Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหายใจของดินในป่าแสมทะเล Avicennia marina (Forsk.) Vierh. จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOIL RESPIRATION IN GRAY MANGROVE Avicennia marina (Forsk.) Vierh. FOREST, PHETCHABURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา ปาลิยะวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.829
Abstract
การหายใจของดิน (Rs) ประกอบด้วย การหายใจจากกิจกรรมของสิ่งมีชีวิตในดินที่สร้างอาหารเองไม่ได้ (Rh) กับการหายใจของราก (Rr) ซึ่งการประมาณผลผลิตสุทธิของระบบนิเวศ (NEP) ประมาณจากผลต่างระหว่างผลผลิตสุทธิขั้นปฐมภูมิ (NPP) กับ Rh จึงจำเป็นต้องแยกค่า Rh ออกจาก Rs เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณ NEP สำหรับป่าชายเลนมักเจริญเติบโตบนดินเลนและมีการท่วมถึงของน้ำทะเลสม่ำเสมอ และเพื่อความอยู่รอดในสภาพแวดล้อมดังกล่าวพืชป่าชายเลนจึงมีการพัฒนาระบบรากเหนือดินเพื่อใช้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนแก๊สผ่านทางช่องอากาศที่ผิวราก ด้วยลักษณะดังกล่าวจึงมีการเสนอแนะว่าการหายใจที่เกิดจากรากใต้ดินอาจมีการปลดปล่อยผ่านทางช่องอากาศของรากเหนือดิน ดังนั้นเมื่อวัด Rs โดยไม่ครอบรากเหนือดินด้วย soil chamber ค่าที่วัดได้จึงอาจเป็นค่าที่เกิดจาก Rh เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะข้างต้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา Rs ในป่าแสมทะเล (Avicennia marina (Forsk.) Vierh.) จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในพื้นที่ศึกษาขนาด 50 × 50 ตารางเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Rs เมื่อไม่ครอบรากเหนือดินมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.761 - 1.488 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.007 ± 0.428 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างค่า Rs กับอุณหภูมิดิน (r=0.426, P=0.002) และระหว่างค่า Rs กับความชื้นของดิน (r=0.903, P=0.036) รวมทั้งพบว่าค่า Rs มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อระดับน้ำใต้ดินสูงขึ้น สำหรับค่า Rh สามารถประมาณได้จากสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรงระหว่าง Rs เมื่อวัดโดยครอบรากเหนือดินกับมวลชีวภาพรากเหนือดินและระหว่าง Rs เมื่อวัดโดยครอบรากเหนือดินกับพื้นที่ผิวรากเหนือดิน ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.643 - 1.455 และ 0.794 - 1.232 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.104 ± 0.298 และ 1.047 ± 0.162 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Rs เมื่อไม่ครอบรากเหนือดินกับค่า Rh ที่ได้จากการประมาณ ดังนั้นค่าดังกล่าวจึงอาจจะไม่สามารถใช้ทดแทนกันได้ อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Rh ที่ได้จากการประมาณมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่า Rs ที่วัดโดยไม่ครอบรากเหนือดิน และเมื่อพิจารณาค่า Rs ประกอบกับค่า NPP จากการศึกษาอื่น พบว่า Rs มีค่าน้อยกว่า NPP จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าป่าชายเลนในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ยังคงมีศักยภาพในการเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Soil respiration (Rs) consists of heterotrophic respiration (Rh) and root respiration (Rr). Net ecosystem production (NEP) is defined as the difference between net primary production (NPP) and Rh. It is necessary to separate Rh from Rs for estimating NEP. Mangrove forests grow on soft muddy soil and are often flooded by sea water. For their survival, mangrove trees develop aboveground root systems to allow gases exchange through lenticels. Therefore, there is the suggestion that belowground root respiration may be released through lenticels. When we measure Rs via soil chamber by avoiding aboveground roots, the value of Rs should be same the value of Rh. However, this suggestion has not been studied. The objective of this study was to investigate Rs in gray mangrove (Avicennia marina (Forsk.) Vierh.) forest, Phetchaburi province in a study site of 50 × 50 m2. The results showed that Rs with avoiding aboveground roots ranged from 0.761 - 1.488 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 and the average was 1.007 ± 0.428 µmol CO2 m-2s-1. The Rs average was not difference between the dry and wet season. Moreover, the positive relationship were found between Rs and soil temperature (r=0.426, P=0.002), Rs and soil moisture (r=0.903, P=0.036) and also Rs tended to decrease with increasing ground water level. Rh could be estimated by the relationship between Rs with including aboveground roots and root biomass, Rs with including aboveground roots and aboveground root surface area using linear regression. Rh from estimation of biomass and surface area ranged from 0.643 - 1.455 and 0.794 - 1.232 µmol CO2 m-2s-1 and the average were 1.104 ± 0.298 and 1.047 ± 0.162 µmol CO2 m-2s-1, respectively. No relationship between Rs with avoiding aboveground roots and Rh from relationship estimation. Therefore, there two cannot be substituted. However, the range of Rh were close to the range of Rs with avoiding aboveground roots. In addition, we considered Rs from this study and NPP from other studied in mangrove forest, we found that this gray mangrove forest has the effective potential to act as the atmospheric carbon sink due to Rs was lower than NPP.
Share
COinS