป่วยไตวายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF BACTERIAL DIAGNOSTIC METHOD USING 16S rDNA FOR PD-RELATED PERITONITIS PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ วัชรพฤษาดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.550
Abstract
ความเป็นมา: ภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ (peritonitis) เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่เป็นสาเหตุให้ผู้ป่วยต้องยุติการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อใช้ระยะเวลา 3-5 วันจึงจะทราบผลการเพาะเชื้อว่าเป็นเชื้อชนิดใด และอาจส่งผลต่อการเลือกยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาผู้ป่วย จึงได้มีการพัฒนาเทคนิคโดยใช้ 16S rDNA ในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผู้ป่วยเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบเพื่อประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการวินิจฉัยโรคในผู้ป่วยต่อไป วิธีการศึกษา ตัวอย่างน้ำยาล้างไตทางช่องท้องจากผู้ป่วยเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบจำนวน 102 ตัวอย่าง นำไปปั่นตกตะกอนที่ 3,000 รอบต่อนาที 15 นาที นำไปสกัดดีเอ็นเอโดยวิธีฟีนอล-คลอโรฟอร์ม ตรวจวินิจฉัยโดยใช้ 16S rDNA ด้วยวิธี conventional PCR และ Real-time PCR โดยมีการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็น gold standard ผลการศึกษา: ตัวอย่าง 102 ตัวอย่าง นำไปตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธี conventional PCR ได้ผลเป็นบวกร้อยละ 19 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ มีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 26.09 และ 96.97 ตามลำดับ มีค่าทำนายผลบวกและค่าทำนายผลลบร้อยละ 94.74 และ 38.55 ตามลำดับ การตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธี Real-time PCR เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ ได้ผลเป็นบวกร้อยละ 66 มีค่าความไวความจำเพาะร้อยละ73.91 และ 51.52 ตามลำดับ มีค่าทำนายผลบวกและค่าทำนายผลลบร้อยละ 76.12 และ 48.57ตามลำดับ สรุป: จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธี Real-time PCR มีค่าความไวดีกว่า conventional PCR แต่มีค่าความจำเพาะต่ำกว่า conventional PCR แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคเพื่อให้มีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อประโยชน์ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction and Objective: Peritonitis is a significant problem that causes patients to discontinue peritoneal dialysis. And culture technique take time around 3-5 days to know result and its effect to treatment patients. Now, has been developed by using 16s rDNA techniques to help in the diagnosis of bacterial infections in peritonitis patients for maximum efficiency in treatment. Methods: 102 peritoneal dialysis fluid samples from 4 hospitals were collected and spin at 3,000 rpm 15 minutes. DNA extraction by phenol-chloroform technique and evaluated used 16S rDNA primer by PCR technique, Real-time PCR technique and sequencing. Compared result with culture as gold standard. Results: 102 peritoneal dialysis fluids. The PCR method has positive rate 19%, sensitivity and specificity compared to culture was calculated as 26.09% and 96.97%, respectively. The positive predictive Value and Negative Predictive Value were calculated as 94.74% and 38.55%, respectively. Real-time PCR method had positive rate 66%, sensitivity and specificity compared to culture were calculated as 73.91% and 51.52%, respectively. The positive predictive Value and Negative Predictive Value were calculated as 76.12% and 48.57%, respectively. PCR result has low sensitivity because low amount of DNA concentration in peritoneal dialysis samples. Conclusion: Real-time has sensitivity better than PCR technique but specificity lower than PCR technique. Further study needs to improve more sensitivity and specificity in diagnostic peritonitis.
Creative Commons License